AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Holy Smokes, What Do I Have On My Hands?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/10/2004 05:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2004 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

At the expense as they say of beating a dead horse here, if i install a new sound card i take it i can again make use the other Higher Quality but plugless Speakr's??????????? Or will this MoBo not support it??????????? Thanks!

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/19/2004 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

You can use another soundcard, you put it in an empty slot on the board. Then you can disable the onboard sound in the bios.

I do not know of a soundcard that has a driven output, they may be available, but I have not come across that many. You may be able to find a small amplifier that could connect to the current sound card, then connect your speakers to the amplifier.

I did this once, I had a Harmon Kardon amplifier and a few Yamaha floor speakers, attached the amplifier to the line out of the sound card to the AUX input on the amplifier with a patch cord, connected the speakers to the amplifier, then played Quake like that...quite loud.

Cheers

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/19/2004 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

I work with a lot of AUDIO files when i'm not compiling WEBPAGES so it PAINS the ears to hear anything less than acoustical and smooth musical content. Trial & error from this point on, but at least we know the limitation lies in the Sound Chip itself. Hey is it safe to F L A S H ! my BIOS now with one of those HoneyX applications?? I have both the "beginners.rom" & Flash.exe waiting in the same folder under C:\
********************************************************************

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/19/2004 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

skycom,

The on-board sound... if you're on WinXP ( I am, ATM), then in Device Manager you should see the 'SiS 7018 Audio Driver'.
I also show the Unimodem Full-Duplex Audio Device... (the modem, I think)
For drivers, I have SiS Corp.(1.19.06), dated 8/30/2002, version 5.10.0.6190

What OS are you on? (I also have Win98... what do you need?)

If you have a FAT32 partition, go ahead and flash the DM810L.rom
You've got it all correct in your post above.
All of the Honey-X BIOSs are away past the 'Beta' stage of testing... we've had no reports of 'badflashes' with any of these, in the 9+ months of use.
But, to be super-safe, format and scan a NEW floppy, and put JUST a 'known-to-work-in-your-mobo' BIOS on it, and rename that BIOS to AMIBOOT.ROM all in capital letters.


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/19/2004 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

98SE with FAT32
DUH as i am, you said KNOWN-TO-WORK-BIOS on it. Where do i find this to copy to the flop? I know its just a safety precaution. And before i turn up the settings what about your concerns over temps. I need a CONCRETE program that can reliably tell actual temp. RIGHT?

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/19/2004 10:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi skycom,

You can DL the M810L v9.0m 030513s.exe click the xxx.exe you get, and then save the xxx.rom to your AMIBOOT.ROM floppy.
Get it from here... http://www.pcchips.com.tw/bios/bios.asp?module_id=4' ">http://www.pcchips.com.tw/bios/bios.asp?module_id=4

I got your PM... the confusion about temps is because the SiS730S chipset has 3 'temp sensor' inputs, but only 2 of those are actually hooked up to temp sensors.
So one of those 3 you see in every Windows monitor program is 'bogus', or 'reading a Phantom' temp.
You need to compare the two in your CMOS with what shows in CPUCooL (or whatever... I like SpeedFan), and then adjust the software to reflect the reality of CMOS

To get better cooling on there, pull one screw from your HS/F, take it to your local hardware store and get two more, same thread, but slightly longer... (1/8" ~ 1/4")
That's step one.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/19/2004 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

I have SPEED-FAN at the ready!

Downloaded to desktop then unzipped to Floppy. DONE! Thanks!

I'll make the trip to hardware shop for those screws tomorrow!

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/19/2004 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

You can go ahead and flash it now... you don't need better cooling YET, but believe me, you will be soon.

At the 100/100 (default) it'll = 105/105
At 100/133 = 103/137 and the on-board memory SHOULD be able to handle this 137 MHz. And, if you are using the on-board vid, this setting will give vastly improved frame rates in any game, or 3D bench.
At 133/133 = 110/110 you're off and running, because from 110/110 you can ATTEMPT to get to any of these settings using CPUCooL...

110/110->112/112->124/124->133.3/133.3->133.7/133.7->137.3/137.3->138.3/138.3(which in reality is really 133.3/133.3)->140/140

But, there seems to be a problem with the most recent versions of CPUCooL ... do you have one? What version?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/19/2004 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

OK heres the Lowdown! From the BIOS CPU reads 57C or 134F then next immediate reading is System at 38C or 100F. SpeedFan relects these same temps give or take a degree or 2.
QUOTE
But, there seems to be a problem with the most recent versions of CPUCooL ... do you have one? What version? CPUCool 7.2.12

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/19/2004 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

But in SpeedFan you have TEMP 1, TEMP 2, TEMP 3, and I think it's TEMP 3 that's bogus.
So, in 'Configure', 'Temps', uncheck the TEMP 3 box.
Change the 'name' of the one that's showing 57 to 'CPU' and check the 'Show in tray' box, at the bottom.
Then that '57' will show in your System tray beside the clock.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/19/2004 11:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

CPUCool reflects same readings, CPU 57C/134F & 38C/100F
SO OF THESE 3 I THINK WE HAVE THAT MUCH SETTLED NOW!

Whats next?

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/19/2004 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Sorry to butt in guys...

You are correct that TEMP 3 is bogus, that part of the temperature IC that reads T3 was not implemented. It is not implemented on most PCChips boards. The temperature IC just conveniently comes with 3 channels for reading temperature, I have an ABIT board at work that uses a similar IC and it uses all 3...It's just cheaper to use that component probably because they get a good price per lot on it.

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/20/2004 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Have you flashed to the DM810L.rom?
If so, try for 133/133 = 110/110
If that's a go, then let's get started...

Okay, you've got CPUCooL v7.2.12... it's so new that nobody has tried it yet.
We know that v7.2.11 is giving problems.
I'm using v7.2.9... it works fine
Let's try your v7.2.12...

When you are first installing it, set it so that it loads with every Windows start-up.

Reboot

First thing it asks when it comes up for the first time is "Which mobo & Model"
You need to select the motherboard brand, version etc., before you can use it to change the FSB, which is what we want to do, first and foremost.
(Or, click 'Settings', 'Mainboard choice' if it's already installed)

Your "Mainboard" is PC-Chips and "Mainboard type" is M810L(M)R...(Doh!,
Your PLL is the ICS type: 9248-136... you can check that (if you feel the need)... it's between the DIMM sockets and the front edge of your mobo)

Now, click "Functions"> "Change front side bus/change CPU speed"

Start clicking on (or click and hold), the tiny little 'up' arrow, to the right of "Tray frequency 1" until it shows 133/133

Go to "Tray frequency 2" and take it up to 124/124

Go to "Tray frequency 3" and take it up to 112/112

Click 'OK', and EXIT CPUCooL, and then re-open it.
This will temporarily 'lock' the above frequencies into CPUCooL's memory.

Assuming you told CPUCool to start with every windows start, there should be a new icon beside your clock in the system tray now, and every time you reboot.

Double-click on that Icon to open the Main Display, anytime you want to see it.
Right-click on that same icon, and a pop-up menu appears... click the lowest "FSB: MHz" number (the bottom one.. it SHOULD be 112)

What's CPUCool showing your processor speed at now?
Use either of WCPUID or CrystalCPUID to verify the speed, if you don't want to believe what CPUCool is showing you in the "Main Display" window
(If you go into Display Options> This Display (Main Display)> Graphic display and check the box at lower left, it will graphically show the speeds, as you increase them)
While you're in there, check whatever else you'd like to see graphically displayed, like EDIT: 'Temp2' NOT 'Temp3', which is your CPU temp (in CPUCooL v7.2.9).

WCPUID is available free here www.h-oda.com/
CrystalCPUID is available free here http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

Keep going up that FSB "string" in the little pop-up window that you have created until the comp 'locks' the moment you click on it. The 140/140 setting is the highest you can possibly get to from a 110/110 boot speed... anything higher causes an instant 'lock'

When that happens, just shut off your computer, and then reboot it, and Bingo! You’re back to 110/110.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/20/2004 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

QUOTE To get better cooling on there, pull one screw from your HS/F, take it to your local hardware store and get two more, same thread, but slightly longer... (1/8" ~ 1/4")
That's step one.

Before taking these next steps you suggest STEP ONE!
I take it i should first pick up these screws first for better air to the Processor before heating it up?

Also im concerned about the information once im in the BIOS for example: Type FLASH BIOS123.rom (Note you don't need the .EXE, but you DO NEED a SPACE between the two) Space between what two please!

CrystalCPUID is available free here http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en
Only shows an empty page?????? I've tried all day to get in there.

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/20/2004 12:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

No, that's 'step one' in getting a better HS on there. You'll need longer screws to do it with, so it's STEP ONE!

You can safely put that off, UNTIL things start locking up on you when you try for a higer FSB/CPU speed.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/20/2004 12:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

Thats understood, but where is this space placed when you type FLASH BIOS123.rom ??????????????????? from the HONEYX Page.

C:\>DIR (ENTER) CD NEWBIOS (ENTER) C: \NEWBIOS> DIR (ENTER)
THEN NEXT SAYS CRITICAL STEP
In my case i will type at the COMMAND PROMPT FLASH Dm810l.rom i believe?

Just want to get this sequence down so can make it a go the first time!

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/20/2004 01:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

You have it correct, but how would you suggest that I word those instructions to make it any clearer?

Do I have to write "..., but leave a space between the 'H' in 'FLASH' and the 'B' of the 'BIOS'123.rom"

Or "FLASH(spacebar)BIOS123.rom"

Or maybe I should forget that and simply say type:
FLASH.exe Bios123.rom

I don't know, but it's obviously NOT 100% clear.
How can I improve it?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/20/2004 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

Its FINE as is, but when you are tackling this for the first time i would point out the ACTUAL name of the BIOS or specify as i believe you intended to RENAME the .rom to BIOS123, in other words as is often the case, if you're distracted by anything, one may forget to rename the BIOS and just enter the File Name as it appears. I think , at any rate the SPACE BAR makes it abundantly clearer in setting a space between the two. Did i get that right????

Now i,ve renamed Speed Fan Names for CPU & BOARD TEMP. I have then set perfectly or at least IDENTIFIED correctly, but SISandra says my Motherboard Temp is too high already? Whats the MAX again for this DURON?

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

 04/20/2004 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Okay (spacebar) it shall be then.

There is no NEED to rename whatever BIOS you are going to use... I do state in those instructions "...let's pretend it's called BIOS123.rom "
Possibly I should tell people to rename the BIOS they plan to use to "myname1.rom"

Sandra lies though her teeth... the only thing I really trust her for anymore is her "Memory Bandwidth Benchmark".
Half the time she doesn't know what's going on, but she'll make a 'guesstimate', (often wrong), and if there's anything worse than lack of information, it's WRONG information.

Take a look at the 'Mainboard info' in the link in my sig below...
She says my 'Front Side Bus' is running at "1x 150MHz(300Data rate)", and then RIGHT BELOW THAT she contradicts herself by saying that my 'Max FSB Speed' is "2x 100MHz/ 1x 100MHz"
The she-devil can't have it both ways!
Just learn to take whatever she says with a grain of salt.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/20/2004 02:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skycom
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 03/16/2004

ONE MORE THING! After FLASH is complete, follow the specified settings FIRST? Such as jockeying between 100 then 133 then 133 & 133 and so forth? Or just go to CPU Cool to set the measurements. Its a bit of a challenge with so much moving around with settings.

-------------------------
M810L version9.0 MoBo' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810l-v90m.asp

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information