AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ASUS A7V (KT133)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/22/2004 09:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2004 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspoils
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2004

So, I bought a Duron 1400 (DHD1499DLV1C) to upgrade with from the 750 T-bird. Now I'm doubting if this will work. Will it if I flash my BIOS? What version? 1005?

THANKS!


-------------------------
Athlon K7 750 Thunderbird
ASUS A7V Socket A ATX 133MHz FSB, Ultra100, VIA
256MB RAM
 10/08/2004 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vspoils
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2004

correction: (DHD1400DLV1C) in case it makes a difference. How do I tell whether it's a Morgan or if it makes a difference?

-------------------------
Athlon K7 750 Thunderbird
ASUS A7V Socket A ATX 133MHz FSB, Ultra100, VIA
256MB RAM
 10/08/2004 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

vspoils,

It's a Duron 1400 Applebred (T-bred 'B' based), ( L2 of 64 KB ) 10.5x133MHz = 1400MHz, WCPUID = 6-8-1

A BIOS flash isn't going to help at all.

It'll run, and you certainly can't hurt anything by trying it, but it'll only run (if it runs), at 1050 MHz. (10.5x 100 = 1050)
It's designed to run at 10.5x 133.3 = 1400 MHz, but your board can't do 133, although you might nurse 115 out of it, so 10.5x 115 = 1207 MHz

Maybe you should have asked first?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 03/12/2009 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pokeyne
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/12/2009

I have a very similar situation that I hope you can help me with. I am new to this so please advise me I really should post this elsewhere. My system specs are below in my signature. The CPU speed I am getting is only 1050, rather than 1400, which seems to mean, based on reading the above, that the mobo FSB is only achieving 100 mhz, rather than 133. Correct? I have a probably dumb question, does the CPU AND the mobo have an FSB? What is their relation? But more importantly, how can I get my AMD 1400 to run at 1400 mhz on this Compaq 5WV280, rather than at 1050 mhz, which is only about %15 higher than the 901 mhz CPU i just swapped out.

-------------------------
Chipset: VIA VT8363(A) Apollo KT133(A), Motherboard ID: <DMI> Motherboard Name: Compaq PC,
Front Side Bus Properties - Real Clock 100 MHz (DDR)
Bandwidth 1603 MB/s, Effective Clock 200 MHz, Bus Width 64-bit, Bus Type DEC Alpha EV6, CPU: AMD Athlon 1400 1.4Ghz A1400AMS3C
 03/12/2009 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pokeyne
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/12/2009

I thought I attached my signature to the last post. How do I do this?
here are my specs from my signature:

Chipset: VIA VT8363(A) Apollo KT133(A), Motherboard ID: <DMI> Motherboard Name: Compaq PC,
Front Side Bus Properties - Real Clock 100 MHz (DDR)
Bandwidth 1603 MB/s, Effective Clock 200 MHz, Bus Width 64-bit, Bus Type DEC Alpha EV6, CPU: AMD Athlon 1400 1.4Ghz A1400AMS3C

-------------------------
Chipset: VIA VT8363(A) Apollo KT133(A), Motherboard ID: <DMI> Motherboard Name: Compaq PC,
Front Side Bus Properties - Real Clock 100 MHz (DDR)
Bandwidth 1603 MB/s, Effective Clock 200 MHz, Bus Width 64-bit, Bus Type DEC Alpha EV6, CPU: AMD Athlon 1400 1.4Ghz A1400AMS3C
 03/12/2009 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

The Compaq 5WV280, uses a Uwave v1.3 KT133 (non A) motherboard made by FIC, model FIC AZ31.
This motherboard does not support 133MHz FSB.

The best it'll do is a Duron 1.3GHz and Athlon 1400, A1400AMS3B.
The B means 100MHz fsb, C means 133MHz fsb.

-------------------------
 03/12/2009 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pokeyne
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/12/2009

Thanks go-for,

I see where I made my mistake in upgrading. Learning a lot as I go though. I thought the "C" had a 266 FSB. Can you tell me the relationship b/t the CPU FSB and the mobo FSB? From the post above, it seems that if the CPU has an fsb faster than the mobo fsb, then you cut the CPU fsb in half and multiply that by the cpu multiplier, and THAT gives you your actual processing/clock speed that you can expect to achieve with that particular mobo?

-------------------------
Chipset: VIA VT8363(A) Apollo KT133(A), Motherboard ID: <DMI> Motherboard Name: Compaq PC,
Front Side Bus Properties - Real Clock 100 MHz (DDR)
Bandwidth 1603 MB/s, Effective Clock 200 MHz, Bus Width 64-bit, Bus Type DEC Alpha EV6, CPU: AMD Athlon 1400 1.4Ghz A1400AMS3C
 04/18/2009 10:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PJo
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/18/2009

I thought I would record (for later generations) my experiences with ASUS A7V rev 1.02 mobo and somewhat newer Athlons.

You see, I have this old secondary machine that is used for IRCing and some web browsing. It had MSI K7T Turbo (Ver.3) mobo with AMD Athlon AX1800DMT3C (Palomino core) CPU and three banks of SDRAM memory. A few days ago the K7T's capacitors finally gave up, and the machine wouldn't boot anymore.

The capacitor issue was pretty evident when I opened the case: four of them had bulging tops and some leakage.

So as a temporary fix (until I can find new capacitors and get to solder them in place) I loaned ASUS A7V mobo from a friend, thinking it would probably be a drop-in replacement. Well, not quite..

As has been said before, in this thread and elsewhere, A7V has VIA KT133 chipset (without 'A') whereas my currently dead MSI has KT133A (obviously, with the 'A').

After carefully taking everything apart, switching the mobo, and putting everything back again, it was time to power up the system. And... nothing happened. Well, nothing much. The fans, hard disk etc. powered up, and even the monitor would come out of sleep state, only to inform me that "cable connected/no signal".

It was time to turn to our friend google for some advice. Pretty soon I discovered a probable issue with newer Athlons and older KT133 100MHz FSB mobos (like the A7V). The 'C' series Athlons really would like that 133MHz FSB, or at least they are not officially supported by A7V mobo.

OK, I thought, maybe if I try to get as close to that as possible? So I set the A7V to Jumper Mode, overclocked the FSB to 110MHz and set the multiplier to 12.5 using dip switches on the mobo. And, it booted fine!

Except, it came up with "chassis intrusion" message every time, and took me to BIOS setup w/o option to continue to OS boot! At this point I should have googled more (actually the chassis intrusion message is prevented by shorting two pins with a jumper), but instead I thought clearing the CMOS might be good thing to try first.

Not so. After clearing the CMOS the system would only turn on for about two seconds, just long enough to emit a single beep. Very depressing.

So off I went to try different dip switch settings and jumper configurations. Sometimes I would get that beep and powerdown, sometimes the system would stay powered up, but with a blank screen.

Finally I read somewhere, that a default CMOS setting might be to check that CPU fan starts to run properly when you power up the system. Well, at least the fan on my cooler clearly wasn't up to full speed when the system already beeped and powered down.

So my solution was this: I connected additional fan (the same size than in the CPU cooler) to some free power supply connector and placed it on top of the CPU cooler fan. Now, when I powered up, this extra fan quickly boosted CPU fan RPM beyond its normal operating RPM... and the system booted!

Curiously though, when I went to look at the CPU fan boot check settings in the BIOS, they were disabled.

Anyhow, I then learned how to disable the chassis intrusion message and (fingers crossed) continued to boot to Windows XP. And it booted fine! It just did some kind of HW detection routine that found all my HW, and that was it.

Next I will start to fiddle with the BIOS settings to try to squeeze a little bit more oomph from that old system, hoping that I can get myself out of any trouble I might run into...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information