AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Duron
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/11/2004 07:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/11/2004 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

anyone out there now the IPC of a Duron processor? and can a mobo which takes a Duron be upgraded to an Athlon XP after all both socket A of course??
 07/11/2004 07:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Batemada
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 03/15/2004

usually they can be upgraded, what motherboard are you asking about??

-------------------------

I dont need to look for little green men...... I am one.
 07/11/2004 07:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

yeah thats the problem. i am just sortin out another computer for this other guy and he does not know his model unfortunately. so it is pretty hard to help him
 07/11/2004 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Batemada
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 03/15/2004

How fast is his Duron??

-------------------------

I dont need to look for little green men...... I am one.
 07/11/2004 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paladin
Senior Member

Posts: 418
Joined: 04/25/2004

Can you get em' to run Everest on his computer?

What's the speed of his Duron? Knowing if it's a newer type or not is usually a dead giveaway to it's compatability (Applebred and all that)
 07/11/2004 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

let us say this - i told him to benchmark using 3d2001SE - and he ACHIEVED - whether that is the right word - 231 MARKS. he is running a 1.1GHz Duron 11*100 (i also told him to send a CPU-Z summary over. but he just gave me the processor bit not the rest)
 07/11/2004 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rosarix
Senior Member

Posts: 544
Joined: 07/03/2004

Durons below 1ghz were Spitfires while the faster ones up to 1.3ghz were morgans and the 1.4-1.8 ones applebreds. bios update may be needed to accomodate newer duron. multiplier restrictions may apply if you install a faster athlonxp. note that durons are ddr200 and only thunderbird athlons used this bus, the last model being a 1.300 or 1.400 ghz. take care there were double models of the same frequency with different bus (fsb200/fsb266). if the memory type is sdram pc133 the cpu is probably a spitfire.

-------------------------
NerdyPC' ">http://www.nerdypc.org/ - My Blog' ">http://nsk.wikinerds.org/blog - My PCs' ">http://nsk.wikinerds.org/computers.html
 07/12/2004 12:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

I'm on a Duron 1100 Morgan core right now as a temporary measure until my RAM arrives. I just wanna throw it in the bin! It's not bad really though, Just hard to deal with when you have an A64 rig just sat there doing nothing.

 07/12/2004 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Batemada
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 03/15/2004

I had fun running a duron 700mhz in my current system after my XP2100+ died late last year. What a speed jump it was when i put in my XP2800+ once it arrived. I'm glad i had saved my old duron otherwise i would have had no machine for a few weeks.

-------------------------

I dont need to look for little green men...... I am one.
 07/12/2004 12:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
3246251196
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4502
Joined: 11/24/2003

QUOTE when you have an A64 rig just sat there doing nothing.

ouch! PAINFULL!
 07/12/2004 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
antcal21
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/12/2004

Hi
I have a Duron 1200 , Morgan core
info from cpuid: core speed: 1194.7 MHz
Muliplier x 12
FSB 99.6 Mhz
Bus speed 199.1 MHz

and i am hoping to buy a new Motherboard because the one i have at the moment does not like my Geforce4 video card

I'm looking at a Gigabyte GA 7s748
which lists its FSB as 400/333/266/200 MHz

Will my Duron run in this motherboard??

or do i have to forkout for a new cpu as well
(yep I'm broke)

thx
antcal
 07/12/2004 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Your duron will work on that board. (GA-7S748)

But so will the fastest AMD socket A cpu's....

That board uses the SiS748 chipset, plenty of room to expand.

http://www.giga-byte.com/Mothe...rodu...ts_GA-7S748.htm' ">http://www.giga-byte.com/Mothe.../Products_GA-7S748.htm

Are you sure that your AGP card is compliant with the specs given for that board, check out the link I provided...

Later

MD


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information