AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ASUS A7V (KT133)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/22/2004 09:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/22/2004 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
southfl
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/22/2004

I have a PC with an ASUS A7V (KT133) motherboard. I want to upgrade the processor to whatever is the fastest processor the board can handle.

Can you recommend a processor that will work with this motherboard?
Thanks!
 09/22/2004 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

southfl,

With a KT133 VIA chipset in there, then your board is limited to 100/200 MHz/DDR FSB type processors.

That includes Duron Spitfires (600 to 950 MHz), Duron Morgans (1000 to 1300 MHz), and Athlon classic Thunderbirds of the 100/200 type (500 to 1400 MHz)


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/23/2004 08:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
southfl
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/22/2004

Thanks Milt!!
 09/29/2004 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Seeker17
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/29/2004

I have the same board. While I understand that the bus is limited to 200 and speed is limited to 1400, can I put in a CPU that has higher than 200FSB and higher than 1400 speed and have them work at the slower specs?

For example, I was told that I could run the 1400 with a 266FSB CPU, although it would only run at 200FSB.

Is this true? Do aall of the t-birds work this way (1200, 1333, 1400).

Can I also add other processors that have a higher speed than the board is rated for (but run at the maximum of the board - 1400)? Which CPUs would qualify? What is the discerning factor?
 09/29/2004 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Yes!

It will be true for any Athlon ThunderBIRD, but not necessarilly true for anything newer...
i.e. a Palomino 1600+ might not even run in any given, older board.
But IF it does run in the mobo in question, then divide it's 'normal' operating speed (in MHz), by 133.3, and then multiply that number by 100.
So in the case of the Palomino 1600+ cited above, 1400/133.3 = 10.5, and 10.5 X 100 = 1050 MHz is the core speed that a Palomino 1600+ would run in that board, IF it would run.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/29/2004 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Seeker17
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/29/2004

The ASUS site was not as comprehensive in listing newer CPUs that would fit this board as the example posted for the Gigabyte board.

So based on your logic, I would need at least an Athlon XP 2200 to get even close to an Athlon T-bird 1400 since these older chips actually run at their stated value of 1400 (in my slower FSB board)?

The math: the AXDA2200 Athlon XP with 266FSB runs at 1800MHz. In my board it would run 1353 at 200FSB (1800/133*100=1353). That's still slower than the A1400AMS3B which would be running 1400 at 200FSB.

Does this also mean that any of the eligible 266FSB CPUs would run slower than their stated speed in my 200FSB motherboard? So the A1400AMS3C which normally runs 1400 in a 266FSB would only be running 1052 in my 200FSB board (1400/133*100=1052)?
 09/29/2004 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

You've got the concept 'nailed'

The number that you should use to divide with is 133.333333, not 133
So 1800, divide by 133.33333, = 13.5, times 100 = 1350 MHz
That's the real, 'true' speed, in MHz, that an XP 2200+ would actually run in a 100/200 type of mobo, but remember, that is only IF the board will run it at all.

I have just spent 6 long months, in what has now grown to be a 24 page thread, trying desperately to help a guy get a Duron Applebred 1600 (which is a T-bred 'B' core, and normally runs at 12.0x133MHz = 1600MHz), to run in an early version of the PCChips M810L.
After 6 months of trying every trick that any of the PCChips Lottery members could think of, we finally had to give it up as a lost cause, and just last Thursday I mailed him my old XP 1700+ T-bred 'A', which his board will (hopefully! support.

We'll find out very soon whether it will or not... he should have it, today, or tomorrow... check this thread....
http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen....142-...um=5&topic=8101' ">http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen....cgi?forum=5&topic=8101



-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/29/2004 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Seeker17
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/29/2004

Thanks for the help - I'll think I'll stick with the recommended CPUs.

So then to confirm my understanding, the A1400AMS3C which normally runs 1400 in a 266FSB is actually a slower processor than the A1400AMS3B but runs at 1400 because it uses the higher 266FSB??

 09/29/2004 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Let's try it this way...
The A1400AMS3B normally runs at a 14.0 multiplier, times a 100/200 MHz FSB = 1400 MHz
The A1400AMS3C normally runs at a 10.5 multiplier, times a 133/266 MHz FSB = 1400 MHz

If we assume that you use memory capable of running at 133 MHz, then the 1400C will be able to work faster, because it can 'communicate' with the memory, and everything else in the system, at 133 MHz, where the 1400B can only do it at 100 MHz

That's not making much sense... or is it?

Suffice it to say that, clock for clock, any system that is running on a higher FSB (Front Side Bus), will perform better than another, near identical system, and running at the SAME CPU speed, but with a lower FSB.

That's still not making much sense... maybe I should have another cuppa coffee!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/29/2004 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Seeker17
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/29/2004

Makes perfect sense to me now.

Taking that A1400AMS3C which runs at a 10.5 multiplier and installing it on my 100FSB system means it will run at 1050 (10.5 times 100). That's the same as calculating 1400/133.333*100=1050?

Confirms that while the A1400AMS3C will run on my 200FSB motherboard it will run slower than the A1400AMS3B (on my board). Of course this is all before overclocking potential is taken into account.



 09/30/2004 01:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Socket A Thunderbirds are pretty easy to unlock
 09/30/2004 04:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

@ eddaweaver,

The Athlon Thunderbirds are not 'easy to unlock'... they COME unlocked... all of the L1 bridges on the one in front of me are closed = unlocked.

But, what we don't know is whether Seeker17's mobo has the capability of changing the multiplier.

@ Seeker... do you know if you can do that? It would be either via jumpers on your mobo, or in your CMOS on your CPU Setup page.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/30/2004 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

are you saying they were all sold unlocked?
 09/30/2004 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Seeker17
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/29/2004

Unfortunately the multiplier cannot be changed - either by jumpers or through the bios. I can change the frequency but that will change all of the frequencies (bus, and PCI).

Thanks for the help though - I learned a lot.
 09/30/2004 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

you don't need the bios or jumpers to change the multiplier:

http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht.../wor..._resistors.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht...socketa_resistors.html
http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht.../wor...amd_pinmod.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht...pinmod/amd_pinmod.html
 09/30/2004 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

@ eddaweaver,
Unfortunately, the 'pin-mod guide' only works for the voltage bridges on the classic Athlon Thunderbird, and early Duron Morgans... for the multipliers you MUST actually modify the L3, L4, & L6 bridges themselves.

@ Seeker,
Those multipliers CAN be changed, but on the classic Athlon Thunderbird, it involves modifying the L3, L4, & L6 bridges, right on the top of your CPU. See...
http://www.ocinside.de/index_e...tml/..._resistors.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/index_e...socketa_resistors.html

What options CAN you change, in your CMOS?
Like what CPU FSB frequencies DO you have available.

Please understand that your Asus A7V does NOT limit you to a max of 1400 MHz.
What it 'limits' is only the max CPU FSB that you can chose in CMOS, which in turn is greatly limited by the KT133 chipset.
The KT133A chipset could do 133 MHz, but not the KT133 (no-"A")
Whatever that FSB is in your CMOS can then be multiplied by whatever the 'max limit' is of the CPU in question.
On the classic Athlon Thunderbird, that 'max limit' of the CPU is 14.0x
On the newer Athlon Thoroughbred (T-bred), that 'max limit' of the CPU is 24.0x
See... http://www.ocinside.de/index_e.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/index_e.html



-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 09/30/2004 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
essi1553
Member

Posts: 196
Joined: 09/09/2004

Do these mods work with a superlocked barton?

-------------------------
' ">http://www.silent-and-violent.tk
Click the picture for a direct link to our guild wars team site, come and signup!
 09/30/2004 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

essi1553,

No, unfortunately.

The ONLY option you have with the 'Super-Locked' CPUs is to do the 'L5 mod to Mobile'
Then, as long as you are not on an nForce mobo, you can change multis from within Windows, using CrystalCPUID.
See this page for details...
http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul....cgi...11;t=000116;p=0' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul...opic;f=11;t=000116;p=0

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 10/01/2004 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Seeker17
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/29/2004

I left my manual at work today so had to download it to investigate your questions and discovered a new section that is not in my hard copy version that allows me to change the multiplier. I may have to upgrade the bios to get this but the dip switches match on my board so it shouldn't be a problem.

I can change the frequency from CPU 90MHz and PCI 30MHz to CPU 133.30MHz and PCI 33.33MHz. Although I seem to definitely have the KT133 (without the A) chipset.

It says this frequency setting "tells the clock generator what frequency to send to the CPU, SDRAM and the chipset."

I can also change the CPU bus frequency multiple from 5.0x to 12.5x.

Therefore if I get a 1400/266FSB CPU, I can run try to run it with a FSB higher than 100 and bump up the multiplier to 12.5. That should get me closer to the rated 1400 speed.

 10/01/2004 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

It doesn't matter which BIOS you have in there, or what the BIOS is capable of telling the mobo to do, if the hardware on the mobo can't do it (read KT133 no 'A' here).

Before we go any further with this, I'm going to request, as politely as I can, that you get some details into your 'sig'
Hit 'My Controls' (at the top of every page), then 'Edit Signature', and 'paste' YOUR details from the below into the box that appears.

Include the mobo's Make, Model & REV: number, KT133 chipset, Windows??, BIOS used... xxxxxx.rom ?
CPU type and temperature, [e.g. Athlon 750 @ ??°C idle/ ??°C load], FSB & multi, memory used [i.e. 2 x 256 PC2700 ], vid card?,
PSU specs +3.3v=??A, +5.0v=??A & +12v=??A
(from the sticker on your PSU)

You only need to do this once, and then every time you post here, those specifications will appear automatically at the bottom of each and every one of your posts.

Knowing all the nitty-gritty details about the system we are working with can be EXTREMELY helpful when attempting to get the max out of one of these mobos.

There is no way in [content edited] that you are expected to know all of that junk, but please, put in the stuff that you do know about, and a ??? for the stuff you don't, and we'll show you how to find it, Okay?

Then I don't have to depend on this aging gray matter to remember, or search for, or possibly even make some WaG (wild-assed guesstimate) about what your system specs might be, each and every time I reply.
I hate having to search back through the entire thread just because I'm not bright enough to remember what CPU, or memory type, you were running... you follow me?



-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information