AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can I overclock this
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/09/2004 12:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/09/2004 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

is it possible? it has a 100 mhz fsb, 200 mhz bus speed alltogether, its got a KT133 chipset, i bought it as a gateway but did tons of upgrades, 768 megs of pc 133, also would upgrading to pc 1600 help at all because dont ram depend on your bus speed all together not just your fsb? well thanks in advance
 06/09/2004 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

™Xenox,

You can overclock any AMD Thunderbird 1000, but whether you can do it easily on your mobo is another question.
What is the mobo in that Gateway? Who made it? What's the model #?

The KT133 chipset will be very limiting (unless it is actually a KT133A chipset)

I don't think PC1600 will even fit in your mobo, (not with a KT133), but until we know what it is, I can't say.

Use Everest, or Sandra, (Google for them) to give you the make/model of your mobo.

There were at least two AMD Athlon Thunderbird 1000 CPUs.
One ran at 10.0x 100 = 1000 MHz
The other @ 7.5x133 = 1000 MHz
Which one do you have?

Run WCPUID, (or CrystalCPUID,) to get all the gory details about what CPU you currently have in there...
WCPUID is available for free here http://www.h-oda.com/' ">http://www.h-oda.com/
CrystalCPUID is available free, from this page http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/09/2004 02:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

the weird thing is that it dont say the mobo name anywhere, i checked all around on the mobo, and i checked in cpu-z, pc wizard and everything, it always says unknown for the mobo name
 06/09/2004 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Then search for Everest
Sandra you can get here... http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/in...?dir...x86&langx=en&a=' ">http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/in...are_dl_x86&langx=en&a=

What does CPU-Z say about your CPU?

Another possible way to track down the mobo is to write down the BIOS string at the bottom of the very first POST screen.... hit pause on that first screen, enter to continue booting.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/10/2004 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

what do you mean what does cpu-z say? and i downloaded that sisoft sandra program, now what do i do, sorry im a n00b
 06/10/2004 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

CPU-Z... what does it say your 'Core Speed', 'Multiplier', and 'FSB' are?

Sandra... run the 'Mainboard Information' module... what's your 'System Mainboard' info say?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/10/2004 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

SiSoftware Sandra

Mainboard
MP Support : No

System Memory Controller
Location : Mainboard
Error Correction Capability : None
Number of Memory Slots : 3
Maximum Installable Memory : 1GB
BANK0 - DIMM 1 : DIMM Synchronous SDRAM 128MB/64 @ 100Mt/s
BANK1 - DIMM 2 : DIMM Synchronous SDRAM 128MB/64 @ 100Mt/s
BANK2 - DIMM 3 : DIMM Synchronous SDRAM 512MB/64 @ 100Mt/s

Chipset 1
Model : VIA Technologies Inc VT8363/5 KT133/KM133 System Controller
Bus(es) : AGP PCI USB i2c/SMBus i2o
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 100MHz (200MHz data rate)
Maximum FSB Speed / Max Memory Speed : 2x 133MHz / 1x 133MHz



Now for CPU-Z


Core Speed: 1001.8 mhz
Multiplier: X10.0
FSB 100.2
Bus Speed 200.4 mhz

for the mainboard info in CPU-Z and sisoft sandra program, it says unknown for manufacturer of board and model.
 06/10/2004 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

I just tryed that everest home edition program and it says the mobo name is unknown

Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID 62-0518-009999-00101111-082100-AMIBIOS$0AAVWP0207.00.xx
Motherboard Name Unknown

Chipset Properties
Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8363(A) Apollo KT133(A)
In-Order Queue Depth 4
CAS Latency (CL) 3T
RAS To CAS Delay (tRCD) 3T
RAS Precharge (tRP) 3T

SPD Memory Modules
AMD (128 MB PC133 SDRAM) 128 MB PC133 SDRAM (CL 3.0 @ 133 MHz) (CL 2.0 @ 100 MHz)
Micron Tech. 8LSDT1664AG-133B1 128 MB PC133 SDRAM (CL 3.0 @ 133 MHz) (CL 2.0 @ 100 MHz)
512 MB PC133 SDRAM 512 MB PC133 SDRAM (CL 3.0 @ 133 MHz) (CL 2.0 @ 100 MHz)

BIOS Properties
System BIOS Date 08/21/00
Video BIOS Date 04/02/03
DMI BIOS Version 0AAVWP02


Sensor Properties
Tsystem 23 °C (73 °F)
Tcpu 30 °C (86 °F)
Taux 24 °C (75 °F)
Fcpu 5153 RPM
Vcore 1.80 V
V2.5 0.14 V
Vio 3.18 V
 06/10/2004 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

™Xenox,

This is turning into a bit of a challenge! But hang in there, we'll get it!

From the BIOS 'string' supplied by Everest... the 'Motherboard ID'...
62-0518-009999-00101111-082100-AMIBIOS$0AAVWP0207.00.xx
In that 'string', the '009999' is supposed to identify the manufacturer of your mobo.
(That string should be the same as what shows at the bottom of your very first POST page... is it?)

But when I go to this page to find out which mfg that number belongs to, the number isn't even listed....
http://www.wimsbios.com/index.htm?/HTML1/faq.html' ">http://www.wimsbios.com/index.htm?/HTML1/faq.html

So, I'm going to have to ask you to download the 'AMI Motherboard Identification Utility' from the link on the above page.
Then, run the mbid.exe that's in there, to try to get some more information about your mobo.
At least everybody agrees that it uses a VIA Apollo KT133 chipset!
But you already knew that!

I'm going to take a stab in the dark here and ask if this looks like your mobo...
3 DIMM slots, 1 AMR, 1 AGP, 5 PCI, and 1 ISA

I 'stole' that image from this page about the TCC Commate K7TA Motherboard...
http://www.baber.com/baber/411/tcc_commate_k7ta.htm' ">http://www.baber.com/baber/411/tcc_commate_k7ta.htm

But even if it looks like yours (it was one of many used by Gateway), please run the AMI Motherboard Identification Utility mentioned above.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/10/2004 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

it looks a lot like that, the only differences i can find is, the sound connector thing in the back, it aint yellow. and a few other plugs in the back, but the mainboard where the agp, pci slots and everything is it looks a lot like mine, also i ran that mobo detect utility from ami and ill post results



AMIBIOS Motherboard Manufacturer Identification
Version 1.4 (01/12/2004) Copyright 2003 American Megatrends, Inc.

This file has recorded information useful in identifying the manufacturer
of this motherboard. The information is listed below:

An AMIBIOS ID String Was Detected:
62-0518-009999-00101111-082100-AMIBIOS
- ---- ------ ------
| | | |
| | | Chipset/BIOS Info
| | BIOS Build Date
| Manufacturer ID
BIOS ROM Information
AMIBIOS ROM Size: 256 KB
BIOS Build Date: Aug 21 2000
Motherboard Manufacturer Code: 9999 Not listed in MAN.DAT file

AMIBIOS Build Tag: 0AAVWP02
AMIBIOS Project ID: 0AAVW - Project Name: OXNARD

For more information on upgrading your BIOS go to http://www.ami.com/support/bios.cfm?refer=mbid' ">http://www.ami.com/support/bios.cfm?refer=mbid
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SMBIOS info:
Manufacturer :
Product Name :
Version :
Serial Number:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMIDIAG Suite tests and diagnoses every hardware subsystem on your PC!
A professional tool for developers, manufacturers and technicians.
Go to www.amidiag.com for more information on AMIDiag.
 06/10/2004 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

yes 3 memory slots, i think 5 pci , and i dont know what amr is, and im not sure about the isa slot sorry
 06/10/2004 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

™Xenox,

The AMR slot is the little short one, just above the AGP slot on the board (when it's installed into a tower).

The ISA slot is the long, black one, at the bottom of the mobo (again, after it's installed into a tower).

If you DON'T have both of those, then that's NOT your mobo.

That "Motherboard Manufacturer Code: 9999 Not listed in MAN.DAT file" is not good news... I think it means we can't find out from the BIOS 'string' which mobo you have.

I know that you have 3 DIMM slots, and a KT133 chipset, so please list the other slots that you have, and maybe we can figure it out from that.

Do you, by any chance, have a manual that came with either the mobo, or the Gateway computer?


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/11/2004 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

no i dont have the manuals nomore sorry, well i found a few a very old picture of my motherboard did tones of upgrades since then, but still same mother board

http://images.cardomain.com/me...ges/...930_96_full.jpg' ">http://images.cardomain.com/me...999/405930_96_full.jpg

 06/15/2004 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

™Xenox,

I can't tell from your picture what mobo that is... perhaps sombody who owns one might be able to recognize it because of the distinctive orientation of the chipset, and the four large 'caps' directly below the CPU Socket.

What does that white sticker on the right-hand edge of the mobo say???
Is there anything else silk-screened on the mobo that might give us a clue?


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/16/2004 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

its just like a barcode thing. i dunno
 06/16/2004 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

If you can't identify your motherboard, then the only way to overclock your CPU is by cutting and joining bridges, directly on the CPU itself.
See this page for details...
http://www.ocinside.de/index_e...tml/..._resistors.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/index_e...socketa_resistors.html

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 01/26/2005 04:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
carolinapc
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/26/2005

I know this post is old, but I found out who made this board. May help somebody else searching about it. Bios info from bios agent below, the string at post is different has a y2k ending not sure when it different from what ba.exe reads. Its a msi board, some more of where they make it but dont support it. Good Luck
BIOS Date: 09/12/00
BIOS Type: American Megatrends
BIOS ID: 62-0518-009999-00101111-091200-AMIBIOS-0AAVWP05
OEM Sign-On: 07.00.xx

BIOS Date: 09/12/00 12:08:47
Chipset: VIA 82C305 rev 2
Superio: VIA 686 rev 34 found at port 7h


http://support.gateway.com/s/M...MSI/...251180601.shtml' ">http://support.gateway.com/s/M...511806/251180601.shtml
 02/10/2005 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDkillsIntel
Senior Member

Posts: 226
Joined: 02/04/2005

You can overclock virtually any processor. Make sure the processor receives enough cooling. The stuff on your motherboard should be strong enough to handle the additional stress. Otherwise, they will fry.

-------------------------
Current System: IBM Thinkpad T22, Pentium III 1ghz, 512Mb RAM, 80Gb HD, S3 Graphics.

Future System: Homebuilt, AMD X2 3800+ (OC), 2Gb RAM, 400Gb HD, Nvidia GeForce 7800
 02/10/2005 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
somethingbrite
Member

Posts: 112
Joined: 01/31/2004

Old post I know, but seemingly still life in it yet.

I'm with Milt. The first step to getting more crank out of the CPU is to "Unlock" it to free up multiplier settings beyond the 100x10.0 which it is locked to.

The process is really pretty simple for Thunderbirds and can be achieved with nothing more than a 2B pencil, an eraser, a little scotch-tape and a steady hand.
Check out the link that Milt posted for instructions or google for at least a dozen other similar sites.
Once unlocked the maximum speed you will achieve (the highest multiplier the CPU will accept and POST) can be limited, possibly by date of manufacture, batch or stepping, though I'm not sure, I've had 800Mhz T-Birds happily achieve 1050Mhz but respond to nothing more than a multiplier of 10.5 and I've also had a 1000Mhz T-Bird that similarly would only go as high as 1050Mhz.

Also you could ebay for one, a 100/200FSB or 133/266 Athlon Thunderbird will do the job equally well if you are going to unlock and run at maximum multiplier anyway.
(A 1400Mhz 133/266FSB Thunderbird is merely running at 10.5x133 so therefore will happily achieve 1250Mhz or maybe even 1300Mhz running at 100/200FSB with a multiplier of 12.5)

Once you have unlocked it, you have to change the Multiplier setting on your motherboard, whether this is done in the BIOS, by DIP switch or jumper settings depends on the board itself. The Motherboard is probably set to auto detect at the moment and to release the unlocked potential of the CPU you will have to change this.
It should not be neccessary with unlocking, or any "reasonable" FSB overclock to change the voltage supplied to the CPU so I should leave that set to auto detect also.

From your description of the motherboard it sounds like an early generation KT133 probably with the VT82C686A south bridge which limits ATA data transfer to no more than 66Mhz. You should be able to tell this from the printed text on the "large-ish" square chip that is nearest the PCI slots.

The KT133 chipset is not the greatest FSB overclock chipset, becoming unstable around 110Mhz, sometimes less, you may get a stable 108Mhz out of it, but without being able to control the ratio between Front Side Bus speed, SDRAM speed, and the AGP/PCI bus the speed of these will increase incrementally with the FSB which will put your SDRAM, Graphics and PCI cards under strain as well.

I would suggest unlocking the CPU you have got, (unless an absolute BARGAIN rears its head on ebay, which happens from time to time. - in fact you should unlock it even IF you snag a bargain, you can lock it back up with an eraser any time you like)
Once its unlocked maybe tweak the BIOS until its purring, tweak up the Front Side Bus, just a little, providing you have adequate cooling and power supply.
There are lots of sites on the internet with lots of advice and information and all of them come with the same disclaimer I am going to sign off with.

Overclocking your equipment will void your warranty and can lead to damaged components, if not an entire dead system. Whatever you do, do it with care, in small steps rather than bold leaps.

Saying that, this thread is so old you have probably found out everything I have said here a long time ago and done it already....or simply upgraded and ebayed the whole system for beer money.



 02/10/2005 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

somethingbrite,

Excellent post! Well thought-out, and well written.

Unfortunately, I'm afraid that it's going to fall on deaf ears.
The original thread starter, ™Xenox, last posted in this thread on June 16, 2004

But anyway, glad to have you aboard! You will obviously be a great asset to the AMD Forum.

Do me a favour, and take a look at this "Beginner's guide to overclocking the K7S5A"
http://milt.websiteallies.com/...'...g_the_K7S5A.htm' ">http://milt.websiteallies.com/...clocking_the_K7S5A.htm
I just put it up a couple of days ago, and it needs to be checked for accuracy, by some other person, who knows what they're doing.
You obviously DO!
If you spot any glaring errors, or even small ones, or dead links, then please, LMK
My e-mail is in my profile (just click my -Milt- on the left)


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information