AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade Help -need best CPU, SDRAM -SPEEED!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/21/2003 10:25 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/21/2003 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Please be kind, new topic for me to explore. I want speed and I need SDRAM that runs at 66 or 100MHZ - to match bus, so I want a 100MHZ bus processor. My AMD K6 bus is 66MHz, is running at 200 with 32KB cache. It has 3D and MMX. Motherboard is MAINBOARD P5SS-ML, and chipset is SIS530; supports a 100MHz front side bus.
SO, E-Bay ads say socket 7 production discontinued- buy it now - What is THE FASTEST/Best I can buy? Is installation as easy as SDRAM?

Also, anyone with 168 pin 3.3V non buffered DIMMs, SDRAM max is 1.5 GB and I need to buy cheap, 512 x3 or 256 x3 or ....? I am job hunting on this slow poke and it was wigging out with a bad 256 stick, and I only have 60 to use for now.

I love reading about your super charged machines. I hope to achieve more - with your help.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/21/2003 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

The fastest CPU for your mobo would be a 450MHz K6-III. There are higher-clocked K6-2's(550MHz) but unlike the K6-2, the K6-III has 256KB on-die L2-cache so your on-board L2-cache will act as L3-cache giving you a nice performance boost.

(Super)Socket 7 and the K6-2/III are outdated, so EBay is prolly the best source for those CPUs.

As for the memory, you could use PC133 SDRAM as it is backward-compatible and will run at 100MHz just fine. If you're using PC100, make sure you get a stick with low latencies(2-2-2 or atleast CL2).

Please be aware that even if you upgrade to a K6-III and a lot of RAM, your system's performance will be nowhere near that of a modern Athlon XP-system.

EDIT: Make sure you update your BIOS to the latest version before you install a new CPU - you can get the latest BIOS for your mobo here' ">http://www.ecs.com.tw/download/p5ssml.htm

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/21/2003 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MadMarky
Senior Member

Posts: 1240
Joined: 10/06/2003

That system it at least six years old, are you sure you want to spend any more money on it? If you manage to make it double as fast after upgrading, your system would still be very slow and outdated...

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 4600+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
2x 1GB G.Skill PC4000
XFX GeForce 7900GT
Antec TrueBlue 480w PSU
Thermaltake Xaser III case
 11/24/2003 05:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Thanks Greyhound. That helps. Is overclocking suggested? How/where do I start?

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/24/2003 05:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

If my cpu speed is set at 60MHz, would PC100 memory make my computer act up? I pulled a 256 stick as installs were going haywire.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/24/2003 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

You mean 60MHz FSB? or 66MHz? running any RAM below its rated speed shouldn't be a problem.
What do you mean by 'installs were going haywire'? did you get freezes/BSOD's?

Overclocking is a possibility to get some more speed, but at the risk of damaging your CPU. If this were a newer CPU, i would also point out that you'd be voiding your warranty when OCing, but these CPUs are so old they don't have a warranty anymore anyways

OCing can be done in two ways: By increasing the CPU's multiplier(if it's not locked - i dunno if multis are locked on K6/K6-2/III's) and/or by raising the FSB clock...most people use a combination of both (if possible) to attain maximum performance.

The most important thing when OCing is that you have a good cooling and always keep an eye on your temperatures.

In your specific case(K6 200MHz), i don't think OCing would help you get much better performance - you might be able to get 233-300MHz out of your CPU by increasing the multi(if possible), but that wouldn't make much of a difference in terms of performance IMHO.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/24/2003 09:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

You mean 60MHz FSB? or 66MHz? running any RAM below its rated speed shouldn't be a problem.
What do you mean by 'installs were going haywire'? did you get freezes/BSOD's?

I meant 66MHz. Yes, I was getting freezes. I put the stick in again, just now, it seems OK, but for I scared. It would install WIN98SE in a big bad way, files scattered. It is CL2.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/24/2003 09:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

My cpu is stamped AMD K6-2/500 AFX A0026FPGW, if max speed is 500, how do I get it there? Why is it running at 200?

My BIOS version is 4.51PG, from the link you gave me, I chose P5SSML21.

One other thing about the haywire and freeze, I had changed the BIOS to 100, from 66MHz, which I have since put back.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/24/2003 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost_6
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 11/08/2003

100mhz front bus speed...5x multiplier
 11/24/2003 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Thanks Ghost. Sorry, new at troubleshooting BIOS/performance. What exactly would maximize performance? Why is it running at 200?

Kindness and Patience is greatly appreciated. I need to take baby steps, but I want to run, (to replace this system but I have no job boo hoo).

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/25/2003 01:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost_6
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 11/08/2003

if you put your fsb back up to 100mhz and your multipier to 5X the processor should run at its listed speed
 11/25/2003 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Enter your BIOS, goto the 'BIOS Features Setup' page.
Now set 'CPU Host Bus Frequency' to 100MHz and 'CPU Core: Bus Freq multiple' to 5.0x.
Does it work now?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/28/2003 03:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

I did that and my computer went black and would not boot up at all. So I unplugged it and 12 hours or so later, it did boot up. It is sooooo slow! It wasn't always like this. What else could be wrong? That 256 stick? aaaargh!

Also, Can I safely just run the BIOS upgrade in windows? The Award Shock instructions from site seem to be missing info.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/28/2003 04:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

OK, lets sum this up: you have a ECS/Elitegroup P5SS-ML Socket 7 motherboard with a SiS 530/5595 chipset. you're running an AMD K6-2 500MHz on it and you have one 256MB stick and one 64MB stick of SDRAM - is that correct?

Now both the CPU and chipset should be able to run a 100MHz FSB without problems, so i suspect if anything is giving you troubles, it's prolly your RAM.

Are you sure *both* sticks are PC100 or better? In BIOS, go to the 'Chipset Features Setup'-menu...is the 'Asyn/synch mode CPU/DRAM'-option set to 'synchronous'?
Are there any stickers/labels on your RAM-sticks? if so, what's printed on them or what's printed on the chips themselves?

If your comp doesn't POST/boot after changing BIOS settings, just reset CMOS(via jumper on your mobo, refer to manual for its location) or remove the battery(unplug comp, remove battery, let it sit for a few mins then put it back).

QUOTE Also, Can I safely just run the BIOS upgrade in windows? The Award Shock instructions from site seem to be missing info.
On more modern mobos, this seems to work pretty well and it will prolly work fine with your mobo, too.
Personally, tho, i do not trust window$ for flashing BIOS, so i would recommend doing it in DOS if you can... just follow the instructions in your manual.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/29/2003 02:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Greyhound, you are so kind! From the bottom of my heart, Thank YOUl! I hope my replies are in bold.
OK, lets sum this up: you have a ECS/Elitegroup P5SS-ML Socket 7 motherboard with a SiS 530/5595 chipset. you're running an AMD K6-2 500MHz on it and you have one 256MB stick and one 64MB stick of SDRAM - is that correct?

(I know my cpu is stamped AMD K6-2/500 AFX A0026FPGW, mobo is P5SS-ML, Elitegroup I got from you. At startup it reads "Award Modular Bios v4.51PG P5SSML ver 2.0a 5/04/2000, ...(at bottom of screen SIS530 P5SS MLC-00)". The BIOS update, from link you gave me, for 2.0a has only 1 item, the other versions have several. Should I want the 2.1ver? The updates for 2.1 address items that I have on my 2.0a.

Now both the CPU and chipset should be able to run a 100MHz FSB without problems, so i suspect if anything is giving you troubles, it's prolly your RAM. Is there a chipset clock to reset?

Are you sure *both* sticks are PC100 or better? In BIOS, go to the 'Chipset Features Setup'-menu...is the 'Asyn/synch mode CPU/DRAM'-option set to 'synchronous'?

It was Asyn, I switched it to Synch. Defaults keep sending it back to async.

Are there any stickers/labels on your RAM-sticks? if so, what's printed on them or what's printed on the chips themselves?

Crucial 256MB 168-pin DIMM CT32M64S4D8E and 64 MB SDR100 AOJ8SDRPC64SIT.

If your comp doesn't POST/boot after changing BIOS settings, just reset CMOS(via jumper on your mobo, refer to manual for its location) or remove the battery(unplug comp, remove battery, let it sit for a few mins then put it back).

I have read the P5SS-ML manual in detail. It says Firmware Write Protect may be in some setup programs. I cannot find it to disable it if it exists. I did have a horrible time with black screens each time I entered set up. I tried as you advised, to remove battery, but it won't come out, does it twist to remove holders?- I truly didn't pry at it hard, but it may be DOA now. Clock is now off every time I disconnect power. There is no middle jumper setting for 'let me change it', only Clear CMOS option, which I am not adept at. Still, it either comes back showing incorrect cpu settings or goes black again. The good news, now I believe updating bios will be smooth using flash from CD. Assuming I start with 2.0A and not higher versions unless you say OK.

Thanks again Greyhound! What's a girl to do?

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/29/2003 02:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

P.S. Battery is stamped Lixing Lithium Battery CP2032 3V. Is there a correlation between battery and 3.3 V memory requirement?

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/29/2003 02:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Under the circumstances, upgrading to K6 III 450, will be on hold. E-bay seller has them but at a greedy price.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/29/2003 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Should I want the 2.1ver? The updates for 2.1 address items that I have on my 2.0a.

Yes, go for the 2.1a version right away - you always want the latest version, as it will include any updates comprised in the previous versions anyways

QUOTE Is there a chipset clock to reset?
What do you mean by that? to reset the RAM/FSB to default values

QUOTE It was Asyn, I switched it to Synch. Defaults keep sending it back to async.
weird...prolly a result of the battery being either dead or not properly seated.

QUOTE Crucial 256MB 168-pin DIMM CT32M64S4D8E and 64 MB SDR100 AOJ8SDRPC64SIT.

I'm pretty sure they're both PC100, but from totally different manufacturers.
Crucial is a good brand IMHO...what happens if you remove the 64MB stick and switch the 256MB crucial to slot #1?

QUOTE It says Firmware Write Protect may be in some setup programs. I cannot find it to disable it if it exists.
Looking at your manual, i don't think you have that feature, so don't bother with it

QUOTE I tried as you advised, to remove battery, but it won't come out, does it twist to remove holders?
Usually, you pull back the plastic thingy that holds the battery with one hand and then remove the battery with the other...but sometimes they won't come out easily
Well, using the CMOS-reset jumper will do the trick in most cases, so push the battery back firmly and make sure it's seated properly.

on a side note, i think you *might* have to replace it because you BIOS doesn't seem to hold any changes you make...could be the cause for your problems.
Getting a new one will be easy, as it is the same type of battery that is still used on all modern mobos...i'm sure you can get one at a local store.

QUOTE There is no middle jumper setting for 'let me change it', only Clear CMOS option, which I am not adept at.
If you want to reset CMOS, unplug your comp(not really neccessary, but i do it anyways just to make sure), set the jumper to the 'clear CMOS'(2-3) position, let it sit for like half a minute and then put it back to the 'Normal operation'(1-2) position. ALWAYS leave the jumper in that position(1-2) when running your comp.

QUOTE P.S. Battery is stamped Lixing Lithium Battery CP2032 3V. Is there a correlation between battery and 3.3 V memory requirement?
No. ALL 168-pin SDRAM is 3.3V, don't worry about that.

QUOTE I hope my replies are in bold.
Fixed that for you

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/29/2003 02:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

You're a dream 'support lover'. I will go for the latest BIOS upgrade. On the battery, it has little prongs encircling it, no plastic. Suggestions?

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/29/2003 03:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

You should be able to just pull it out with your fingers...you could use a flat screwdriver, too, but be careful so you won't damage your mobo.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information