AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: need to find rare chip
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/28/2004 12:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/30/2004 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

well the PCI and AGP are set as a devision of the front side bus speed. So normally your PCI is at 33.33MHz, and the AGP is double that. So if you increase the front side bus to 110MHz, that increases the PCI to 36.66MHz and the AGP to 73.33MHz. Unless your motherboard lets you run the PCI/AGP asynchroniously, overclocking the front side bus overclocks them as well.

The higher the PCI/AGP bus go, the higher the chance of corrupting the hard drive's contents and damaging the video card. 38.5MHz PCI is risky. Different parts have different tolerances. A Matrox G400 can run at 90MHz AGP, whereas some old ATI cards will clonk out at 75MHz.
 07/30/2004 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

technic58,

Your 750 -> 825 MHz overclock is a 10% OC, and most CPUs will handle a 10% OC without problems.
At 868, you are 15% OC'ed, and now you get into a gray area... some will, some wont.

If you increase your Vcore voltage from 1.6v to 1.7v, it will probably cure that instability problem with the 15% OC.
See eddaweaver's second link above for details on how to do it... this one...
http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht.../wor..._resistors.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht...socketa_resistors.html
It involves putting one pencil line on your CPU's L7 bridges.
It's easily erase-able, if it doesn't work.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/30/2004 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Don't increase the FSB above 110MHz though. Even that may be risky, that is why I recommended 105MHz (which is safe).

Milt is saying that you can overclock further if you increase the vcore (CPU voltage) a bit and change the CPU multiplier. You could increase it from 7.5x to 8x for example. You would need to watch that the CPU doesn't become too hot though.
 08/01/2004 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

remember though, guys: i cant change the multiplier inside my BIOS. im pretty sure the voltage is on auto detect though. i happenned to oversee another post and som1 gave him an overclocking BIOS. i think. is that possible with mine so i could become more flexible in overclocking?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/01/2004 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

technic58,

Is it possible to change that 'voltage is on auto detect' from inside your CMOS?
Like, if you highlight that setting, and then use the 'page up' and 'page down' keys on your keyboard, can you change that setting to anything else?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/01/2004 07:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

im not really sure ( im on a different computer at another house) but ill check. but, shouldnt auto detect take care of it anyway? if i can change it then ill switch it to 1.7volts. umm.....lemme kno bout the BIOS question. thanx

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/01/2004 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

technic58,

To the best of my knowledge, there is no overclockers BIOS available for your Gigabyte GA-7IXE4

However, there are software programs, like CPUCooL, available from...
http://www.cpufsb.de/CPUCOOL.HTM' ">http://www.cpufsb.de/CPUCOOL.HTM
that will allow you to overclock from within Windows, using the 'Change FSB' option in 'Functions'
On your GA-7IXE4 it will allow you to go up in one MHz steps from 100 MHz to 125 MHz, if your CPU is willing.
And, with a little more Vcore, I'm certain that it would be ready, willing, and able.

Then it jumps to 133, 140, and 150, but I don't think these are realistic for your mobo.
But, they are in there as an option for you to try.

According to http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/' ">http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/ your Duron 750 achieved an average overclocked speed of 964 MHz, with the highest recorded being a 1596 MHz (but that was on 2.5 volts Vcore)

I disagree with 'eddaweaver' about anything over 110 being 'unsafe'... if it was 'unsafe' I don't think Gigabyte would have offered it as an option in the stock BIOS.
And even at 119 MHz, (using CPUCooL), your PCI bus is only running at 39.6 MHz which is still less than I've sucessfully run the PCI bus on my ancient PCChips M571... at 83.3/2 my PCI was 41.65 MHz, so I wouldn't worry.
And, at 120 MHz, your PCI divisor changes from 3 to 4, so your PCI is running at 30 MHz... it's actually underclocked at 120.

Go get CPUCooL and play with it from 110/110 on up... if it 'locks' on you, all you need to do is reboot and you're back to whatever you started at... like 105/105 or 110/110.

But try to raise your Vcore in CMOS first, and LMK what you find out, Okay?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/02/2004 12:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Milt, even with 112.5MHz FSB / 37.5MHz PCI, many hard disks will corrupt themselves.
 08/02/2004 01:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

eddaweaver,

You will have a difficult time convincing the many PCChips M571 owners who are running their hard drives at 41.65 MHz that they will soon become corrupt.

I'm not saying that it can't happen, nor that it never has.
But usually, something else on the PCI bus will let you know that it doesn't like it, long before you get hard drive corruption.
As just one example, 'cowen1000' had other problems at his maximum of 112 MHz FSB / 37.3 PCI, in this thread...
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=16883' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=16883

I think it is fairly common knowledge that overclocking does involve some risk, but I would never advise anyone to try something I haven't already suceeded with trying myself.

I take it you are suggesting that any further overclocking should be done by changing the multiplier?
How would you suggest that he accomplish that, using a Duron 750 on this GA-7IXE4 ?
The 'wire-trick' doesn't work on a Duron Spitfire, and his mobo does not have any multiplier adjustment available.
I don't give up, and just throw in the towel quite that easily... if somebody wants to learn how, and is willing to take a small risk, then I am willing to teach.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/02/2004 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

thanx -Milt- and eddaweaver! this overclockin really is fun. ill definitely try som of your suggestions. actually i hav a spare hard drive so if anything goes wrong ill b ready. thanx will try.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/02/2004 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

also i think ill use rain 2.0 and/or waterfall and/or cpuidle to keep a little more cool. im not sure how much effect it will hav but its worth a try. umm...... im kinda lookin for freeware on this the other app costs $15. is there any reliable freeware out there for this?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/02/2004 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

technic58,

If you are referring to CPUCooL, it's free, for all intents and purposes.

Be aware that programs like Rain, etc., will only help cool your CPU when it's sitting idling... they can't help when you are playing a game for instance.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/02/2004 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

ok thanx. ya i kno that about rain but that PC is idle alot and every little bit counts. thanx.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/02/2004 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

technic58,

Now that this thread has spilled over onto two pages, please, do us all a favor, and put everything that you currently know about your system's specifications into your 'Signature' by hitting 'My Controls' (at the top of every page), then 'Edit Signature', and then enter your details in the box that appears.

Include the Model and REV number of your mobo, OS used, BIOS used, CPU type and temperature, [e.g. Duron 800 @ ??°C idle/ ??°C load], FSB & multi, memory used [i.e. 2 x 256 PC2100 ], vid card, and PSU specs (+3.3v=??A, +5.0v=??A & +12v=??A from the sticker on your PSU), if you have them.

There is no way in he11 that you are expected to know all of that junk, but please, put in the stuff that you do know about, and a ??? for the stuff you don't, and I'll show you where to find it, Okay?

You only need to do this once, and then every time you post here, those specifications will appear automatically at the bottom of each and every one of your posts, in your 'sig'.

Knowing all the nitty-gritty details about the system we are working with can be EXTREMELY important when overclocking one of these mobos to the max.

Then I don't have to depend on this aging grey matter to remember, or search for, or possibly even make some WaG (wild-assed guesstimate) about what your system specs might be, each and every time I reply.
I hate having to search back through the entire thread just because I'm not bright enough to remember what CPU, or memory type, you were running... you follow me?

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/03/2004 09:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

yes i will -Milt- ill gather that information but this question u really dont need my specs to answer. is there a way to change the miltiplier in CPUCool? i need to change that because i can only get my CPU up to like 844 or somthin like that. Duron 750) thanx. or if u kno any other program that will let me switch the multiplier and voltages please tell. thanx.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/03/2004 12:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

technic58,

No, sorry, there is no easy way to change the multiplier on your Duron, but it can be done... we'll get to that later....

Right now what you need is a little more Vcore voltage to help your Duron 750 go a little faster.
Here's a link to the best explanation I've ever read, explaining just WHY this increase in Vcore voltage can help...
http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul....cgi...29;t=000004;p=0' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul...opic;f=29;t=000004;p=0

There are two different ways to accomplish this... one is to add a single pencil line on the L7 bridge of your CPU, to take it from the current 1.6v, up to 1.8v... see this page for a diagram...
http://www.ocinside.de/index_e...tml/..._resistors.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/index_e...socketa_resistors.html

The other way involves adding one tiny little wire into the socket, under your CPU... it's called the 'wire-trick'
Click twice on the link below to open two new windows, BOTH FULL SIZE, to this page...
http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht.../wor...amd_pinmod.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.ht...pinmod/amd_pinmod.html

Change the 'CPU view' to 'Socket view' on the pages you've opened.

In the first window change the 'Voltage selection' to what you have now. (this is your 'stock' Window... 1.60v)

In the second window change the 'Voltage selection' to 1.80v

Now, toggle back and forth between the 'stock' window and the other window.

Can you see where you need to add just that ONE tiny little wire? This image should help...


Remember that you do NOT need to concern yourself with anything that appears in the 'stock' window, you just need to ADD that new wire that appears in the second window.



For the wire trick...
You'll need one single strand, from a single wire of a stranded ribbon cable, (an old floppy or hard drive cable), cut about 1 cm long.
Pick it up with hemostats, tweezers, or needle-nose pliers, not quite in the middle, and bend it into a 'U' shape with unequal length legs, about 1/8" apart, so that it looks something like this...


Figure out which holes it needs to go into from the pin-mod guide, and insert the 'long' leg first.
You'll need a good magnifying glass, and strong lighting.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/03/2004 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

ok -Milt- the vcore thing worked. (pencil trick) but i tried to change the multiplier from that program to and that didnt. there has to b a way to switch the multiplier. also, i decided to experiment and took the CPU up to 1.850 vcore and needless to say the temperature skyrocketed. there wasnt much of an improvement in CPUCool. i could take the FSB up to 118 instead of 114.

im convinced that in order to make this CPU run its best, i need to kno how to switch the multiplier. if there is a way PLEASE TELL ME.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 08/03/2004 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Charlie22911
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3278
Joined: 04/09/2004

uping the fsb will provide the most preformance increase over anything else because it speeds all of your systems devices.
i dont know crap about this stuf but the multipliers may either be locked or you are allready maxed.
trust what -milt- is saying, he knows what he's doing here so just go with the flow .

-------------------------
Desktop:
Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz | 4x2GB Patriot DDR3 1600 @ 2000 | 3x AMD Radeon HD6970 Crossfire

Laptop:
Core i7 2960xm @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB Kingston DDR3 1866 | 2x GTX 580m SLI OC 725/1450/1500
 08/03/2004 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

technic58,

It IS possible to change the multiplier of your Duron, but it involves cutting or 'blowing' ALL of the L3, L4, and L6 bridges, right on your CPU.
Once that is done (and that's the difficult and risky part), you can then select any multiplier from 5.0x to 12.5x, by joining bridges with a pencil.
http://www.ocinside.de/index_e...tml/..._resistors.html' ">http://www.ocinside.de/index_e...socketa_resistors.html

But before we go into that (and we WILL, trust me), it's important that we get the best FSB that we can, with your current multiplier.
I suspect that what is happening at 118MHz is what 'eddaweaver' was talking about earlier... your PCI bus is now getting so far out-of-'spec' ('spec' is 33.3 MHz) that some other PCI device is causing the problem, NOT your CPU.
I've never heard of a Duron 750 that wouldn't do at least 900 on 1.85v Vcore.
So, try 'jumping over' the 119 FSB setting, and go straight to 120.
At 120 MHz for the FSB, your PCI bus comes back 'in spec' at only 30 MHz because the 'divisor' changes from a 3 to a 4 in-between 119 and 120.
119/3 = 39.66
120/4 = 30
If that works, then keep 'bumping it up', a little at a time, until you hit the same problem again.
I expect you to get close to 133, if not more, and 7.5x 133.3 = 1 gig, that 'magic' number from a couple years ago.

Then, we will talk about lowering your multiplier.

Get those specs that I asked for into your sig NOW... I'm tired of having to search back though two pages each time I reply, to find out what mobo / CPU / memory we're talking about here.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/03/2004 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

kk hows these specs? ill check the other info on the PSU wen i get bk to that house. thatz wat i hav so far though.

yes i will try ur suggestion about jumpin over the 119. i will. wen i get bk to that house. also wednesday im leavin for campin and ill b bk in a few days. also i dont hav any PCI devices so i guess the AGP card is gettin pushed a little to far. thanx for the suggestion ill try it. also please lemme kno bout the multiplier thing.
thanx.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information