AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade possibilities for Athlon 1.1
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/18/2004 06:44 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/18/2004 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
96mike
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/18/2004

I have a Athlon 1.1 with 200FSB on a Via Kt133 chipset, MSI MOBO with latest BIOS.
Is it possible to upgrade this to a new Socket A Athlon XP or Sempron without changing the MOBO? If so is there more involved other than unplugging the old and thermal greasing and installing the new. I want to do some basic Video editing and my 1.1 seems to be tapped out.
 11/18/2004 07:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

If it's original KT133, you may be out of luck, as that chipset does not support 133("266") FSB. Some KT133 boards have 133 as an overclocking feature however.

KT133A does support 133/266, although some boards couldn't handle Athlon XP.

Semprons are out because of their 166FSB, unless you have a KT133A board that can overclock that high, but it's iffy at best.

Which MSI board do you have?

John



-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/19/2004 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
96mike
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/18/2004

John,

According to Fuzzy Logic 4, I have a MSI 6330 Ver2.1 with AMI Bios.
Does this tell you what you need to know?

Mike
 11/19/2004 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hi Mike,

I am no expert on MSI boards, but here is what I found. I wish I could make it easier.

If you go to http://www.msicomputer.com' ">http://www.msicomputer.com and type "ms-6330" into the search box, you get links to 4 product pages, as follows:

K7T_Turbo_2 (MS-6330)
K7T_Turbo_Limited_Edition_w/RAID (MS-6330)
K7T_Turbo_Limited_Edition (MS-6330)
K7T_Turbo_Lite3 (MS-6330)

The first one shows CPU support as follows:
• Socket A for AMD® Athlon™/ Athlon™ XP/ Duron™ Processor.
• AMD Athlon XP (Palomino, Socket A) up to 1800+
• AMD Athlon (Thunderbird, Socket A) up to 1.4GHz
• AMD Duron ( Socket A) 950MHz

The other three show:
• Socket A (Socket 462) for AMD® Athlon™/ Duron™ Processor.
• Supports Athlon XP (Palomino™) Processor
• Athlon XP (Socket A) to 1.4GHz
• Athlon (Socket A) to 1.4GHz
• Duron (Socket A) to 950MHz

Your MS-6330 v2.1 is probably not exactly and of those four motherboards. Checking at the MSI forum at http://forum.msi.com.tw' ">http://forum.msi.com.tw and again searching for "ms-6330") I found two threads on version 2.1 (there are probably more). Both said it is an OEM board, and Packard Bell and Gateway were mentioned. Is your computer one of those or another "name brand" computer? If it is, the computer manufacturer actually supports the board, not MSI, and they may be able to tell you exactly what CPUs you can use.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/21/2004 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
96mike
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/18/2004

Thanks for your help John.
It is a Gateway, so I guess I am at the end of the road,but I will see if they will tell me anything.
Mike
 11/21/2004 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

This thread might be helpful.

Looks like this thread may be helpful:
http://forum.msi.com.tw/thread...eadi...hilight=ms+6330' ">http://forum.msi.com.tw/thread...=61308&hilight=ms+6330

There are others, including one claiming to have a link to the manual. Not sure it's the exact manual though.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 12/17/2004 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teddy1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/15/2004

i have the same board msi 6330 ver 2.1 kt133 amd athalon™ 1.3ghz it is an oem mine is gateway
im having problems with lockups and the screen shuts off after installing ati radeon 9600se and soundblaster audigy 2zs

-------------------------
gateway select 1300 windows me
msi 6330 ver 2:1
amd athalon ™ 1.3ghz via kt133 vt82c686a south vt8363 north
384mb pc133 sdram
newton 250w 12v-13a,5v-25a,3.3v-20a psu
wd 120g 7200rpm
ati radeon 9600se
sounblaster audigy 2zs
lg cd rw 8x4x32
 12/17/2004 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Teddy, it's probably because gateway puts in a power supply that is "just good enough to get by" the 9600 series cards eat up a lot of power...Your power supply could be too weak for such an agp card.

Whats the true capacity of your power supply? What I mean by that is not whats written on the side like "400W" I mean what are the amperage (A) specs for each voltage on the side of the power supply for:
3.3V = ?A
+5V =?A
+12V =?A
+5VSB =?A

These are the minimum recommended in the AMD desktop builders guide.
+3.3V = 28A
+5.0V = 30A
+12.0V = 15A-18A
+5VSB = 2A-2.5A

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 12/18/2004 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teddy1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/15/2004

i think youre right, is there anyway i can test the psu to see if thats whats causing the lockups before i go get another? can antivirus and anti spyware cause that too?

-------------------------
gateway select 1300 windows me
msi 6330 ver 2:1
amd athalon ™ 1.3ghz via kt133 vt82c686a south vt8363 north
384mb pc133 sdram
newton 250w 12v-13a,5v-25a,3.3v-20a psu
wd 120g 7200rpm
ati radeon 9600se
sounblaster audigy 2zs
lg cd rw 8x4x32
 12/19/2004 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teddy1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/15/2004

i unisntalled the drivers for the video card and sound an the system is not locking or crashing, could it be the psu or non compatability betwee the sound and video drivers. i looked into upgrding psu but gateway says they dont have anything more powerfull, it looks like my psu has one fan, i looked into antec psus and they seem to have dual fans, now i dont know it they will fit my case, is a mid tower, im very frustrated as im a gamer and havent been able to play cause of all this problems, can someone help please. i need to get my system running stable

-------------------------
gateway select 1300 windows me
msi 6330 ver 2:1
amd athalon ™ 1.3ghz via kt133 vt82c686a south vt8363 north
384mb pc133 sdram
newton 250w 12v-13a,5v-25a,3.3v-20a psu
wd 120g 7200rpm
ati radeon 9600se
sounblaster audigy 2zs
lg cd rw 8x4x32
 12/19/2004 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

What information is given on the side of the power supply.

You may have to undo a few screws and pull it out of the case to have a look.

The big computer companies don't make it easy for you to upgrade, they want you to buy there newest model.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information