AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: K6-3 upgrade
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/06/2004 11:44 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/06/2004 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
demosthenes1066
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/06/2004

Hi all I'm new to this forum.

I am running a k6-2 366 on a MSI MS-5185 Ver:1 MOBO with 384mb pc100 ram, Ali Aladdin5 chipset. It's an old Gateway 366A. My problem is that I recently purchased a K6-3 380mhz and when installed Win 2k will not boot. Dip's and Jumpers set correctly, BIOS upgraded. When I disable the system cache in BIOS Windows will begin to boot, but will freeze up. Can anybody tell me why? I have had a difficult time finding any sort of documentation on this MOBO. If anyone can help Please do so. I'm a poor bum with an old system and I was excited about getting the K6-3, but now that It isn't working my spirits have sunk. Thanks.

Regards,
Demosthenes1066
 08/06/2004 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

hi and welcome to the forums !

there is no such thing as a 380 K6-III they were made in 450 500 550 versions for the non "+" versions and 450 and 500 versions for K6-III+ cpus.
can you post up here all of the text that is on your cpu? also next time it freezes go in to the bios and check the tempitures to see if they are at 55 or above.
also i think your K6-2 is slightly overclocked as they were made in 266-550Mhz versions so either its overclocked or underclocked, getting the text from that cpu as well will help us figure out the speed it is supposed to run at.
im asuming that you are using a heatsink with thermal paste on your cpu.

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 08/06/2004 08:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Hi folks

There are two issues here that spring to mind:

1) MEMORY

If you where running a K6-2 366MHz, there was a chance that you where using PC66 SDRAM since this CPU ran on a 66MHz FSB (front-side-bus). A K6-III 380MHz would run at 95MHz FSB and need PC100 or PC133 SDRAM. Check your memory settings - all is not lost:

5.5 x 66MHz = 366MHz

More dangerous:

5.0 x 75MHz = 375MHz

NOTE 1: I am not sure what FSB/RAM settings your board offers; some boards running the Aladdin V allow you to run the RAM asynchronously; ie. 100MHz FSB/66MHz memory. The type of memory you have is listed on the memory stick itself, or can be diagnosed with a program like "Sisoft Sandra".

NOTE 2: I am not sure whether or not this CTU has the "CXT" core. The CXT core allows multiplier remapping - set the multiplier to 2x and the CPU interprits it as 6x. This may allow you to use 66MHz x 6 = 400MHz. This is over-clocking the CPU but it's worthy of a try anyway if you're interested in this feature.

NOTE 3: Be very careful of 83MHz FSB speeds, unless you're 100% sure the board is correctly setup as in NOTE " above. Running an 83MHz FSB speed under normal conditions creates dangeously high AGP/PCI speeds. In short, avoid 83MHz.



2) THE CPU

There was a K6-III 380MHz, but it was designed for mobile systems:

mK6-III-P-380AFK
2.2v Core
3.3v I/O

The mobile K60III, mK6-III-P, was made in 350, 366, 400, 433 & 450 MHz speeds. NOTE: These are not "+" chips.

* Thanks KachiWachi

I would check as Charlie said, on the front of the CPU itself to correctly identify whast CPU you have; it could be that you have a desktop K6-III that needs 2.4v core.

If you have an authentic K6-III no matter what speed, don't worry - you have a little piece of gold

Some MSI-5185 Jumper settings: http://www.msicomputer.com/sup...per/...jumper_5185.htm' ">http://www.msicomputer.com/sup...jumper/jumper_5185.htm

5185 manual: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/...manu...?UID=231&kind=1' ">http://www.msi.com.tw/program/...ail.php?UID=231&kind=1

So the first thing to do is find out what CPU & memory you have, and what settings they're running with.

Hope this helps you out.

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 08/07/2004 07:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

demosthenes1066 -

When you say "disable the system cache in BIOS" do you mean disable the onboard L2 cache, or disable the system BIOS cacheability?

Also please post your BIOS ID string.

Your CPU will recognize 2x as 6x (0.25-micron core, 64k L1, 256k L2). At 380 MHz, it will draw 8.5A from the 2.2V rail and 0.61A from the 3.3V rail. A good fan capable of dissipating 16.00W should keep it cool (under 80'C). Design clock is 95MHz (4x95=380). (See AMD document 22655.pdf)

To correct Wildcards mis-typing, The mobile K6-III-P, was made in 350, 366, 380, 400, 433, & 450 MHz speeds.

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information