AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ¿Upgrade Duron 800 to Duron 1600 possible?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/22/2004 05:24 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2004 05:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Daviii
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/22/2004

I've seen that MD Willington have the same motherboard with an XP 2200+

Do you think i'll be able of running a new 1600 in this old motherboard?
 02/22/2004 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tlingit
Member

Posts: 154
Joined: 01/05/2004

You should be able to use the new durons on the K7S5A. Update the bios though. The newest bios from ECS for your board is at the tw site,

www.ecs.com.tw

I don't know how soon the american website will get the new bios that allows for the Applebred core run on the K7S5A, but you will also be able to use the bios from the ECS taiwan website. I emailed the american ECS website and the techs said that I can use the bios updates from iether site. The K7S5A can use AMD XP's up to 2600+. Mind you though, that you have to use the XP's that have no higher fsb than 266fsb.

-------------------------
AMD 64 3200+
2*512 GeIL Golden Dragon cas2 3-3-5 T1, NV6600GT@600*1050(I'll upgrade cards when you can get a graphics card that will out perform without having to spend 500 @&$%^# dollars for a new mobo and graphics card to see a notible difference in doom 3 and hl2......... or maybe I'm being budget picky).
 02/23/2004 12:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

You can use xp's that have the higher FSB (Bartons) it's just that they will not run at the rated speed since they will only run at 266 instead of 333 and 400...

The Applebred durons have been hit or miss with the board some people have no problem running them others can't...I couldn't say for sure because I have never tried one.

Just my $0.02

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/23/2004 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tlingit
Member

Posts: 154
Joined: 01/05/2004

[SIZE=1]ssssssssshhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. and you'll get the 512 cache

-------------------------
AMD 64 3200+
2*512 GeIL Golden Dragon cas2 3-3-5 T1, NV6600GT@600*1050(I'll upgrade cards when you can get a graphics card that will out perform without having to spend 500 @&$%^# dollars for a new mobo and graphics card to see a notible difference in doom 3 and hl2......... or maybe I'm being budget picky).
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information