AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What patch for Combat 2 ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/19/2003 05:46 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/19/2003 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zarnticolz
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/19/2003

It says in the readme file for MS Combat 2 that if you are using an AMD processor that you need a patch, does anyone know how I do this?

 10/24/2003 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Elvis
Member

Posts: 148
Joined: 10/10/2003

This is what I received from emailing AMD's Tech Support:

QUOTE
We here in the Technical Service Center have tested Microsoft's Combat
Flight Simulator II under various conditions and found that there is no
patch needed or required to run this game on any AMD processors. It is
unclear why Microsoft references a patch in their readme file. We
suspect they may be referencing a patch we developed for Windows 2000.
The patch for Win 2K an our Athlon processor can be found on our web
at:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...,30_182_869_103' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...rces/0,,30_182_869_103
9^871^2367,00.html

Any other patch would come directly from the S/W developer. You may
want to contact Microsoft directly to see if there is any further
information available.

-------------------------
Thank you...thank you very much. Now where's my fried peanut butter and banana sandwich?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information