AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can I overclock my other system,
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/10/2004 09:58 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/10/2004 09:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

well the mobo's a Elite Computer Inc or something , well in the bios i can change the clock thing from 900 mhz to 1200 mhz, i tryed that and it did not boot so i had to take out bios battery does anyone know why it reboots after i set the clock thing from 900 mhz to 1200 mhz, i can also change the fsb rate but i didnt try that yet.

its got a sis chipset
 06/11/2004 04:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Which SiS chipset? 730 or 735 or 740

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/11/2004 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

730 chipset
 06/11/2004 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

i know i say this a lot but its because i dont know of any thing else yet,any way it could be the psu(power supply),more speed requires more power.it could maybie a
at any rate,something in there is not to happy.


Charlie.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 06/11/2004 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

[tR]Xenox,

Okay, what I think you have there is actually made by PCChips, and is an M810L, and all we need now is the version #... it's usually in the bottom rear corner of the mobo, on a little white sticker.

But there is a very similar mobo made by the sister company Elite called the K7SEM which also uses the SiS730, but it has a CNR slot at the very bottom of the mobo, as well as the AMR slot above the AGP slot.
But, the BIOSs do not interchange, so we need to be certain, before I give you any advice on flashing to an overclocker's BIOS

Does this look like yours?

What colour is yours? the M810L also comes in red. (that's what I have)
Here's a link to the web page for that mobo.
http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810lr-xp.asp' ">http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m810lr-xp.asp

There is a virtual gold mine of valuable information about your motherboard available on grolschie's excellent "M810LMR FAQ Page", here...
http://radel.inet.net.nz/m810lmr.html' ">http://radel.inet.net.nz/m810lmr.html
... bookmark that page if you own or work on the M810L or K7SEM

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/11/2004 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

its a red one, its a very nice mobo though, it is red though it does look like the one you pictures but in red
 06/11/2004 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

i found a picture of the motherboard

http://images.cardomain.com/me...ges/...930_97_full.jpg' ">http://images.cardomain.com/me...999/405930_97_full.jpg
 06/14/2004 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

[tR]Xenox,

That's the PCChips M810L v7.1a that you have then. Same as mine.

Please read the M810L BIOS page in my sig below.
I would recommend that you start with the DM810L.rom BIOS and see if your machine will run at 133/133 = 110/110.
If it does, then you can use CPUCooL to try to 'bump' the FSB up to 112/112 or even 124/124.

Your 900 MHz Duron is not willing to run at a 33% overclock (the 9.0x 133 MHz = 1200 you tried for), but it should be willing to do at least 9.0x 110 = 990 MHz, and probably 9.0x 112 = 1008 MHz.
To get to 9.0x 124 = 1116 MHz will probably require more VCore.


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/14/2004 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

cool is this mobo any good ?
 06/14/2004 11:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

will this hurt the motherboard? im very scared i never did the flashing of bios before.
 06/15/2004 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

[tR]Xenox,

The M810L mobo is decent, but is limited by only having SDRAM memory slots.

Flashing a BIOS can damage your BIOS chip if it's done wrong, but the chip can be replaced, and even if you totally screw it up, you will not damage the the mobo itself.

Which operating system do you have on your HD... Win98, Win2000, WinXP etc????
I need to know that before giving you more advice.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/15/2004 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

I have windows XP Pro on that computer, also is the bios the silver battery?
 06/15/2004 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

In the picture above, the BIOS chip is the rectangular, black, 32-pin DIP chip just to the left of the CMOS battery.

Download the FLASH.exe and the DM810L.zip to a new folder on your hard drive... call it, say, 'NEWBIOS'
Unzip DM810L.zip and FLASH.ZIP back into the same NEWBIOS folder so you know where they are.
You should now have both DM810L.rom and FLASH.exe in there.

In WinXP, you will need to create a bootable floppy.
Go to Start->My Computer-> right-click on 3 1/2" Floppy (:A)-> Format -> check Create an MS-DOS startup disk, and then click 'Start'

When that's complete, copy FLASH.exe and DM810L.rom to the floppy.

When you reboot with the floppy in there, it should bring you up to an
A:\>
Type
FLASH DM810L.ROM
Follow the prompts and you're done.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/15/2004 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

sorry that computer dont have a floppy drive but i could throw one in there could i burn it to a cd some how ?

also are you positive i have that mobo 100 percent sure?
 06/15/2004 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

[tR]Xenox,

Based on everything that you've told me....
1) well the mobo's a Elite Computer Inc or something
2) its got a sis chipset
3) 730 chipset
4) it does look like the one you pictures but in red
5) i found a picture of the motherboard


If you also have a little white sticker that says "7.1A" at the bottom rear corner of your motherboard, then Yes!, I am 100% sure that you have a PCChips M810L v7.1A motherboard.

Yes, if you know how to make a bootable CD, then you can do the flash from a CD (a CD is safer than a floppy, but I can't tell you how to do it)


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/16/2004 01:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

ok i aint a n00b is it like a ISO if so should i burn it with nero? burn at once mode?
 06/16/2004 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

I can't tell you how to do it.
I do know that you need to make a bootable CD, and then add the FLASH.exe, and the BIOS that you want to flash, to the CD.
I've never done it myself.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/16/2004 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[tR]Xenox
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 05/23/2004

ok yep i checked the motherboard there is that sticker that says v 7.1a
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information