AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD K6-2/333 specs?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/06/2004 04:17 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/06/2004 04:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Abbott
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/26/2004

Recently I found this AMD K6-2/333 in my basement, and I thought: "How in the heck did that get here?"

That's beside the point. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the 333 refers to the CPU supposedly being able to rival a P2-333 in performance, but not actually run at 333MHz. What I wonder is what's the corresponding FSB and multiplier for it?

Also, I'd like to know how much cache there is and if the cache has ECC or Parity on it or not.

If so, great. Then I might use it later to power a Linux server or something.

If not, then it's no good and then I'll try to sell it on Ebay.

I'd also like to know how much main memory is cachable with the cache on the CPU. If I were to use the CPU, the system would probably have at least 512MB RAM.

Talk to you soon!

Ben

-------------------------
Opteron 148 2.2GHz + Alpha PAL8150T Heatsink + Vantec Tornado 80mm Fan
Tyan K8WS Motherboard (AMD 8111 + AMD 8151 chipset)
2GB (4 x 512MB) PC3200 ECC Reg. Low Latency 2-3-2-6 SDRAM
Antec True430 430w ATX v2.03 PS
ATI Radeon 9600XT 128MB AGP 8x
One 3Com 3C905C-TX-M 10/100 PCI NIC
Dual 1.44MB Floppy Drives
One Western Digital 80GB SATA HD (System drive)
One Western Digital 40GB UIDE-133 HD (Secondary Drive)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audi
 09/06/2004 05:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

ben,

You've got a K6-2 333, that's designed to run at 3.5x 95 MHz FSB = 333 MHz on 2.2 volts Vcore.
It has zero L2 cache.
I believe that it's got 64K of L1 cache.

The "ECC or parity" refers to your 'System memory', NOT the CPU's cache, so discard that avenue.

The "main memory is cachable" is more determined by the OS than the CPU, but a K6-3 is better in this respect.

What mobo?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/06/2004 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

even better a K6-III+ 450 overclocked to 600Mhz, it has 64k l1 cache and 256k l2 running at full speed.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 09/06/2004 06:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

it could probably be run on 133MHz x 2.5 too?
 09/06/2004 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

yes it could if the board supports it, but from what ive seen its not very likly. mabye it can be overclocked to 400Mhz either by multiplier or fsb...

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 09/06/2004 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Abbott
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/26/2004

-Milt-:

You really think that ECC or Parity doesn't apply to the cache? I'm fairly sure it does. My Opteron CPU (in my main workstation) has parity L1 cache and ECC L2 cache.

I also have a P3 where the L2 cache has ECC, though I don't know about L1.

But...I have a P2 chip lying around which does not have ECC on the L2 cache. Again I'm not sure about the L1.

So that's why I figured I was a worthy question to ask.

As far as what mobo it doesn't have one right now. It's just a CPU that's being stored right now. I thought I might want to use it later and get a SS7 mobo w/ >512MB ECC SDRAM support, but before then I wanted to learn some more about it since I didn't know much about the CPU (I think the system it was in was given to me). The mobo I had to throw away because all of the DIMM slots were broken so I couldn't put RAM in there.

I'm mainly interested because of all of the CPUs I have lying around it's the one with the best performance in a uniprocessor configuration (I have an extra P-Pro lying around, so...).

Everyone:

Any suggestions for what type of mobo I should get for it? AT or ATX doesn't matter, since I'd have to get another case for it. It'd have to support 100MHz FSB since I could probably safely OC it to 350MHz. It'd have to support at least 512MB ECC SDRAM, preferably using 256MB DIMMs. I also need an AGP slot and one or two ISA slots (I've got some ISA sound cards lying around, that's why).

Talk to you soon!

Ben

-------------------------
Opteron 148 2.2GHz + Alpha PAL8150T Heatsink + Vantec Tornado 80mm Fan
Tyan K8WS Motherboard (AMD 8111 + AMD 8151 chipset)
2GB (4 x 512MB) PC3200 ECC Reg. Low Latency 2-3-2-6 SDRAM
Antec True430 430w ATX v2.03 PS
ATI Radeon 9600XT 128MB AGP 8x
One 3Com 3C905C-TX-M 10/100 PCI NIC
Dual 1.44MB Floppy Drives
One Western Digital 80GB SATA HD (System drive)
One Western Digital 40GB UIDE-133 HD (Secondary Drive)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audi
 09/07/2004 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Ben,

You are correct in that 'cache' IS memory, but since you have absolutely no option to do anything about it, why worry?
WUSIWUG, and thats all there is. (WhatYouSeeIsWhatYouGet).
ANY K6-2 has 64K of L1 cache (32K instruction, 32K data), and zero L2 cache.
ALL K6-3 CPUs have the same 64K of L1 cache, but also have 256K of L2, which makes them much more advantageous when using large quantities of System Memory, and much better overall.

For a server, Linux or otherwise, you don't even need a vid card.
Any server can operate 'headless'.
Or, if you need to 'see' what's going on, even an ISA vid card will suffice.
So you DON'T need an AGP slot, not for a server.

For a mobo, I would strongly suggest that you take a look at what cowen1000, and the rest of the K6 crew here on the AMD Forums are accomplishing with his K6-3 450, on a Jetway J-BF530 motherboard.
The K6-3 450 never would overclock worth beans (it was the end-of-the-line for the K6-3 series, before the K6-3+ series took over), but he's got it running at 3.5x 133.3 = 467 MHz, and has now realized a 466% increase in performance from his identical-to-your K6-2 350
That all happened in this thread, and it is still on-going... we are hoping to get him up into the 744 MHz to 800 MHz range by switching to a K6-3+ 450
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=16883' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=16883

Cowen was a total 'newbie' when he started on this project, back in mid-June, so if he can do it, you can too.

Here's a screenie of my own K6-2 300 running at 400, so your K6-2 333 should be able to at least match this....


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/09/2004 07:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Keon
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/09/2004

There was also a K6-2 333Mhz with a 5x multiplier to support mainboards which are limited to a 66Mhz FSB. I had one of these but ran it at 3.5x100 all the time.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information