AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1.3 duron in Gigabyte 71xe mobo
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/08/2004 11:20 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/08/2004 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daveharper
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/12/2004

I am going to fit a 1.3 Duron processor into a Gigabyte 71xe motherboard. On the Gigabyte website it states that the board will support a 200fsb processor, but the manual does not tell you how to. Has anyone any info please.
 08/08/2004 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hello daveharper,

I think you mean 7IXE4. That's an 'I' after the '7' and the Socket A version has a '4' at the end. Plain old 7IXE was a Slot A board.

Is the problem that you don't see a 200 MHz setting for the SW1 switches? Use the setting for 100 MHz. Athlons and Durons are "double-pumped" CPU's (doing work on the front and back of each cycle). So effectively they are 200 (or 266) MHz, but they are clocked at 100 (or 133).

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/08/2004 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

dave: you may like to update the Bios beforehand
 08/09/2004 04:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daveharper
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/12/2004

Thanks for the help guys. John, yes it is a 7IXE4. Will let you know when it's done.
Thanks again, Dave.
 08/20/2004 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

i hav the same board. good board. im runnin a duron 750 on it. let me kno how the duron works out for u because i am also thinking of upgradin.
thanx
technic58

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/21/2004 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daveharper
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/12/2004

Thanks again for the help, CPU is installed and running fine, with BIOS upgrade. To Technic weaver, it's quite straightforward when you know how (I didn't). As yet I haven't noticed a big difference but perhaps when I clear all the rubbish of the HD it will improve Dave
 08/21/2004 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

well thanx daveharper.

ive decided to get a duron 1300 2. it would b a great upgrade from my dead duron 750. hopefully it works for me as it did for u.
technic58

good luck with ur new system.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/21/2004 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

what did you upgrade from Dave?
 08/22/2004 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daveharper
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/12/2004

Upgraded from Duron 900,but I think that there is a load of junk on the hard drive that is slowing it down. I am just about to format the Hard drive and do a complete re-install of 98SE. as I have a lot of problems with AOL9 as a lot of other users do.
 08/25/2004 10:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fniffi
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/25/2004

Hello,

have the 71XE too, and should try to install a Athlon XP-M Barton 2500+ (may be underclocked with 105-120 MHz FSB used with 133-SDRAM ).

An used Athlon 1200 C Thunderbird failed ( from ebay - now startup - BIOS Post 00 ) - may it be destroyed ?

An Athlon 900 runs well on this board - tested with 105 MHz FSB too (950 MHz with 51 °
and an alpha 6035-hetasink and an Enermax 365PT-Powersupply additonal Cooler runs on Case-Cooler-Connector not on Power-Supply-Cooler-Connector )




Sorry, I'm german and new in this forum - my English may be bad *ggg*


-------------------------
Hauptsache gut gekühlt
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information