AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade Help -need best CPU, SDRAM -SPEEED!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/21/2003 10:25 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/29/2003 09:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Here's the latest (OMG!!!! 2.1A - Award Shock was sucessful, (can I get a list of Set Up and BIOS values for my upgrade.) New battery installed. Went through Setup carefully to check values against P5SSML book. Some setup changes would take, some wouldn't. Sometimes it got stuck at Testing Himem. After several attemps it did read 2/500 but then Windows wouldn't boot. And then it did in Safe Mode, and then again in Normal Mode - CPU-Z reported FS & Bus Speed at 100.2, Voltage is 3.136 (what should it be on Setup? Also, what it/should ISA Bus Clock Frequency be? Default is PCICLK/4.), Core Speed 350.8 X3.5, but then screen froze, and the ugly cycle began again - entering Setup - to check/change values = Black Screen, may or may not boot without CMOS clear. Many battery &/or jumper changes to clear cmos later, at start up I get the following:
"PRIMARY IDE CHANNEL NO 80 CONDUCTOR CABLE INSTALLED"
"PLEASE ENTER SETUP MENU TO SET CLOCK RATIO"

If I enter setup, check settings, reset per manual, save.. black screen, no boot, CMOS Clear, and on and on. No difference with or without 256 stick.
And I know the settings are defaulting to Async, no S.M.A.R.T., etc. I finally gave up and let it completely start up without going to Setup. At least I can get online.

What are the above messages about? If only 'SETTING CLOCK RATIO' does that mean I should let the other defaults in error be ignored and change only what?

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 11/29/2003 11:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
crawdoogie
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/29/2003

I ran across this thread as I was looking for info on optimizing my k6-2. the 80 conductor message indicates that your pc has a 40 conductor ide cable instead of an 80 conductor. The 80 cond. would allow your pc to utilize DMA (direct memory access) which speeds up data transfer between the cpu and the drives connected.You can pick up and 80 conductor cable at most computer supply stores for pretty cheap. The 40 cond. cable that you have installed most likely wouldn't cause the problems that you've described but then again... The "setting clock ratio" I think is referring to the FSB and the multiplier (should be 100mhz x 5.0).

A couple of thoughts...
How long have you had this system? If you are piecing together from other machines then possibly your mobo or cpu is bad. If you know anyone who has a similar pc you could test to see if the RAM is ok by having them put it in their machine. This would also work for the CPU, IF you can find someone willing to do that.


You might try www.pcpitstop.com online diagnostics. it's a free service.
 11/30/2003 07:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE can I get a list of Set Up and BIOS values for my upgrade
You mean your 500MHz K6-2? 100MHz FSB, x5.0 multiplier, 3.3V I/O-voltage, Vcore(CPU-voltage) is printed on the CPU - should be 2.2V or maybe 2.4V.

QUOTE what should it be on Setup? Also, what it/should ISA Bus Clock Frequency be? Default is PCICLK/4
Assuming this is the I/O-voltage, it should be 3.3V - 3.136V is within specifications, tho(3.135-3.6V according to AMD's datasheet).
ISA Bus clock should be 8.33MHz, so PCICLK/4 is correct.

QUOTE "PRIMARY IDE CHANNEL NO 80 CONDUCTOR CABLE INSTALLED"
An 80-conductor IDE-cable is required to use UDMA-66 mode(UDMA mode 4) or above - the only adverse effect of using a 'normal' 40-conductor cable is that your HDD will not run faster than UDMA-33 mode...it'll still work and DMA can be used.

QUOTE "PLEASE ENTER SETUP MENU TO SET CLOCK RATIO"
'Clock Ratio' is your multiplier.
You *must* set your FSB to 100MHz and multiplier to x5.0 to run your CPU at its default speed.
Did you try running ONLY the 256MB stick, WITHOUT the 64MB one?

S.M.A.R.T. = Self Monitoring And Reporting Technology - it's a Harddisk monitoring feature that is supposed to inform you if your HDD is about to fail...it doesn't make much of a difference whether it's enabled or not - don't bother with it.

It seems that for some reason your BIOS won't keep some of the settings/adjustments you make...the reason for that could be a CPU, Mobo or RAM-issue IMO(or maybe the battery, but i doubt it since you said you got a new one).
- Make sure the CPU is seated properly, a thin layer of thermal compound is applied and the HSF(Heatsink&Fan) is seated properly aswell...also, make sure the CPU doesn't get too hot(check in BIOS). Are you using the same HSF that you were using with your previous CPU?
- Make sure the battery is fully and properly seated.
- Try to get hold of another stick of SDRAM that is running flawlessly in a 100MHz(or 133MHz) FSB system for testing purposes.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/30/2003 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Same cpu, same system. The only changes I have made to the computer are the BIOS upgrade, and swithching memory slots. The errors don't make sense as they didn't happen before. The new BIOS settings are ? Defaults don't work. Manual shows settings for Older version.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 12/02/2003 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Still checking e-bay for an affordable cpu upgrade, as recommended focusing on K6 III 450. I see ACZ and ATX. What is the difference?

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 12/02/2003 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (Sandra @ Dec 2 2003, 03:37 AM) Still checking e-bay for an affordable cpu upgrade, as recommended focusing on K6 III 450. I see ACZ and ATX. What is the difference?
ACZ - 2.0V Vcore, 85°C max. temp.
ATX - 1.6V Vcore, 65°C max. temp. - looks like a mobile part...very interesting, but don't get it - your mobo prolly can't provide a Vcore that low

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 12/03/2003 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

K63+ 450 clocked to 550, 2.1V, ASUS P5A-B, 512 MB Crucial CL2, ATI 32mb Rage Pro, 40 gig WD 8mb buffer, runs like a freight train. Pike
 12/03/2003 02:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

Oh well, all gone. Anyway K62+ 550 sails clocked at 6 x 105, 2.1V. K62 550's (no+) are doggy. K63+450 clocks to 550. All available here,
http://www.upgradeability.com/K6plus/index.htm#prices' ">http://www.upgradeability.com/K6plus/index.htm#prices Pike
 12/03/2003 02:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Pike, please don't double-post - use the 'Edit'-Button if you forgot to include something in your post or want to add additional info.

Thank You.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 12/03/2003 03:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pike
Member

Posts: 118
Joined: 11/27/2003

Oh, OK. Thanks Pike
 12/04/2003 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Still, don't know why entries to CMOS setup should result in black screen - and several restarts to get to load up. Should I redo Award Bios Upgrade? Is that where it became complcated? Pleae refer to the beginning of my quest. CPU didn't show reality. Now I get 100 FSB but still 250.6 x 2.5, despite settings being 100 X5x. The more I read seems that AMD K6 +500 should rock, and I'm trying to forget while I upgrade to 450 III, whick is not in my budget, albeit desire.


-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 12/04/2003 02:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Still, don't know why entries to CMOS setup should result in black screen
This happens mostly when you 'overdo' something - e.g. set too aggressive RAM timings or do too much overclocking.

IMO, your being unable to get your CPU to its rated speed could be a RAM or mobo issue, maybe a faulty CPU... but i doubt that.
Right now, i can think of only two more things i you might want to try(apart from replacing RAM/Mobo/CPU):
1 - If you BIOS allows you to change the CPU-voltage('BIOS Features Setup' -> 'CPU Voltage', try setting it to 2.3V
2 - Try to flash the version 2.1 BIOS instead of the 2.1a you're currently using.

other than that i'm out of ideas for now...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 12/07/2003 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Still trying to rid system of errors. Added thermal compound, no change noted. To resolve recently generated error message "No Primary IDE 80 Cable Conductor Installed", I bought one, put it in, and OH MY! HDD not found. Format? NO WAY - too scary. Final solution, undo cable, put back old one, and voila, HDD found and error message was gone. (Still working on above BIOS problems.) Was it something I did? New Cable is Premium ATA 133 Dual Rounder Silver Cable, connections seemed secure. Any suggestions?

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 12/08/2003 03:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Was it something I did? New Cable is Premium ATA 133 Dual Rounder Silver Cable, connections seemed secure. Any suggestions?
If your HDD is set to 'cable select'(by jumper on the HDD), make sure you're using the correct connector(i.e. the blue one connects to the mobo and the black one to your primary HDD). Otherwise, i doubt it was your fault in any way...the original cable might not have been seated properly, but there shouldn't be any errors from using another one.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 12/11/2003 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Thanks for cable help. Of course it couldn't just be easy, I had to move the HDD up to make the cable reach, (I couldn't move the CD down, which I would have preferred to do, as courtesy of Comp USA there's a stripped screw there). Nice to know I have successfully removed that error message - with help from here.

BIOS flash update; I read if updating, do oldest to newest, do not jump ahead, so I redid flashes. Narrowing down CPU/BIOS problem, I cannot imagine why defaults would be Async on chip set, but I can save & exit settings as long as I don't enter 100MHZ x 5. It likes 75 x 2.0/6.0. I believe the fan is bad. Does the BIOS know the fan is bad and therefore it overrides me? hmmm. Will be putting in new fan in next few days. Do I have to scrape off the thin layer of thermal compound I just put on it? New fan comes with a solidified Thermal Paste/Pad already installed.

Any other ideas? Chip says AWD K6-2/500 AFX 2.2V core, 3.3 V I/O, A0026FPGW 1998 AMD. I installed SIS System Hardware Monitor. What should CPU fan temp be? CPU temp is currently 94.7 to 97.7 F. What are 12 V & 5 V settings for? Currently showing I/O is 3.44 and Core is 2.18.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 12/11/2003 04:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Does the BIOS know the fan is bad and therefore it overrides me?
There might be an option in BIOS that will shutdown your comp if the fan's rpm goes below a certain limit(that you can usually define), but if your comp is running, that's not the problem.
QUOTE Do I have to scrape off the thin layer of thermal compound I just put on it? New fan comes with a solidified Thermal Paste/Pad already installed.
Yes, you will have to remove any residue of thermal compound from both the CPU and HSF.
Use a soft, lint-free cloth and some alcohol to remove thermal compound(isopropyl alcohol if you have that or just 'normal' ethyl alcohol).
QUOTE What should CPU fan temp be? CPU temp is currently 94.7 to 97.7 F.
Your temps are fine - max temp. for your CPU is 65°C.
QUOTE What are 12 V & 5 V settings for?
Those are your PSU's rails...you can't change them. +12V and +5V power is used to power your drives and mobo.
QUOTE Currently showing I/O is 3.44 and Core is 2.18.
Vcore and Vio are within specs for your CPU(2.1-2.3V and 3.135-3.6V respectively).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 12/19/2003 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

I'm considering purchasing this memory chip at $55. Please confirm selection is compatible, CAS has me troubled.

Specifications:
512MB SDRAM
168 Pin
PC-133
Non-ECC, Unbuffered, Non-Parity
CAS 3
64x4 High density Brand New
Lifetime Warranty
DOUBLE tested
95% compatible with all motherboards

My BIOS won't stay at or take settings, still. If not running at 100MHZ will memory still work? Any ideas on why voltage would be low? I/O set at 3.3V as chip indicates.

Grateful for any and all help as I can't toss the system, whine whine whine.

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 12/19/2003 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

PC133 is backward-compatible and will run just fine at 100MHz. CAS 3 is not a problem - you might even be able to do CAS 2 when running this at 100MHz.

QUOTE Any ideas on why voltage would be low? I/O set at 3.3V as chip indicates.
Weak PSU, maybe...but 2.18V shouldn't be a problem at all.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 02/01/2004 12:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sandra
Newbie

Posts: 41
Joined: 11/21/2003

Considering this purchase, AHX? $43. Please advise.

"This is a Genuine K6-III 450mhz Socket 7 type CPU, . Marking reads: AMD-K6-III /450AHX ,2.4volt Core/3.3volt I/O ,Guaranteed to be in working condition"

-------------------------
HP Pavilion a6650f Phenom X4 9550 2.2GHz Desktop PC Vista Home Premium 64-bit AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad-Core 2.2 GHz processor 2000 MHz HyperTransport 1.0 GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 chipset
6 GB DDR2 SDRAM 500 GB Serial ATA hard drive
Integrated graphics
High Definition 8-channel audio (ALC 888S chipset )

Presario Notebook p/n PV898AV V2000 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 (and the old 2500+ tower build I put on hold)
 02/01/2004 05:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Whoa, haven't seen you here in ages - welcome back
Did you resolve all of the issues you had with your motherboard/CPU?
If you can't run your current 500MHz K6-2 at a 100MHz FSB, chances are it won't work with a 450MHz K-III, either

QUOTE Considering this purchase, AHX? $43. Please advise.
hmmm...it does look a bit expensive to me...considering that i bought a 400MHz K6-III and DFI K6XV3+ motherboard for around 30-40bux...but then maybe i was just lucky
Also, 450MHz parts seem to be generally quite a bit more expensive than the 400MHz K6-III's, so i guess the price is acceptable.
It's this one' ">http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISA...6969716&category=15921, isn't it?

For about 150$, you should be able to get a new Socket A-motherboard, CPU and DDR-SDRAM - that would give you a tremendous boost in performance compared to just upgrading your CPU, even if it did work at full speed without problems.
I know it's a lot of $$, but i think it'd really be worth it.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information