AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: turion ram questine
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/29/2006 03:01 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/29/2006 03:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a1011000
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/29/2006

i am wondering how much ram my turion64 ML-30 processor can take i am quessing around 2gbs and that is how much i would probobally want to put in.the more the better and what kind of ram also.

my specs
Hp L2000 special edition LAnce Armstorng
AMD Turion 64 ML-30 1.6
512mb Ram (ugg need more ram)
ATI xpress 200m igp (orig128 but i tuned down to 64 to conserve memory)

i need to put as much in as possible for my high powerd tasks such as moderate gaming
audio maching vidio machine etc, and is the xpress 200m limited to 128 max vm or can i go 256

thanks for any help

misterhodges

sorry for my english just moved from russia
 01/29/2006 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
miner
Senior Member

Posts: 500
Joined: 02/22/2005

Yep, it is 2GB. The Turion is capable of handling 200pin PC3200(DDR400MHz) SODIMM memory.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion TX2500..AMD Turion X2 Ultra ZM-86, 3GB DDR2 800, 320GB 5400rpm SATA, ATi Radeon HD3200/M780G.
 01/30/2006 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LZ25
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 10/24/2005

QUOTE(miner @ Jan 29 2006, 03:56 PM)Yep, it is 2GB. The Turion is capable of handling 200pin PC3200(DDR400MHz) SODIMM memory.
[right][snapback]608816[/snapback][/right]


Hello,

Turion is able to handle this amount of RAM (2Go with PC3200 slots) but with some little problems (automatic memory downclocking), as you can see in the following link:

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=59266' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=59266
 01/30/2006 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a1011000
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/29/2006

but what pc would it down its self to i just want 2gb with decent game performance thats all and where would i get the ram ti upgrade

thanks
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information