AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Asus K7m-rm w/ amd 750 T-Bird Model 4
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/06/2004 09:44 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/11/2004 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

rogvalcox,

Charlie was the one who suggested 'memory tweaking' so I'll let him take over on that end of it.

I was the one that suggested overclocking, and that's got you from an 11.6 CPUmark99 score up to 59.9... that's an over 500% increase in performance, in just one evening... for free... not too shabby!

Let's see how Charlie does... I'm headed for bed... later...


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/11/2004 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rogvalcox
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 07/16/2004

MILT

Thanks a million, I am quite impressed. I did however try the same proccess with the 750 and not only could I get the cpu clock only up to 110 without any hangs which put ti up to 850 mhz, but it was still slower than smoke, with a cpumark of only 12.9 as opposed to the 550 OC'd to 650 and a cpumark of 59.9, which is now screaming!! Even the globe on Explorer spins faster. I am definately happy with the outcome and I appreciate all the help!!!! It just kind of bust my bubble that the 750 wasn't above and beyond that, being that it is 200 mhz faster anyway?

Oh well I'll continue this in the morning, i'm going to bed myself. I'll check this in the am to see if anybody else has dropped thier two cents.

Thanks again for all the help. Tomorrow is another day!!
 08/11/2004 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hi rogvalcox,

You're doing great with the 550. My Duron 850 does a CPUMark of just 69.9 when not overclocked.

How about showing WCPUID for the 750?

John


-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/11/2004 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rogvalcox
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 07/16/2004

Ok - here is the WCPUID for the 750 set at 110 mhz, with a CPUMARK of only 9.82. That's what I don't get being that the 750 is already 200 mhz's faster from the factory, but the 550 oc'd is blowing the doors off of it. I didn't even bother to do the 750 at default cause I already know that it doesn't hold a candle to the 550.

I wonder if the mobo limitations ( which I thinks the specs said it would support up to 1 gig CPU) could have anything to do with the 750 not living up to it's standards? I also noticed that the multiplier on this CPUID is changed from 5.5 w/550 to 7.5 w/750. Unfortunately I can't seem to find anything in the bios where you can change the multiplier. I guess this mobo doesn't have that option. Also would it make any difference to change the bus frequency by jumper as opposed to in the bios on setup?

Anyway here is the CPUID for the 750 at 110 mhz.

 08/11/2004 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

rogvalcox,

There's something wrong with your 750 !!!
WCPUID is showing that it has only 256K of L2 cache.
This L2 is important, and it should be 512K, just like the 550.

I don't know where it's gone, or why, or how, but that could account for the low score in CPUmark99.

Try running a different CPUID program, like CrystalCPUID, and see if it gives the same reading for your L2 cache.

Any CPU's speed is the product of two numbers... the FSB times the multiplier... so...
5.5x 100 = 550 MHz
5.5x 115 = 635 MHz

7.5x 100 = 750 MHz
7.5x 109 = 817 MHz
Does that help explain the different multipliers?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/11/2004 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rogvalcox
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 07/16/2004

Ok- I'm understanding the multiplier thing now, kind of. If I could change my multiplier also, along with FSB, how would you go about coming up with the right combination, or is there some kind of formula you have to stick to?

I'm assuming from your comments that there is no way to diagnose the problem with my cache to possibly come up with a fix fo the problem? Or is this a characteristic of a CPU shooting craps?

In the meantime I am going to shut down and change back to the 550 since it is currently smoking this one.

I couldn't get the CrystalCPUID to install for the life of me. Didn't have any problems with installing WCPUID. Is there another reputable CPUID program that you would recommend to compare results with the one I have now?

Charlie: If you're out there come back at me with this memory tweaking thing you mentioned earlier. I'm trying to learn all I can!!

Be back shortly
Roger
 08/11/2004 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

sorry school takes up around 8Hrs of my day and the place i go afterwords around another 3-4hrs so sorry .

ok first off l2 wise the K6-III+ has 256k of l2 cache and is still blowing smoke in your 750Mhz cpus face even if the K6 is at stock 450Mhz!

something is realy wrong here.

about mem timings in the bios (usually under advanced settings) look for things like "cas latency" and what ever and let me know what options are there for what items. the lower the number the faster the settings for mem timings.

just a bit about o/c your cpu when its unstable up its voltage by 0.01v to see if that helps with its stability any.

im relatively new to this stuf so im learning too !

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 08/11/2004 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Not only is WCPUID showing only 256MB L2 cache, it is showing it at full speed.

This is apparently the 256MB full-speed L2 version that was available only to OEMs.

See reference:
http://www.cpuscorecard.com/cpuprices/ak7.htm' ">http://www.cpuscorecard.com/cpuprices/ak7.htm
EDIT: CAUTION -- AVG has twice identified a file infected with SecThoughtE, in my Temporary Internet Files, upon visiting the page linked above.

Still doesn't explain why it is running so blasted slowly.
John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/11/2004 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rogvalcox
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 07/16/2004

I just got back. I'm going to install my XP Upgrade first before I do anything else so i'll be back hopefully in an hour maybe a liitle longer and hopefully if you guys are still here we wil pick up where we left off
 08/11/2004 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

6-4-2 steppings further confirm this is a basically a T-Bird in an OEM-only slotket package.

http://www.plasma-online.de/in...?con...rter_slota.html' ">http://www.plasma-online.de/in...x_converter_slota.html

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/11/2004 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi John... nice catch! I missed that!

rogvalcox,
Here's a link to another little CPUID program you should DL... it's SysID and it will also allow you to adjust the speed of your Slot 'A's L2 cache (which normally runs at 1/2 the speed of your CPU, or less, like your 550 does)...
http://home20.inet.tele.dk/sysid/' ">http://home20.inet.tele.dk/sysid/
Get the 'Self Extractor' version... that's what I use.

I'll be up for awhile, so keep those questions coming... I'd suggest playing with the 550

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/11/2004 09:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Thanks, Milt.

What I want to know is, why was the 550 also dog-slow to start with?

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/11/2004 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Anyone who visited my link from 3 posts ago should go back and read the EDIT I added.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/11/2004 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

John,

From your second link, this one... http://www.plasma-online.de/in...?con...rter_slota.html' ">http://www.plasma-online.de/in...x_converter_slota.html
It appears that rogvalcox just might have a 'winner' in that 750.
If I'm reading that page correctly, then if you can pry open the Slot A case, it should be possible to substitute up to a AMD Athlon 1400 running 14.0x 100 in the LIF (low insertion force) socket hidden within.

Food for thought.

I've no idea why the 550 was dog slow in the beginning, nor why the 750 still is... it should be away better than that, even with only 256K of L2 at full speed.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/11/2004 11:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (-Milt- @ Aug 11 2004, 09:01 PM) If I'm reading that page correctly, then if you can pry open the Slot A case, it should be possible to substitute up to a AMD Athlon 1400 running 14.0x 100 in the LIF (low insertion force) socket hidden within.
Hmmm... I had been thinking the other way around... If he wanted to upgrade to a Socket A mobo, he'd still have his 750 T-Bird to use until he could get a better CPU.

I need to learn to "think big" like you, Milt.

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/11/2004 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Back to that same link
http://www.plasma-online.de/in...?con...rter_slota.html' ">http://www.plasma-online.de/in...x_converter_slota.html ,
a quote:

"Slot A to Socket A adapter were never released to the public due to problems with certain VIA based mainboards."

Roger's K7M-RM has a VIA chpset...

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/11/2004 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

John, your brilliance never ceases to amaze me! That would certainly account for it!

Now, back to our 'Why was the 550 so dog-slow on the first go-round?' question.

And, of course, the corollary... 'What can we do to make it better now?'

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/12/2004 12:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Thanks Milt. Gotta have something to keep me awake while cleaning the Beagle-AG worm off some dumb-sh**'s PII system. It's the first whole PC I ever sold and I'd like to cry, the way it's been abused over the years. Between the owner's neglect and the near criminal way the phone company set up his DSL router (as in WIDE OPEN; they didn't even enable NAT), it's a wonder he doesn't have an Al Quada cell living in the dang thing!

Roger, if you put the 750 back in, try running the Real Time Clock Checker in WCPUID. It is in the Tweaks menu. I'd like to see if it actually measures the CPU running at the set speed.

But actually, I don't think its the CPU. When you have XP in, run the task manager (CTRL-ALT-DELETE, just once), select the Processes tab, and see if something is hogging your CPU.

John



-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/12/2004 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rogvalcox
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 07/16/2004

Well, I'm finally back!! I did the task manager proccesses you wanted and it showed anywhere between 5-20 % total cpu usage. Ofcourse that was constantly changeing while I was observing. There was maybe 5 or six things using the cpu and they were all jumping around between approximately 2-7% . Hang tight and I will have you some screen shots to observe in a minute.
 08/12/2004 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rogvalcox
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: 07/16/2004

John,Milt & whoever would be tickled pink to help out this ding-dong.

I'm back to the 750 again to see if we can get it better than the 550, and the CPUMARK99 came out to 12.2 this time.

Below is the screenshot of the CPUID with SysID, tell me what you think of it? I couldn't find the options in sysid to adjust setting for the L2 Cache. I would rather wait till you got back to me to supervise, anyway.

And Charlie: Below the screenshot is what I think you was asking for from the bios options for the memory CAS Latency ETC.





Configure SDRAM Timing by SPD Enabled
Page IDLE Timer 8 cycles options: 1,8,32,64
Precharge Time 2 cycles options: 1,2,3
RAS Active Time 5 cycles options: 2,3,4,5,6,7
CAS Latency 3 cycles options: 2,3,4
RAS-to-CAS Delay 2 cycles
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information