AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Socket A 462?
Topic Summary: Was there an iteration of Socket A before 462?
Created On: 01/26/2009 07:55 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/26/2009 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zutty
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/26/2009

Hi

I'm inexpensivley upgrading an old PC (built year 2000) for a pensioner to run Win XP for wireless broadband.

It is currently running AMD Duron 800Mhz (Spitfire). Mobo manual says built for "Socket A (K7) Athlon & Duron to 1.1Ghz & higher". Many of those available on ebay are for Socket A (462) and I'm guessing this is probably the first iteration of Socket A and therefore ok.

Does this sound correct?

Thanks.
 01/26/2009 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

The 100MHz front side bus socket A Athlons ranged from 600-1400MHz. These are identified by a B in the part number, whereas the
133MHz models have a C in the part number.e.g A1200AMS3B vs. A1200AMS3C.

You should check if the motherboard officially supports 133MHz fsb, then you can also use "C" models.
Note that the RAM also need to support 133 or 266MHz DDR, depending on motherboard. WinXP should have at least 512MB of RAM to run smoothly.

-------------------------
 01/26/2009 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zutty
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/26/2009

The manual is not well written / translated but I think it's telling me that I can manually select up to 133 bus speed via a "DIP switch".

You're right of course that the RAM upgrade is the more important. I'll probably complete that & see whether I really need to mess with the CPU.

Thanks for the help
 01/26/2009 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Some of the early socket A motherboards(VIA KT133 chipset) were not able to run 133MHz even there was a jumper. When KT133A version came out then 133MHz was possible.

-------------------------
 01/27/2009 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zutty
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/26/2009

That's clear enough thanks - 100Mhz fsb it is then.
 02/07/2009 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

Id suggest you look for a Duron 1600 or 1800 if your board will run it, I had a duron 1800 on a KT133 with 512mb of PC100 back in the day.

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information