AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: which is faster?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/07/2003 01:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2003 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Qusal
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/07/2003

Hey i have got a slot a athlon 600mhz on a asus k7v motherboard in a old system but yesterday i got a duron 800 mhz on a jetway 663as motherboard is it worth replacing the athlon 600 slot a with the duron 800 socket a?

Oh and this is my first post on these forums so Hi all,

Qusal
 10/07/2003 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Guntario
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (Qusal @ Oct 7 2003, 09:50 AM) Hey i have got a slot a athlon 600mhz on a asus k7v motherboard in a old system but yesterday i got a duron 800 mhz on a jetway 663as motherboard is it worth replacing the athlon 600 slot a with the duron 800 socket a?

Oh and this is my first post on these forums so Hi all,

Qusal
I personally would stick with the athlon.

-------------------------
Game Editor
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/07/2003 02:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Qusal
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/07/2003

Its an allround system, i use it as a fileserver, backup computer, office computer and i also have a gf4 ti4400 in it so i can play 3d shooting games on it.
 10/07/2003 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (Qusal @ Oct 7 2003, 10:04 AM) Its an allround system, i use it as a fileserver, backup computer, office computer and i also have a gf4 ti4400 in it so i can play 3d shooting games on it.
i'd stick with the Athlon...the extra cache helps a bit.

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/07/2003 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

Duron. The Duron is a Spitfire core, whereas the Athlon is almost certainly an old Pluto. Remember, people, it's not just one name versus another.

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 10/08/2003 05:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

hmmm...the Athlon has 512KB L2-cache versus 64KB on the Duron...but then the Athlon's L2 is off-die and runs only at half the core-clockspeed(=300MHz)...
also, socket A is a more modern platform...i think it'd be close...but if you OC the Duron it'll be faster, even if you also OC the Athlon, since the old Athlon has a 0.25µ-process and prolly can't go as high as the Duron which is 0.18µ.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/08/2003 05:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

Just try and see what is Good for your requirements...

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/08/2003 07:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sandorski
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/06/2003

Easy, the Duron. The Duron 800 is about as fast as a TBird 750 overall, it is much faster than a TBird 600(which is faster clock/clock than a SlotA Athlon, due to fullspeed vs halfspeed L2 cache).

-------------------------
Wowza' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=262
 10/08/2003 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
2hacku
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/08/2003

Definately the Duron.SLOT A Athlons are a little bit outdated.You can easily overclock the Duron by unlocking the multiplier with a pencil so you should be able to get 900Mhz with absolutely no risk.That is if you "fancy" overclocking. .Plus,you can later change the cpu into a thunderbird without having to change the motherboard.

-------------------------
If you go to work and your name is on the door, you're rich. If your name is on your desk, you're middle class. If your name is on your shirt, you're poor!
 10/09/2003 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BigBadBoss
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (PorBleemo @ Oct 8 2003, 12:14 AM) I would say Duron, it's faster FSB allows you to use DDR if you so choose. I think that and the 200Mhz core difference would help.

-Por
I think the FSB is the same. But there aren't any DDR-RAM Boards for Slot A .







-------------------------
~~~BBB
 10/09/2003 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Qusal
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/07/2003

thanks for all your reactions!

I have chosen to build in the duron!
Even though i cannot use any ddr ram because of the jetway motherboard!

 10/10/2003 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rage710
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 10/10/2003

i would stick with the socket A because it is still in use...(except A64) and most modern mobo's will run with those chips.

so i would pick the duron

-------------------------

| 2600+ | 512mb XMS3200 | Ti4600 | A7N8X Dlx. 2.0 |
| 2k1 = 14k' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8203679 |
| A.A.A.W.B |
 10/14/2003 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrAMD
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 10/07/2003

Good to see common sense prevailed. I have no idea why you guys would recommend using the CPU which is not only 200 Mhz slower (I know, clock speed don't matter...) but also a generational step BACKwards. (or more!.

The Duron 800 would win hands down. Cache or no cache difference.

-------------------------
~Mr. AMD
Asus A7N8x
Athlon XP 2400+ @ 2.34 GHz (180x13)
ATI Radeon 9500 Pro 128 MB
512 MB Mushkin PC-2100 DDR @ 180 MHz
SB Audigy 2
80 GB WD800JB
40 GB Maxtor
16x Toshiba DVDROM
Lite-On 40x12x48x
 10/14/2003 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

I heard some issue that Duron can running as Athlon with a little cache modification ... is it true ?

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/14/2003 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brian_brian
Senior Member

Posts: 956
Joined: 10/07/2003

If that info is correct ... which Duron can do that ??? how fast ???

-------------------------
ABIT IC7MAX3, AN7, & NF7-S REV2.0
Intel P4 3.2EE, AMD Barton 2.6 & 2.5 with WD Raptor 74Gb E 3 Pc's
Thermaltake skull vm3000a, Antec Sonata & Plus View 1000AMG
2 Pc's Creative 2ZS Platinum Pro with Inspire 7700 & Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Pro
Sony SDM-HS93, SDM HS53 & Multiscan20se
Cisco 2503 with ISDN 128 Kbps & Cisco 837 with Zyxel Prestige 630 ADSL 512Kbps
 10/15/2003 05:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yes, the new Applebred cores can. That's because the Applebreds are Thoroughbred-Bs with most of the L2 cache disabled. You can enable it again on most of them and get a discount Thoroughbred-B. (They're excellent OCers, too. Most of them must have been JIUHBs before they got their cache disabled.)

On a Spitfire core like the one being mentioned here, though, no dice.

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 10/31/2003 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
checkman
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 10/31/2003

socketA duron 800mhz will faster I think

and you can also OC it to 133*6 or 133*7

-------------------------
DURON 1.1 OC 1.466
ASUS A7V133-C 1.05.
MT mBGA 256MB SD
IBM 7K250
ACER 650P
PHILIPS 8432 (HUNGURY)
MGA G400 16M SD (99')
DIAMOND S70
3COM 905TX
MISUMI 1.44M
PHILIPS 15A
SGI USB
SUNFLOWER
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information