AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgradeing a AMD Duron
Topic Summary: can I upgrage my AMD duron to Athlon X2 or better
Created On: 07/08/2009 11:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/08/2009 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Highschool Nerd
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/08/2009

Would it be possible to upgrade my AMD duron to Athlon X2 or better? I don't know the exact specs except that is an AMD duron and the socket may be a 754.

Thanks.
 07/09/2009 07:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

If you can find the name of the motherboard, we can advise as to what upgrade is possible, but durons are usually socket A(462).

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 07/09/2009 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Highschool Nerd
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/08/2009

ok yea its an A, Thanks Bogey.

I'll just replace it.
 08/27/2009 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
qwaxqwax
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/27/2009

Originally posted by: Highschool Nerd

Would it be possible to upgrade my AMD duron to Athlon X2 or better? I don't know the exact specs except that is an AMD duron and the socket may be a 754.



Thanks.
 08/06/2011 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sk8rbluscat
Fanboi

Posts: 69
Joined: 06/15/2010

Originally posted by: Highschool Nerd

Would it be possible to upgrade my AMD duron to Athlon X2 or better? I don't know the exact specs except that is an AMD duron and the socket may be a 754.



Thanks.


Socket 754 is a part of the AMD K8 family of processors, and you're running an AMD K7. I, myself, am running an Duron 1100 as a file server. If you're looking of an upgrade, you may want to for a new motherboard/cpu/ram combo because socket A's been discontinued for many years.

-------------------------
My system:
AMD Athlon II X4 640 @ 3.0GHz
G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1333 16GB (4x4GB)
Gigabyte GA-880GMA-USB3
OCZ Vertex 2 60GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 320 (X2)
Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB
RAIDMAX Fusion case, 680W PSU
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information