AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Older Athlon Replacment
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/22/2003 10:13 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/22/2003 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ray in Va
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/22/2003

I believe my son cooked his cpu. The fan froze and started to melt. After removing the heat sick and cleaning the back of the chip the following numbers are on it:

AMD ATHLON
A1100AMS3B
AVHA0101VPFW
94440161366
1999 AMD

I think this was a 1.3 gig A socket. I know I need to get a new fan but don't know what to replace the CPU with. What do I need to ask for and where can I get one?
 12/23/2003 02:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

This is a 1.1GHz Athlon Thunderbird 'B'(100MHz FSB).
If you want to replace it with exactly the same CPU, you will prolly have troubles finding one in shops, but you should be able to get one on EBay

If you post your motherboard's manufacturer and model, i should be able to come up with a (possibly faster) alternative for a CPU.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 01/06/2004 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
avalanchez71
Member

Posts: 131
Joined: 12/23/2003

I think newegg.com sells a 1.4Ghz Athlon T-bird...or they did the last time I looked....that should work no problem in that board....as will any 100mhz FSB Duron.
 01/06/2004 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodoo3300
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 11/16/2003

Any 266 processor will work, but just underclocked! I would buy a 1.6 Duron and run it 200Mhz on the FSB, but it will still probably show as an Athlon like one of my Durons do.

Jake

-------------------------
Main:
AMD Athlon 2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred | 512Mb in 2x 256Mb DaneElec DDR PC2700 | XFX NF2S-ALH with nForce 2 400Pro | Asus GeForce FX5200 128Mb Magic! | Creative 5.1! Live! | Maxtor DM+9 80Gb and Maxtor DM+8 20Gb | LiteON 832S DVD+-R/RW Dual Layer 8x | LiteOn 48x12x48x CD-RW | Full Black server case with 500W PSU | Relisys 17" Monitor | Wireless Optical Mouse | Logitech Surfer | XP Professional SP1

Server: Intel (Oh no!) 2x Pent
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information