AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: problema con la velocidad amd duron 1.4
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/26/2004 10:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/26/2004 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Daniel007
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/26/2004

Quien sabe lo que se tiene que hacer para que mi procesador de 1.4 Mgz trabaje a dicha velocidad, ya que actualmente lo hace a 1.04 Mgz.
Tengo una placa madre m810d con sdram 256 a 133 Mgz.
 01/27/2004 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

We have limited this forum to English only at this time. There may be forums for other languages in the future, but at this time, please keep all posts to the English language.
QUOTE This is a User to User, English language only Support Forum.

Now, even tho i don't really understand your language, i do understand your question

You will need to set your FSB(FrontSideBus) to 133MHz to run your CPU at its correct speed of 1.4GHz.
Usually, this can be done in BIOS - look for a setting called 'CPU FSB' or 'CPU External clock'

EDIT: Here's a google-translation of my reply...it's prolly not perfect, but it should be understandable - Click here' ">http://translate.google.com/tr...prev=%2Flanguage_tools

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/27/2004 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

Greyhound, you're amazing.
 01/28/2004 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Dispense mi español.

Cuándo sus comienzos de computadora, aprietan el "DELETE/BORRA" el botón en el teclado. En el bios puso la "SPEED" a 133/133.

Espere que ayude.

Adiós.

MD

What...¡Usted no tiene que estar en TACOBELL de hablar español!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information