AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: L3 cache
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/25/2004 02:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/25/2004 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

Where would one see a performance boost with larger L3 cache? I have yet to see a performance gain with the Epox w/ 2mb over the Asus w/ 512kb, same components.
 01/26/2004 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

You're running 5x120MHz on the Asus vs. 6x100MHz on the Epox-mobo, right?
The higher memory bandwidth on your Asus-mobo(960MB/s vs 800MB/s on the Epox-mobo) seems to have much more of an effect on overall performance than the additional L3-cache.
I imagine that there would be some difference if you were running at exactly the same speeds...it prolly depends on the applications you're using, too.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/26/2004 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

That's right on the multiplier & fsb settings. Didn't know about the memory bandwidths. That's good info. Thanks. Not impressed with the Epox. Bye Bye on e-bay with that baby.
 01/27/2004 01:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

The higher bandwidth is due to the overclocked FSB - here's how you calculate it:
Bus Speed(in MHz) x Bus width(in Bytes) x packets of data per clock-cycle(e.g. two if it is a DDR'ed bus like what the Athlon uses) = Bandwidth(in MB/s)

Example: 120MHz x 8(64-bits=8bytes) x 1(SDR-bus, one packet of data per cycle) = 960MB/s
Ofcourse, this is the theoretical maximum value...a bus never reaches a 100% efficiency and there are other devices besides memory on it...also, you have to take into account your memory's timings/latencies.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/27/2004 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

OoooooKay... That's awesome!....how do you find the bus width?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information