AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: need to find rare chip
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/28/2004 12:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/28/2004 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

hey does any1 kno where i can find an athlon 1.4GHz??? it has to b 200FSB though. anywhere but ebay ive aleady had som trouble with findin stuff on there. most of the newer sites like tigerdirect only hav newer products. id appreciate if any1 knos any good sites where i mite find this. thanx.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/28/2004 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Are you sure you've got a Gigabyte 71XE4 motherboard? I don't see that model listed on Gigabyte's website.

Maybe you've got a GA-7ZXE? Its supports 133/266MHz front side bus, which means you could put an Athlon XP or Duron in there:

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Mot.../Sup...ist_GA-7ZXE.htm' ">http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Mot...upportList_GA-7ZXE.htm

Anyway, you can run an Athlon Thunderbird for 133/266MHz front side bus on a 100/200MHz front side bus motherboard; unlucking the CPU and increasing the multiplier will work. Though you might find that too difficult if you're new to this sort of thing.
 07/28/2004 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

GA-7IXE4

There is no "1" in the model number....

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/28/2004 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

i am positive that it is a GA-71XE4. its written on the mainboard and it shows up at crucial.com. it is a gigabyte GA-71XE4. sorry

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/28/2004 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

o its an "I" ok thanx

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/28/2004 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

i kno all about the multilier but i hav no clue on how to unlock the CPU. if its not toooo complicated could u tell me?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/28/2004 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

the old school athlons unlock with the pencil trick

find the L1 bridges, they look like this

L1 : : : :

make them look like this

L1 | | | |

fun huh

just close them all and the multi is unlocked...


http://www.cluboverclocker.com.../cpu...n_900/page2.htm' ">http://www.cluboverclocker.com...md/duron_900/page2.htm

same deal here...


Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/28/2004 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

r u sure that will work??? i hav a duron u kno not an athlon. that wont damage it at all???

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/28/2004 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Unlocking AMD Athlon Thunderbird CPUs is fairly easy.
You just need a fine pencil to connect the Level 1 bridges on the CPU. It's easier than it sounds, and if you make a mistake, you can rub it out.

In the mean time, you may like to increase the front side bus to 105MHz, which would speed things up a bit. 110MHz FSB might be too much for your parts, it isn't worth the risk unless you're certain.

I don't know whether an Athlon XP would work in your motherboard. Some 100/200MHz FSB constrained motherboards will run Athlon XPs, but others simply won't (they crash). Of course an Athlon XP will have locked multipliers. If your board can run Athlon XPs, then an Athlon XP 2400+ Thoroughbred (15x multiplier) would be 105MHz x 15 / 1575MHz, which is as fast as a Thunderbird at 1700MHz.

Some wry types put laptop Athlon XPs in their boards (they're unlocked), which can be run at any multiplier. But they're tricky to set up, and many boards won't run them properly. You could probably have a Barton at 2500MHz if this is viable, but as I said, it can be downright tricky and often doesn't work.

Your motherboard is this one here:
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Mot.../Pro...ts_GA-7IXE4.htm' ">http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Mot.../Products_GA-7IXE4.htm
Good board, no VIA chipsets
 07/28/2004 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Unlocking the CPU, regardless of whether it's an Athlon or a Duron, won't do him any good if he can't adjust the multiplier in CMOS, or with the dip-switches on the mobo.
And I don't think he has that option, even if he unlocks it.

The Athlon 1400B (100/200 MHz/FSB) is still available, but ridiculously expensive, at $125 US...
http://www.starmicro.net/detail.aspx?ID=210' ">http://www.starmicro.net/detail.aspx?ID=210
Cheaper to buy a newer board AND processor!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/28/2004 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

i agree with -milt- i had this same price trouble when i wanted to upgrade my socket7 system to a K6-III+ cpu, i found one for $55 with shipping where every where else wanted $125+ for one, unless you get lucky then it would be cheaper to get a new board wit an cpu that may out do what you have now .

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 07/28/2004 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

no your rite i dont hav the option to adjust the multiplier from the CMOS but cant i just do that from the system board switches???

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/28/2004 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Not unless your manual shows something completely different from the one I downloaded.

Do you have more than the 4 dip-switches located in one single block, mid-board?
They control only your FSB.
What are you looking at?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/28/2004 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

im sorry but i think im a little confused here. arent the FSB switches wat multipliers r?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/28/2004 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Nope.
Multipliers are what is 'coded' on your CPU's bridges, like 7.5x, 8.0x, 8.5x, 9.0x, 9.5x.... right up to to 24.0x

The FSB, or front side bus, is the speed of your mobo, memory, etc., like 95, 100, 105, 115, 133, 166, or 200 MHz

When your CPU gets the FSB speed you've set, let's say 100 MHz, it then 'multiplies' that by it's own 'internal multiplier', to get the actual CPU speed.

Like, a 1400 Athlon can be either a
14.0x 100 = 1400 MHz... or ...
10.5x 133.3 = 1400 MHz

The product of the two numbers, FSB and multiplier determine your CPU speed.
You can raise either one to overclock a CPU.

Is the picture getting clearer?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/29/2004 06:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Milt:
http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht.../wor...amd_pinmod.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht...pinmod/amd_pinmod.html
http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht.../wor..._resistors.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht...socketa_resistors.html
total nightmare to set up though

Technic: if you're lucky, you might be able to get an Athon XP 2400+ working on your motherboard. They don't list Athlon XPs as being compatible, because they're meant for 133/266MHz (or higher) front side bus , which your motherboard doesn't do. This means they'll run slower than they're meant to. An Athlon XP 2400+ Thoroughbred would run 105MHz FSB x15 = 1575MHz on your computer.

Some older motherboards will run Athlon XPs fine despite not having any official support, whereas others have bugs that make them crash. I don't know which category yours is in. Maybe you have techy friend who'll test out their XP CPU in your computer to see if it's stable.

If that isn't an option, you could get a 1.1GHz or 1.2GHz Athlon Thunderbird for 100MHz FSB; they're far more common and much cheaper.

Buying a whole new system would do more for speeding your computer up, but that is alot more expensive.
 07/29/2004 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

ok thanx guys

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/30/2004 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

hey guys i just wanted to thank you for the tips. i overclocked my duron 750 to 825. it went up to 868 but it wasnt stable so here i am. thanx guys.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 07/30/2004 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

did you overclock it by increasing the front side bus to 110MHz?
 07/30/2004 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

yes thats how i did it. increasin it to 115 made it unstable though. works great. why?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information