AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Video card help
Topic Summary: i cant find info on my video card
Created On: 03/06/2009 09:12 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by PC-GURU -, on Friday, March 6, 2009 10:49 PM

Answer:
Your looking for 2 512 sticks of PC 133 matching in every way.

So buy 2 of the same sticks of PC 133.
 03/06/2009 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

k, i used GPU-z but it couldnt identify my video card...
any other suggestions?
 03/06/2009 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

Also for anyone who has know this stuff...are thes CPU specs good? Upgradable?
Or do u need more info?

Processor

Name: AMD Duron
Code Name: Spitfire
Package: Socket A (462)
Technology: 0.18 um Core Voltage: 1.616 V

Specification: AMD Duron(tm) processor
Family: 6 Model: 3 Stepping: 1
Ext. Family: 7 Ext. Model: 3
Instructions: MMX (+), 3DNow! (+)

Clocks (Core #0)

Core Speed: 902.3 MHz (At the moment)
Multiplier: x 9.0
Bus Speed: 100.3 MHz (At the moment)
Rated FSB: 200.5

Cache

L1 Data: 64 KBytes
L1 Inst.: 64 KBytes
Level 2: 64 KBytes

Cores: 1
Threads: 1
 03/06/2009 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

wow 7 year old CPU.

NICE !!! na not really nice but wow blast from the past.

that CPU was released in 2000 and last produced in 2002.

My Advice

Time for a new 2009 build.

They start as low as $250.00 to build your self

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/06/2009 10:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

lol!

Wow 7 years old...i didnt know that...

i just bought this thing from my uncle for 100 bucks to do some programming...
So i didnt really need a good comp, but now im starting to play games and i realized that my comp isnt really up to date with these new games...

Considering that i dont have 200 bucks to build a comp...is there anything else i could to to increses the perfomance on my current comp???
 03/06/2009 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

not anything that would even be remotely cost effective.

Hardware for this era of PC is incredibly pricey and hard to come by.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/06/2009 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

what about RAM...
i think my comp only has about 200+ RAM...
u think this might be the problem?

Maybe a better Graphics card?
 03/06/2009 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Heffy
Case Modder

Posts: 625
Joined: 03/06/2008

In Display Properties -> System tab it should be showing something like "Plug and Play monitor on..." and your video card model follows. Everest Ultimate can tell you that as well (Display->GPU).

As for your second question - in theory, it's upgradable. But, in my opinion, it's not really worth it. Here are your options (but depends on your motherboard):

http://www.cpu-world.com/Socke...ocket%20A).html


If you want a more up-to-date PC, you should rather invest in a more general upgrade: motherboard, CPU, RAM, video card, PSU, eventually a SATA HDD.

[Edit]: Wow! I'm slow at writing...

Edited: 03/06/2009 at 10:33 PM by Heffy
 03/06/2009 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

sure adding ram will help but its NOT going to be cheap.

1 GiG set of PC 133 will start around $75.00 on line and upwards $140.00 local.

As for GPU, you would need to see what upgrade slots are available on your PC.

Cheap but decent AGP GPU will start around $60.00 to $100.00

You already wasted $100.00 buying the PC its not worth throwing more money away.

Sorry bud its just kinda the facts. No offense meant.

Back then this era of PC rarely had AGP unless it had top of the line 4x AGP.

O also I show this CPU is 8 years old and was last produced in 2002 as I first said but released second quarter 2001.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/06/2009 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

lol
i know where ur coming from...and i appreciate the help!

yeah, paying 100 bucks seemed like a good investment at the time...until i started to play games, then i realised what a piece of crap i had...
anyway, besides games, it works really well for other applications.
Also, im not lookiing to bring this comp up to speed.
I just want it to NOT lag as much during games...
My bud just told me to get more RAM but, I didnt think it would sovle the lag problem completely...
But hey if paying $50+ on 1G RAM will help, i will get it...but, i dont even know what RAM (thing) to get? How do i determine which i compatible with my comp?
 03/06/2009 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Answer Answer
Your looking for 2 512 sticks of PC 133 matching in every way.

So buy 2 of the same sticks of PC 133.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/06/2009 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

Sweet, thx for being patient and helping out!
Ill see if buying the RAM will help (im sure itll help a bit, considering lots of people buy more RAM to fix problems)

If it doesnt, then ill make sure not to invest any more money into it.

Again, THX!
 03/06/2009 11:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

K i was lookinig around for the RAM and was wondering if this one would do?
http://www.amazon.com/Generic-...3-SDRAM/dp/B000068IKV
Plus this RAM card is compatible with my comp right?
 03/06/2009 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

wouldn't recommend it.

Looks like crackerjax crap ram.

Stick with name brands unless you want nothing but problems.

Here ya go Patriot SIGNATURE 512MB 168-Pin SDRAM PC 133 System Memory

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/06/2009 11:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

alright then, thx!
 03/06/2009 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

The Duron was pin-compatible with the Athlon and carried all of the computational resources from it, operating on the same motherboards in most cases. The original Duron was limited to operating on a 100 MHz front-side bus speed (FSB 200), while the Athlon at the time could run on a bus clock of 133 MHz (FSB 266). Later Durons supported a 133 MHz bus (FSB 266) while Athlon XP ran at 166/200 MHz FSB (FSB 333/400). The original Duron, using the "Spitfire" core, was manufactured in 2000 and 2001 at speeds ranging from 600 to 950 MHz. It was based on the 180nm "Thunderbird" Athlon core. The second-generation Duron, the "Morgan" core, was sold in speed grades between 900 and 1300 MHz, and was based on the 180 nm "Palomino" Athlon XP core. As a result, it featured a few important enhancements namely full Intel SSE support, enlarged TLBs, hardware data prefetch, and an integrated thermal diode. Like the "Palomino" core, "Morgan" was also expected to reduce the core heat dissipation, however in "Morgan"'s case this did not happen due to its increased core voltage. The final generation Duron was called "Applebred", sometimes called "Appalbred", and was based on the "Appaloosa" Duron along with the 130nm "Thoroughbred" Athlon XP. "Appaloosa" was never officially announced but it did see very limited circulation.

Duron's biggest difference from Athlon was its reduction in cache size to 64 KiB, in contrast to the 256 KiB or even 512 KiB of Athlon. This was a relatively tiny amount of L2 cache, even smaller than the 128 KiB L2 on Intel's Celeron. However, the K7-architecture enjoyed one of the largest L1 caches, at 128 KiB (split 64+64 KiB). And, with the arrival of the socketed Athlon/Duron chips, AMD switched to an exclusive cache design which did not mirror data between the L1 and L2 like the inclusive cache used on the Slot A K7, a critical feature in a low-cache situation. An exclusive design greatly favors L1 cache as the primary caching resource, while the slower L2 cache stores victim or copy-back cache blocks to be written back to main memory (LRU). The L2 cache essentially acts as an overflow from the L1 cache. Because of the lack of duplication between caches, Duron can be said to have 192 KiB cache onboard, whereas an inclusive chip such as Athlon Slot-A, with 512 KiB L2, would only have, in practice, 512 KiB total (640K-128K). Celeron was in the same boat with its inclusive cache for a total of 128 KiB (160K-32K).

Consequently, the post-Slot-A K7-architecture was less sensitive to L2 cache size. This reduced reliance upon L2 cache also allowed AMD to make their L2 cache higher latency and lower bandwidth without significant performance loss, which lessened processor complexity and allowed better manufacturing yields. AMD's Duron "Spitfire" CPU was only roughly 10% slower than its big brother, Athlon "Thunderbird".

Duron was often a favorite of computer builders looking for performance while on a tight budget. Perhaps most notably, in 2003 the "Applebred" Duron was available in 1.4 GHz, 1.6 GHz and 1.8 GHz forms, all on a 133 MHz (FSB 266) bus by default. Enthusiast groups quickly discovered these Durons to be rebadged Thoroughbred A/B cores with some cache disabled (and perhaps defective). With a basic chip configuration modification, it was found that "Applebred" could be turned into "Thoroughbred B" Athlon XPs, with full 256KiB cache, with a very high success rate. However, this was only possible for a period of approximately 4 weeks, as shortly after the Applebred was released, AMD changed the chip configuration method to one that was not changeable.

[edit] Duron core data
"Applebred" Duron, "A"-model

[edit] Spitfire (Model 3, 180 nm)

* L1-Cache: 64 + 64 KiB (Data + Instructions)
* L2-Cache: 64 KiB, fullspeed
* MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!
* Socket A (EV6)
* Front side bus: 100 MHz (200 MT/s)
* VCore: 1.50 V - 1.60 V

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/06/2009 11:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

wow!

where did ya get that info?
pretty cool...
 03/06/2009 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

google

Where I get all my info.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 03/06/2009 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
McGiggle
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 03/06/2009

true that!

i really need to do some research before asking questions...
 03/07/2009 06:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

.......and the motherboard is.........?????

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 03/07/2009 at 06:19 AM by bogey
 01/30/2011 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lovespell88
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/21/2011

Yes, what is the motherboard? What are the other specifications? Can you give more information? Won't it have any graphics card problem, for example? If the above information is from Google alone, then maybe it is not complete. So, it would really be great if you can provide further details.

-------------------------
Lurk before you leap...

Edited: 05/30/2011 at 04:27 AM by lovespell88
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information