AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Win XP pro Lockups with Duron 1600
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2004 09:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/11/2004 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

You may get more of as response Going to the PCHips lottery forum or the rebels haven forum...PCChips/ECS aren't too quick to amswer in some cases...

Another possibility...From the Rebels Haven Forum...

Topic: Post If You Have A "Bad" Duron1400,1600,1800 ' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sisubb/ult...11;t=000136;p=1#000009

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/11/2004 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

Thanks MD,

I'll trawl through these other forums. As a side note, I think the fault may lie with the motherboard.

I tried to power up before, All looked ok, but the darn thing wouldn't boot at all! all the lights flashed and the fans spun, but no beeps, nothing After striping the pc down and trying a different PSU I was still getting the same.

As a last resort I cleared the CMOS, HURRAH! Back in business.

I have left the new PSU in and am just giving it a test.

This is really getting ridiculous now.

I'm thinking of getting a new motherboard!

Thanks Again, I'll keep posting/Lookin for solutins!

Dweeb
 03/12/2004 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

did you reinstall windows after you upgraded? shouldnt really make a difference but then again maybe it will
your temps look fine so i doubt that is the issue.
power supplies can be tricky.. they may look ok but still cause problems. what psu do you have?
if your ram passed the memtest id say its ok. try running with just one stick anyway just in case. try each stick seperately in different slots and test for stability.

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 03/12/2004 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dweeb
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/03/2004

That's what I just decided to do - re install XP! But it locks before setup completes!

Had a tip off that the latest pc chips bios is not too reliable with my chip so just trying to get older bios to give it a try!

Dweeb.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information