AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Windows 2000 Professional on K5
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/10/2004 04:59 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/10/2004 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ramani_rajaram
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/10/2004

Hi,

Has anybody tried installing Windows 2000 professional on a pc with amd k5 processor ? Any issues?

Regards,
Ramani.

 06/10/2004 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Minimum Requirements

Computer/Processor: 133 MHz or higher Pentium-compatible CPU. AMD K5™ Family processor at 133MHZ or higher

Memory: At least 64 megabytes (MB) of RAM; more memory generally improves responsiveness.

Hard Disk: 2 GB with 650 MB free space.

Drive: CD-ROM or DVD drive.

Display: VGA or higher resolution monitor.

Keyboard Required.


You should be able to run it but I am not sure about any issues you may face. On paper it looks feasible.

http://www.symantecstore.com/r...nts/...002_Sys_Req.htm' ">http://www.symantecstore.com/r...ts/NU_2002_Sys_Req.htm

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 03/04/2008 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PMP
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/04/2008

I tried upgrading my RAM, (using two 72 pin 64 MB chips = 128 MB), on my K5, but the system only registers 32,***MB RAM. The new RAM chips are a bit higher, (about a 1/4" higher), than the older 8MB RAM chips that I had in the system.
Does anyone know if there are any compatibility problems with upgrading RAM on the K5?
 03/05/2008 08:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

What motherboard (chipset) are you using?

Thanks.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information