AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Voltage of Duron 1400 and 1600 or 1800
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/31/2004 03:33 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/31/2004 03:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Doktor-X
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/28/2004

I Howe Quistiosn:

If I Theside to put upgrate to my motherbord lucky star k7vat+ how to know if my board will support duron 1600 or 1800 becose max. supported by my board is 1400, so my quastions is voltage on 1400 is ther same on 1600 or 1800?




HELP

SORRY MY ENG. IS NOT SO GOOD
 10/31/2004 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

you could probly run them but at a slower speed, it would be best to get a 1.4

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 10/31/2004 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ting
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/31/2004

yeah,they are same. The code name of Duron 1400,1600,1800 is Applebred, FSB is 133Mhz, Default voltage is 1.50v. But your motherboard is KT133 series,and use SDRAM ,right? i am not sure whether your motherboard support the Applebred Duron ot not?(maybe you need to update to lastest BIOS )
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information