AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon Barton?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/29/2004 05:36 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/29/2004 05:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
{SSS} ANiMAL
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/29/2004

Hi Im new here....
can some one please direct me to the right area for all info regarding this processor?
i dont think its a "new" processor but then i dont think its that old either....
what i need is clocking speeds and stuff like that, it says it has been unlocked at the factory, but i want to make sure its not overclocked as i want to keep it for a while

Thanks

{SSS} ANiMAL
 10/29/2004 05:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

No Athlon with Barton Core exist, but you will be more lucky if you search an Athlon XP with it. That Core is the best available for K7 based Processors (Socket A), and there is a Subforum for Athlons XP
 10/29/2004 06:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
{SSS} ANiMAL
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/29/2004

Thanks
will look now

Animal
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information