AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD K7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/27/2004 01:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/27/2004 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
22964552
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/27/2004

Hi,
I have a PC with an AMD K7 Processor fitted can I upgrade this to a more powerful processor if so which one? or am I better considering a new PC.
The socket on the "A" board is 462.I am a bit new to the innards of P.C.s so please keep this in mind when you reply.
Thanks.
Sorry,the Motherboard is DDR266 SystemBoard Socket A M810 series the processor is 1100Mhz AMD Duron 128 kilobyte primary memory cache 64 Kilobyte secondry memory cache.
Main Circuit Board Bus Clock 66 Megahertz BIOS American Megatrends Inc 062710
07/15/97.
Hope this helps
 05/27/2004 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

To determine what upgrade options are available for you, you will need to post what motherboard(manufacturer/model) you have.
If you don't know your motherboard's manufacturer/model no. you can run a sysinfo-utility like SiSoft Sandra or AIDA32/Everest(search on google) to identify your board

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 05/27/2004 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Just wanted to add a link to some K7's I spotted in the USA

850MHz model 2. $28 USD
http://w2.pcsurplusonline.com/viewprod.cfm?ID=4114' ">http://w2.pcsurplusonline.com/viewprod.cfm?ID=4114

850 model 4. $26 USD
http://w2.pcsurplusonline.com/viewprod.cfm?ID=4118' ">http://w2.pcsurplusonline.com/viewprod.cfm?ID=4118

Model 2 has more cache

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/27/2004 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Matt,

You better have another coffee!
You have supplied links for AMD Slot 'A' processors, and 22964552 says he has a "socket on the "A" board is 462"

@ 22964552
You can pick up a free copy of Everest 1.10 here... http://www.lavalys.com/' ">http://www.lavalys.com/
It will give you more information than you'll know what to do with, but get it to find out what motherboard you have.

And, run WCPUID, (or CrystalCPUID,) to get all the gory the details about what CPU you currently have in there...
WCPUID is available for free here http://www.h-oda.com/' ">http://www.h-oda.com/
CrystalCPUID is available free, from this page http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information