AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD-K6 30D processor speed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/30/2004 07:26 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/30/2004 07:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
doug
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/30/2004

I have an old AMD K6 3D processor. (this is how it appears on the properties screen) It does not give me the clock speed - MHZ

Can anyone tell me what it is or how to find out?
 10/30/2004 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

A CPU identification utility like CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php would do the job easily.

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 10/30/2004 07:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ivan Andreevich
Senior Member

Posts: 2783
Joined: 10/06/2003

Does it matter? It's useless whether it's 200 or 333 Mhz
 10/30/2004 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

some people can not or are unwilling to spend their money on Athlon64 FXs.
 10/31/2004 07:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max Axe
Senior Member

Posts: 1765
Joined: 10/23/2004

Common guys its his choice, he might use the system as a typewriter ?? who knows ??? i mean all he wants to know is the clock speed of the CPU.

Dear ol friend you can see the clock speed on the post boot screen if it slips too fast you can simply use the pause button after it detects all the drivers and changes to the next screen, pause it there and u can see it there.

Need more help... ask for it !! okay ?

-------------------------

Basically if you are getting a LCD, get one with a good contrast and brightness ration-->BVchurch @ Jan 30 2005, 12:53 PM
Why don't you post links rather than bossing people around.@Max Axe-->danm
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information