AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Mobile AMD Athlon on desktop
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/23/2006 03:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/23/2006 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gugisr
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/23/2006

What desktop mainboards officially supports AMD Turion 64 and Mobile AMD Athlon 64 processors ? I am thinking to buy cheap AMD Turion 64 or Mobile AMD Athlon 64 processor from a broken laptop. What mainboard can you recommend ?
 03/23/2006 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kirbalo
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 06/22/2004

You'll be looking for a Socket 754 Motherboard with Very Versatile BIOS...DFI and Asus come to mind. I haven't actually tried either with a Mobile, though.



-------------------------
My Rigs:

Athlon 64 3400+ (CG) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, BFG nVidia 6800OC 128MB, Seagate 200GB PATA, Seagate 160GB PATA, Dual Boot XP and x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower

Athlon 64 3400+ (E3) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, eVGA nVidia 6800 128MB, Seagate 320GB SATA, Vista x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower
 03/26/2006 04:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jerrydavis
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 03/04/2006

I am just about to try a Sempron Mobile in an Asrock MoBo. Someone else has done similar with another Asrock board. I'll post here if mine works OK. I chose my board because it has almost the right mix of features. I am currently running a Athlon 64 3200+ in the same board to get everything running properly. The other guy had to update his BIOS before things worked. Problem is you have to have the PC running to update the BIOS. So I'll keep my second hand Athlon CPU until the new one is shown to work. No MoBos officially support mobile CPUs as far as I know. AMD say you can try it and it might work but it's not recomended.
 03/28/2006 04:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gugisr
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/23/2006

Some mainboards officially supports Turion cpu's
MSI K8N Neo3 -> http://www.msi.com.tw/program/.../mai...?UID=642&kind=1
Some people have tested Turion cpu's on DFI LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information