AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon 1.2 Verses Athlon 1.2 mobile
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/15/2004 12:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/15/2004 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CyrusT
Senior Member

Posts: 353
Joined: 04/15/2004

I would like to know there is any difference, because I can get a 1.2 mobile cpu easier than a regular one. Is it as easy as popping it into a socket A with a heatsink ?

-------------------------
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
 04/15/2004 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

What motherboard do you have?

A mobile Athlon 4 does mechanically fit in a normal desktop Socket A motherboard.
Unlike the 1.2GHz desktop Athlon(model 4), the mobile Athlon 4 uses the newer 'Palomino'-core(model 6), tho.
Also, mobile parts usually require a lower CPU-voltage(VCore) - 1.35 or 1.55V for a 1.2GHz mobile Athlon 4, depending on power-consumption 'class'(25W Mainstream or 35W Desktop Replacement).

Generally, mechanically compatible mobile parts(there are some µ-PGA mobile AXP-Ms that won't fit in a normal Socket A) will work on a desktop motherboard, however, they might not be recognized properly.
Consequently, it is important that your motherboard supports manual adjustment of the processors' multiplier and voltage(VCore)...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 04/15/2004 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CyrusT
Senior Member

Posts: 353
Joined: 04/15/2004

Thanks for the info it may be more trouble than it is worth. The current system is a Compaq 5WV270 with a 750 duron. I emailed Compaqs tech support and they told me it will support 1.2 athlon. Personally I like other pc vendors that will use a mainstream motherboard because you have access to all the information you need from jumper settings and cpu support; unless I do not know where to look for the info. The cpu I was looking at is on ebay' ">http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISA...2&item=3473849629&rd=1

-------------------------
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information