AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Processor for KT7A-raid
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/08/2004 05:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/08/2004 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeffterm
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/08/2004

I have an Abit Kt7A-Raid motherboard running 1.0G the site says I can run up to 1.4Ghz. Here's my question:
does this mean a 1400+ chip (1.2Ghz) or 1.4Ghz (1600+ chip)? I'm just a little confused.

Also does anyone know how to identify the motherboard version? 1.1/1.2/1.3? It says if I have the 1.3 I can use an XP chip if not I'm SOL.

Thanks
JT
 07/08/2004 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi jeff, and Welcome to the AMD Forum!

I think that means a classic Athlon Thunderbird, up to 1400 MHz.
Unless you have the 1.3 version, in which case you can run an XP chip, which would be a Palomino, and a Palomino 1600+ actually runs at 10.5x133MHz = 1400MHz
(the Duron 1000 to 1300 is based on the Palomino core, so it is also an XP chip, technically)

The version number on a mobo can be damm near anywhere, so go over it with a fine-tooth comb, good lighting, and a magnifying glass.
In-between the PCI slots is a favourite place, so is the exteme botton rear corner.
Maybe somebody with an Abit Kt7A-Raid motherboard will drop in here and tell you exactly where to look, but I can't.
It's there, trust me, you've just got to find it!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/09/2004 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeffterm
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/08/2004

OK Milt - since your the local genius (I do mean that complimentary), can you answer me this. I ran SiSoft Sandra (its been awhile, I like the new version) and this is what I found:
My Athlon M4 [Generation G7] 1000Mhz - no frills - but it does not have SSE or SSE2 Technology.
My MB: abit KT7A-RAID Version v1.0~v1.2 This is from Sandra not from a sticker on the MB. So again, I'm left short.

Am I limited to surfing ebay for a Athlon M4 1400+ CPU?
My problem is that I am looking to run Premiere Pro [I currently run Premiere 6.0 fine] but Premiere Pro I find requires SSE2 technology. I feel like the 1400+ of the M4 will just be a faster but still no SSE2. yes?

I guess i need to upgrade MB & CPU. Any recommendations? I suppose something in the 2 gig range would be a good leap / bang for my buck? yes?no?

Thanks
Jeff

 07/09/2004 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Jeff, and thanks for the compliment, but there's lots of good brains in this Forum. Hopefully one will be along soon!

I don't think you're going to get SSE2 with any current Socket A processor.
SSE, yes, but SSE2, no.
I could easily be wrong on that, but I don't think so.
Anybody know for sure ????????????????????

I'm not familiar with the Premiere 6.0, or the Premiere Pro program.
I take it that you are reading the 'minimum system requirements' for the program, to discover that it needs SSE2 ???
That would seem to me to be terribly limiting as to what platforms you could run the program on, because to the best of my knowledge, SSE2 is only available on the Pentium systems, and possibly on the Athlon64.
But I can't even swear that it's avalable with the Athlon64.

I've just checked a couple of my systems and none have SSE2 enabled.
That's with an Athlon XP Thoroughbred 'B' 2200+, and a Barton 2500+
If it's not on my Barton system, I doubt that you're going to find it in Socket 'A'

Re: Sandra... she's a nice girl, but I wouldn't trust her any farther than I can throw her.
e.g. check the 'Barton 2500+' link in my sig below.
She says my FSB is "2x 150"
Right below that she says my "Max FSB is 2x 100"
Come on girl, you can't have it both ways!
The only thing I use her for these days is the "Memory Bandwidth Benchmark"

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information