AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Win XP pro Lockups with Duron 1600
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2004 09:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2004 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

Hi,

I have recently upgraded from a 1.2ghz Duron to a Duron 1600.

Since the upgrade I have been experiencing random lockups in windows XP Pro! These can happen at anytime. If I reboot the pc, all is ok till the next time it locks.

I am running the following;

PC Chips M810LR
Duron 1600 with new AMD approved cooler.
512 PC133 Memory
40 GB Samsung HDD
Windows XP Pro inc Service Pack 1a

I have upgraded the BIOS for a later version with support for the Duron 1600.

Any help or ideas appreciated.


Dweeb.
 03/08/2004 01:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

What's your temps and voltages?(should be displayed in BIOS)

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 03/08/2004 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molliedgreat
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: 01/31/2004

Did you upgrade other components besides the CPU?

-------------------------
Barya Lang Po Sa Umaga.
__________________________________________________
Product of the Philippines
 03/08/2004 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

I didn't upgrade any other item in the pc.

The temps and voltages are as follows at this time using motherboard monitor:

Motherboard 36 C
 03/08/2004 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

OOPS!

Processor 45 C

Voltages:
Core - 1.50v
core 1 - 1.46v

cpu speed 1593mzh.

Thanks!

Dweeb
 03/09/2004 05:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

The pc was ok all day yesterday.

I tried to use it again today and it locked after 5 - 10 mins.

The temp on the dashboard was 35 for processor and 23 for system!

Any help appreciated.

Dweeb.
 03/09/2004 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

What RAM do you have?
Make sure it is set to its rated speed in BIOS - timings should be set to 'by SPD'.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 03/09/2004 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

Hi Greyhound,

Not sure of the brand of ram, but it 512mb pc133.

In the bios If I set the FSB to 133 the memory is automatically set to 133 also.

This is one weird problem. If I use the pc for something mundane like internet, wp etc all is ok. If I try something a bit more demanding, it locks eg Game.

The temp on the cpu has not gone above 49 oC and the mobo never above 38 oC.

Cheers

Dweeb.
 03/09/2004 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Check your RAM with Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest86.com/#download1...and please post the rest of your voltages(like +12V, +5V, etc.).
Do these lockups only occur when playing games?

Try to leave your case open and let a big fan blow directly on the motherboard - your CPU-temp is OK, but maybe something else is overheating...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 03/09/2004 07:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

ok, here goes!

core 0 = 1.48v
core 1 = 2.46v
+3.3 = 3.25v
+5 = 4.96v
+12 = 12.07v
-12 = -12.15v


These are all voltages from MBM5

Will run the mem test shortly and let you know the result!

Thanks

Dweeb
 03/09/2004 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Try this:

go to 'Advanced Setup' page in bios
Find these:
SDRAM RAS Active Time (tRAS
RAS precharge time (tRP)
RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD)

Set them to the highest value available, slow but safe.

Another thing is does your M810 board support DDR?, If so try some DDR...the 810 boards are notorious for not working correctly with PC133 ram.

Here is a link to an 810 FAQ
810FAQ' ">http://radel.inet.net.nz/m810lmr.html

Hope that helps

Later

MD



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/09/2004 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molliedgreat
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: 01/31/2004

MD, he said it was working fine before the upgrade. So this eliminates the compatiblility problem of the memory and motherboard.

-------------------------
Barya Lang Po Sa Umaga.
__________________________________________________
Product of the Philippines
 03/10/2004 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

I have been runing motherboard monitor5 in the system tray and have noticed the temp of the cpu fluctuating quite alot. When the pc is idle, the temp is as low as 12-13 oC as I am typing this it is 33 oC. Last night I was converting one of my dvd's to divx and an alarm flashed up that the temp had reached 65 oC. It locked shortly after.

The cpu is spinning at 5000+

This is driving me mad! Would a new motherboard be the answer??

Dweeb.
 03/10/2004 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE MD, he said it was working fine before the upgrade. So this eliminates the compatiblility problem of the memory and motherboard
QUOTE Not sure of the brand of ram, but it 512mb pc133.

He went from a 12x100 CPU to a 12x133CPU, if he is using generic PC133 ram then it may not be up to standard for actually running at 133. I was just staing that some PC133 ram does not work properly in the M810 boards...And some densities of ram are not supported by these boards.The other thing is that using the safest memory settings will also enable the memory to run in the slowest & safest mode possible. If it cant hack that then I would beg or borrow some other ram and try that instead...

Regarding dweeb's latest post, I think there is something more than a ram problem going on, 12-13*C at idle on his machine, not likely unless he is in Alaska with the window open...(It was 5*C at my place last night and my machine was in a room without heat and had the window open, it was idle at 36*C)...then the temp was 65*C while he was ripping a DVD...Why didn't it choke up and die on that due to ram problems??

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/10/2004 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

I did forget to mention I ran memtest86 as suggested. There were no errors.

When running the 1200 duron, I had the memory set to 133 in the bios.

I have read elsewhere that the durons' dont have a temp sensor on board and that the sensor is below the chip, and to add another 10 oC to the displayed temp.

Hope this helps.

Dweeb.

PS I don't live in Alaska Good old UK!
 03/10/2004 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

OK, I have done some digging around and have discovered that motherboard monitor 5 is set wrong! The wrong sensor was selected for the CPU! I now have a better reading, it steady at 36 oC at the moment.

Dweeb.
 03/10/2004 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Makes more sense...

Cheers

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/10/2004 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

I have just had the computer in bits again,

I checked the ram. There is no make, and is definitley pc 133. (2 X 256mb)

I cleaned off all the thermal paste (coolermaster) and re-applied it using the template that they supply with the paste, to be honest, I applied it in a bit of a rush at weekend and it was a bit blotchy looking at it now with a bit more time! I took care and did it slowly and carefully!

The Idle temp is now 34*C.

I will give it some work to do and keep an eye on the temp!

Thanks

Dweeb.
 03/10/2004 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HiStyle
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/10/2004

Hi ,
just wanted to say that we also have a m810 motherboard and i have added a duron 1600 and i have noticed it locks up all the time and worse it changes the speed back to 1.2 based on fsb of 100 in windows xp, even though it shows 1.6 on the bios. Sometimes even the bios reading after it locks up and restart shows a duron 1200. Its frustrating, Yes we also have pc133 ram. I wonder is i put a athlon xp 2000 in would it do it also or behave better?.
This motherboard that i have is aversion 7.1a with the latest bios but no joy. Just wanted to say that we do have this also as a issue.
 03/11/2004 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

Hi HiSytle!

I have no problems in the BIOS! It reads ok as a 1600 all the time! even after a re-boot!

I have experienced 2 lockups this AM and have emailed PC Chips for some technical support.

Regards

Dweeb.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information