AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: what cpu do i need
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/16/2003 12:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/16/2003 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eminem_rules
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/16/2003

I would like to know what type of processor do i need:

All I know is that it is a socket 7 and uses a 321 Pin cpu ??

Please email me wiv any ideas.
 10/16/2003 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

321-pin Socket 7 will be a K6 or K6-2...
i don't think you can buy these CPUs from normal shops anymore, but i guess you will be able to get one from EBay quite easily

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/16/2003 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eminem_rules
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/16/2003

ok i worked that much out already but i need to know which one is it and what speed? ? how can i find that out?
 10/17/2003 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (eminem_rules @ Oct 16 2003, 03:09 PM) ok i worked that much out already but i need to know which one is it and what speed? ? how can i find that out?
should be printed on top of the CPU...you will have to remove your heatsink and clean off any thermal compound, then you should be able to identify the chip.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/17/2003 07:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

i assume you have a socket7 mobo and want to know the best cpu you can put in it? at least i think that is what you are asking.
first you need to identify the board.. it may have it printed on the board but if not you need to look it up via the chipset if you look at the north/southbridge and google the numbers printed on them it should tell you the mobos which use them.. if you know the mobo brand then you can narrow it down.
or if you can find an fcc number printed anywhere on the mobo google that and it will tell you exactly what mobo u have.

now.. if you have a super socket7 then you can put up to a K6III-450 in there and that will rock.. but the K6III are rare as rocking horse s*it. if you cant find one look for a K6II 400-550.
if it isnt a super7 then it will only support up to a K6II 333

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 10/22/2003 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mariuz
Senior Member

Posts: 204
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (action man @ Oct 17 2003, 03:52 AM) i assume you have a socket7 mobo and want to know the best cpu you can put in it? at least i think that is what you are asking.
first you need to identify the board.. it may have it printed on the board but if not you need to look it up via the chipset if you look at the north/southbridge and google the numbers printed on them it should tell you the mobos which use them.. if you know the mobo brand then you can narrow it down.
or if you can find an fcc number printed anywhere on the mobo google that and it will tell you exactly what mobo u have.

now.. if you have a super socket7 then you can put up to a K6III-450 in there and that will rock.. but the K6III are rare as rocking horse s*it. if you cant find one look for a K6II 400-550.
if it isnt a super7 then it will only support up to a K6II 333
nice , then if have a p1@166 it can be swaped with a k6 isn't it
eh if i find one

-------------------------
firebirdsql.org flamerobin.org
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information