AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Procesor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/02/2004 10:49 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/02/2004 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Billy
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/02/2004

Can anyone tell me if there is a upgrade for AMD-K6™ 3D Processor 500 Mhz and where I can find it in the AMD Site. I have a IBM PC and I upgrade to WinXP OS and now the log file says I have IO_WRN_BAD_FIRMWARE. Believe this is for my processor. Please let me know if you need any more info.

Thank You
Billy
 03/03/2004 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molliedgreat
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: 01/31/2004

The firmware in the message is most probably referring to your BIOS chip on your motherboard. Do you know what your motherboard brand and model is?

-------------------------
Barya Lang Po Sa Umaga.
__________________________________________________
Product of the Philippines
 03/03/2004 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fordem
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/31/2004

QUOTE (Billy @ Mar 2 2004, 07:49 PM) Can anyone tell me if there is a upgrade for AMD-K6™ 3D Processor 500 Mhz and where I can find it in the AMD Site. I have a IBM PC and I upgrade to WinXP OS and now the log file says I have IO_WRN_BAD_FIRMWARE. Believe this is for my processor. Please let me know if you need any more info.

Thank You
Billy
Whilst the AMD-K6/2-500 is adequate for Windows XP - upgrading to the K6-III+/500 will provide a worthwhile boost in performance
 03/04/2004 04:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molliedgreat
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: 01/31/2004

What did you mean by "upgrade" (you had an installation of an older win os then upgraded it to XP or did you just change the operating system installed on your system)?Did you install XP on a newly formatted drive?

If you upgraded from an older OS, this might probably be a software problem stemming from the upgrade. Try a clean install (format drive then install operating system).

-------------------------
Barya Lang Po Sa Umaga.
__________________________________________________
Product of the Philippines
 03/04/2004 07:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molliedgreat
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: 01/31/2004

You can search for that message at microsoft knowledge base.

-------------------------
Barya Lang Po Sa Umaga.
__________________________________________________
Product of the Philippines
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information