AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Question?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/02/2004 04:12 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/02/2004 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
malidajo
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/02/2004

Can anyone please tell me which are default vcore settings for the duron 900 & 1200...Thanks in advance...
 02/02/2004 05:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

1.60V for the 900MHz-part and 1.75V for the 1.2GHz-part, assuming that the 900MHz Duron is model 3('Spitfire' which most of them are.
Check the OPN to be sure: Model 3 will have 'D900AUT1B' while a 900MHz model 7 Duron would be 'DHD900AMT1B'.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 02/03/2004 04:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
malidajo
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTE (Greyhound @ Feb 2 2004, 02:26 AM) ...1.60V for the 900MHz-assuming that the 900MHz Duron is model 3('Spitfire'...

...yep, its model 3...thanks for the reply...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information