AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon 1000 MHz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/18/2004 12:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 4 5 6 7 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/13/2005 01:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Well Les, you caught me. I had forgotten you had obtained a working 1400B. Still not sure why you are concerned over unpredictabilities over how the higher multipliers work (Somethingbrite's post), since we now know not only from the Support Table what works on your motherboard, you've seen it work. So my point is all the more valid. But as much as anything this is a quest for knowledge, so I guess I do understand. Also, I see it's the 14.5 we seek. Don't worry, I'll wake up in about a week.

My first reaction when you reminded me of your 1400B was, "If the purpose of this thread was to identify the fastest CPU for your motherboard, and we identified it, and you got one, and it works, what the heck are we still doing here?

I know, it's evolved into overclocking the T-Bird 1000, and hopefully eventually the 1400. Wow, a lot have ground has been covered since December 18!

It's been fun and it's just begun!

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 02/17/2005 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

Here the latest:

The AMD K6 III 450 arrived today and will most like be installed in the PCCHIPs m571 sometime over the weekend.
I have obtained a 256 MB PC133 strip of SDRAM that also came today for the 1.4 GHz AMD Athlon Jetway machine.
This gives it a total RAM of 1 GB (512 + 256 + 256)

This is the latest state of this machine:

So this one is coming along quite nicely to my satisfaction but I am still watching and waiting for the right A1400AMS3C to come along.


-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 02/17/2005 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Les,

That IS coming along quite nicely!

Have you given any thought to 'blowing the bridges' on the 1 gig, and experimenting with different multipliers on it?
It's definitely more 'Expendable' than any 1400, 'B' or 'C'

Then, when you do find a 1400C, at an agreeable price, you can feel a little more confident about what you're doing.
The old 'one-step-at-a-time' thing.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 02/17/2005 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

You are right Milt,

But I am kind of attached to the 1 Gig processor in an illogical way. I was once told upgrade by all means but always keep you original processor. A kind of insurance policy I guess.

Chances are if I cannot find a S3C that suits me that I will tackle the T3B.
It is this elusive 14.5x that really takes my fancy.

It is back to the PCCHIPs m571 this weekend to install this K6 3 450:


I know, why? It keeps me out of trouble I guess.

-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 02/19/2005 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
somethingbrite
Member

Posts: 112
Joined: 01/31/2004

Snooper...the elusive 1.5Ghz....
Man, you've almost hit 1.5Ghz with the 1400 and a small FSB o/c. Good work fella!!
Maybe its time to buy a cheap XP (Thoroughbred or Barton and see if you cant unlock multipliers beyond x13!!! I've been reading a few tasty sounding things about this myself but I'm not sure if the same Pin/Socket mod applies to the older Palomino core XP that I have.
 02/19/2005 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

QUOTE (somethingbrite @ Feb 19 2005, 08:08 AM)but I'm not sure if the same Pin/Socket mod applies to the older Palomino core XP that I have.
Hi Somethingbrite,

1.5, 2.4, 3.2 GHz is not really my goal or I would have simply bought a 3.2 GHz P4 and put it in my Gigabyte MoBo. It's a learning experience and interesting and satisfying to achieve what you set out to do.

Have you been here:
ocinside' ">http://ocinside.de/index_e.html
and selected:
"Interactive XP painting guide - AMD XP CPU overclocking via bridges!"?

Please Note:
My British Telecom phone line has developed "an underground" fault and I have lost voice completely but the ADSL is still working after a fashion. I mention this because if it stops working completely you folks will know that I am not just ignoring you! No worries though BT say they can fix it by the 2nd of MARCH! I assume this is 2005.

-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 02/19/2005 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

Gentlemen,

Is there hope?

This afternoon I got round to installing the K6 3 450 I bought from the USA and the machine will not boot.
I used a grounded wrist strap while doing the installation, used artic silver between the processor and the heatsink, set the VCore voltage regulator for 2.4 volts with a 120 KOhm external resistor, in fact I was very particular about the way I did the whole job. I have just put my old K6 2 450 back and it is working just fine again.

The eBay auction said, "Tested and guaranteed not D.O.A." I think I must dispute this based on my experience today.
With the K6 3 in the machine the fan on the processor heatsink doesn't go round. I tried unplugging the power from both CDROM drives (CD-R & CD-RW) and both HDD's just in case the power supply was overloaded but this made no difference. Once the my old K6 2 was back in the machine everthing worked just fine and it booted up into Windows XP OK. This was with the 120 K resistor not the 39 K that should be there for 2.2 Vcore with the K6 2 processor so I did not run it for long like this.

The power supply rails just seem to collapse with the K6 3 in the machine. When you switch on the processor fan just nudges slightly but does not run. I have only left it switched on like this for a few seconds but there are no signs of life.

The processor is in pristine condition with absolutely no bent pins so it is not looking good.

Could it be that I need a bigger power supply? I don't want to invest in a bigger one if it is a dead processor!
The info on the Power Supply is MODEL: SKS - 230W

I am having no joy with the seller, he is adamant that it was working when it left him, says I "fried it" with the wrong Vcore and the latest quote,

"Why are you trying to argue against history? Ask PCChip, ask Sis, ask anybody who is accountable. Can you get this through your head: your motherboard will never accept a K6-3 cpu no matter what you do".

I have given him the links to Timmy's site www.m571.com/m571 and the page about the Vcore voltage setting resistors and this is what he has come back with so I guess it's time to smile sweetly and remember that life goes on.

Second dead processor since Christmas I must have offended someone!

Any advice or suggestions on this matter would be very much appreciated.


-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 02/20/2005 06:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

I have had to eat humble pie this morning......

The K6 3 450 does work a treat and in my m571 with the 120 KOhm added resistor to set the Vcore voltage.

After sleeping on the matter I had another look this morning and what I have to face up to is that in my advancing years my eyesight is not what it used to be!

I always use my strongest glasses these days but when I was soldering the 120 KOhm resistor it looks like a tiny splash of solder got where it shouldn't be. I think when I put the K6 2 back this little piece of solder moved otherwise the K6 2 would not have worked either. This morning, in good strong sunlight with my best glasses on I spotted this piece of solder and removed it completely and gave the K6 3 another try. Eureka it worked a treat. See below:



-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 02/20/2005 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

Having played with the PCCHIPS M571 and its K6 3 I turned my attention back to the Jetway 663AS Pro and its A1400AMS3B. Remembering that way back there was mention of Speedfan I went searching and downloaded a copy. Being new to this utility I have been having a look at the Voltages, Temperatures etc that it display but have not given it control of the fan as maybe CPUCooL has that already.

Here is what I see of the temperatures:



The CPU values are pretty much the same as with CPUCooL but this has the addition of HDD temps too.

-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 04/04/2005 06:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

Hi again,

I have been preoccupied with other matters so my re-bridging of an A1400AMS3C has been on a back burner but I am still proactively looking for a bargain basement one to experiment with.

I put two 128 MB DIMMs in my M571 with the AMD K6 3 450 but could not get it to boot with either one or both of them. I have learnt that even 16 chip double sided physical DIMMs can be logically addressed as 8 chips! Well something along those lines. Apparently I need 16 chip double sided DIMMs that logically address all 16 chips to get 256 MB of RAM in this machine.

It works fine with 192 MB RAM comprised of:
2 x 32 MB SIMMs and 2 x 64 MB (4 chip) DIMMs

I find all this rather odd.

-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 04/04/2005 11:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Les! Long time, no see!

It's been so long since my M571 v3.1 died, that I've even forgotten what memory I had in it.
I do have a few saved test results though... The below was with PC133 but that's all I know.



In order to help analyse your system a little better it would help if we had more info about it, so I'm going to give you a sample, below...

Probably the easiest way to do this is to copy the block of info below into 'Windows notepad', edit it in there, and then 'copy & paste' that into your 'sig'
Just replace the ??? with YOUR information, and then do a 'copy' of it, and then go into your 'Signature' by hitting 'My Controls' (at the top of every page), then 'Edit Signature', and 'paste' YOUR details from above into the box that appears.

I've filled in a few of the blanks that I already know about, just to get you started...

PCChips M571 Rev:?.?, Windows??, BIOS xxxxxx?.rom?,
AMD K6-III 450 mhz ?? °C idle/ ?? °C load, 4.5x 100 = 450MHz,
2 x 128 PC133?, video card???,
PSU specs = +3.3v=??A, +5.0v=??A & +12v=??A
(from the sticker on the side, or top, of your PSU)

There is no way in he11 that you are expected to know all of that junk, but please, put in the stuff that you do know about, and leave the ??? for the stuff you don't, and I'll show you where to find it, Okay?

You only need to do this once, and then every time you post here, those specifications will automatically appear at the bottom of each and every one of your posts, in your 'sig', for everyone to see.

Then I don't have to depend on this crappy old, obsolete, on-board memory to remember, or search for, or possibly even make some WaG (wild-assed guesstimate) about what your system specs might be, each and every time I reply.
And, I really hate having to search back through two or three pages, or sometimes an entire thread, just because I'm not smart enough to remember what CPU, or memory type, you were running... do you follow me?

Knowing all the nitty-gritty details about the individual system we are working with can be EXTREMELY helpful when attempting to get the max out of one of these mobos.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/05/2005 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

This is what I have to hand without delving inside the case tonight but I think it is pretty comprehensive:


The current specification for the AMD K6 3, 450 MHz machine is:

PC Chips type motherboard model m571 version 3.2
(AMI BIOS ID: 51-0421-001437-00101111-071595-M571-007_66_M571)
AMD K6 3 /450 AHX Processor, running at 450 MHz
(Achieved by using the FSB jumpers set at 75 MHz with 3.3V I/O, the Vcore voltage regulator specially configured for 2.4 V with an external 120 kOhm resistor and a bigger heatsink & fan)
Samsung 64 MB RAM consisting of 2x32 MB 72 pin memory modules
Siemens 128 MB RAM consisting of 2x64 MB 168 pin memory modules
Total 192 MB RAM
Matrox Millennium G200 8 MB PCI Graphics Card
(Motherboard on-board video disabled with jumper JP3)
Creative Sound Blaster Live 1024 PCI Sound Card
(on-board sound disabled with jumper JP11)
HCK 56K PCI Modem Card
Mercury 10/100 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter Card
Maxtor 53073U6 30 GB Primary Master HDD
Mitsumi FX4830T1B 48x CD ROM Primary Slave optical drive
BenQ Seamless Link 32x10x40 CD Writer Secondary Master optical drive
Maxtor 71336 A 1.3 GB Secondary Slave HDD
ATX Form Factor Card with two USB 1.1 Sockets, one PS2 Socket and one Infra-red Socket
Power Supply is a MODEL: SKS - 230W.
HP 710 DeskJet Printer

Currently running:

Microsoft Windows XP Professional with SP2

Both 128 MB DIMM's work just fine in the Jetway 663AS Pro MoBo with my A1400AMS3B processor.

One of these DIMM's that won't work in the m571 is a Crucial 128MB CT16M64S4D8E .8T DIMM with 8 chips on one side only.

All I know about the other one is it has 16 chips on it, 8 on each side and was sold to me as PC100. When these DIMM's arrived a week or three ago I put them in my Jetway motherboard and used Martin Malik's HWINFO32 to obtain this information about them:

First the 16 chip one

Row: 2 - 128 MB PC133 SDRAM -------------------------------------------

Module Number: 2
Row Size: 128 MBytes
Memory Type: SDRAM
Error Check/Correction: None
Memory Speed: 133.3 MHz (PC133)
Module Manufacturer: Unknown
Module Model:
Serial Number: N/A
Manufacturing Date: N/A
Module Width: 64-bits
Module Voltage: LVTTL
SPD Revision: 1.2
Number Of Rows: 1
Row Address Bits: 12
Column Address Bits: 10
Refresh Rate: Normal (15.625 us)
Min. Back-to-Back Clock Delay: 1
Supported Burst Lengths: 1, 2, 4, 8
Number Of Banks: 4
Supported CAS Latency: 3.0 (7.50 ns @ 133.3 MHz)
Supported CS Latency: 0
Supported WE Latency: 0
Min. Row Precharge Time (tRP): 20.00 ns
Min. Row-Activate To Row-Activate Delay (tRRD): 15.00 ns
Min. RAS-to-CAS Delay (tRCD): 20.00 ns
Min. RAS Pulse Width (tRAS): 45 ns
Early RAS# Precharge: Not Supported
Auto Precharge: Supported
Precharge All: Supported
Write1/ReadBurst: Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs: Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs: Not Supported
On-card PLL For Clock: Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs: Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs: Not Supported
Differential Clock Input: Not Supported
Redundant Row Address: Not Supported
Intel-defined Concurrent AutoPrecharge: Supported
CAS Latency 2: Not Supported
CAS Latency 3: Supported
Max. Junction Temperature: 90 °C


Martin Malik's HWINFO32 provided this information about the Crucial module

Row: 2 - 128 MB PC100 SDRAM Micron Tech. 8LSDT1664AG-10EE1 ---------------

Module Number: 2
Row Size: 128 MBytes
Memory Type: SDRAM
Error Check/Correction: None
Memory Speed: 100.0 MHz (PC100)
Module Manufacturer: Micron Tech.
Module Model: 8LSDT1664AG-10EE1
Serial Number: 4086040606
Manufacturing Date: Year: 2001, Week: 36
Module Width: 64-bits
Module Voltage: LVTTL
SPD Revision: 1.2
Number Of Rows: 1
Row Address Bits: 12
Column Address Bits: 10
Refresh Rate: Normal (15.625 us)
Min. Back-to-Back Clock Delay: 1
Supported Burst Lengths: 1, 2, 4, 8
Number Of Banks: 4
Supported CAS Latency: 2.0 (10.00 ns @ 100.0 MHz), 3.0 (8.00 ns @ 125.0 MHz)
Supported CS Latency: 0
Supported WE Latency: 0
Min. Row Precharge Time (tRP): 20.00 ns
Min. Row-Activate To Row-Activate Delay (tRRD): 20.00 ns
Min. RAS-to-CAS Delay (tRCD): 20.00 ns
Min. RAS Pulse Width (tRAS): 50 ns
Early RAS# Precharge: Not Supported
Auto Precharge: Supported
Precharge All: Supported
Write1/ReadBurst: Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs: Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs: Not Supported
On-card PLL For Clock: Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs: Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs: Not Supported
Differential Clock Input: Not Supported
Redundant Row Address: Not Supported
Intel-defined Concurrent AutoPrecharge: Supported
CAS Latency 2: Supported
CAS Latency 3: Supported
Max. Junction Temperature: 100 °C




-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 05/18/2005 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

Phew this thread took some finding! /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
I thought I must have offended someone and it had been deleted.
Not deleted I have discovered, just banished to a backwater, never-the-less:-

I am still in a quandry with the two 128 MB 168 pin DIMM's that I bought to replace the two 64 MB DIMM's I have in my PCChips M571 mobo.

I think I need a different pair but I do not understand the subtlety between what I have and what it would appear that I need!

Crucial have now told me the one they initially recommended, that is one of the ones I obtained (a CT16M64S4D8E .8T), was the wrong one and is not suitable for this mobo after all and the other one I got with 8 chips on each side won't work either.

Both are OK in my Jetway mobo with the A1400AMSC3 but won't work independently or as a pair in my:

PCChips M571 Rev:3.2, Windows XP Pro +SP2 etc,
AMI BIOS ID: 51-0421-001437-00101111-071595-M571-007_66_M571?,
AMD K6-III 450 MHz AHX ??°C idle/ ?? °C load, 6x75 = 450MHz,
2 x 64 (168 pin) + 2 x 32 (72 pin),
video card Matrox Millennium G200 8 MB PCI,
sound card Creative Sound Blaster Live 1024 PCI Sound Card,
PSU MODEL: SKS - 230W




-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 05/23/2005 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

Ah well no more interest but on this link I have been getting somewhere should anyone fancy a look:

http://forums.eyo.com.au/showthread.php?t=114586' ">http://forums.eyo.com.au/showthread.php?t=114586

I now have a 128 MB DIMM that works in my old m571!

-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
 06/11/2005 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snooper
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 12/18/2004

QUOTE(snooper @ May 23 2005, 08:02 PM)Ah well no more interest but on this link I have been getting somewhere should anyone fancy a look:

http://forums.eyo.com.au/showthread.php?t=114586' ">http://forums.eyo.com.au/showthread.php?t=114586

I now have a 128 MB DIMM that works in my old m571!
[right][snapback]423409[/snapback][/right]


My AMD K6 III 450 in its PCChips m571 mobo now has 256 MB SDRAM to accompany it working at CAS 2 Latency. Take a look here for chapter and verse:

http://forums.eyo.com.au/showt...p?t=...86&page=2&pp=15' ">http://forums.eyo.com.au/showt...?t=114586&page=2&pp=15

By the way the latest CPUMark is 43.5 not bad for this elderly machine and its elderly owner!

-------------------------
Regards,
Les.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information