AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Will Asus A7V Support Palomino 1400?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/13/2005 11:37 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/13/2005 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
theleetbeagle
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/01/2005

Hello. I have an Asus A7V which supports AMD 100MHz FSB chips.

Had a Thoroughbred 1400 revision B, burnt it up. Just found a Palomino 1400 revision B. Will the Asus board accept this? They're both Socket A. They're both 100MHz FSB. Palomino is better than the T-Bird, right?

Any and all help will be appreciated.

-Nick.
 11/13/2005 11:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

it will support an athlon 1400, but not an Athlon XP which I believe the Palomino is...if you can, you need to find a thunderbird core

http://support.asus.com/cpusup...supp...SLanguage=en-us' ">http://support.asus.com/cpusup...t.aspx?SLanguage=en-us

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 11/14/2005 01:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aetius
Senior Member

Posts: 218
Joined: 07/19/2005

QUOTE(theleetbeagle @ Nov 13 2005, 10:37 PM)Hello. I have an Asus A7V which supports AMD 100MHz FSB chips.

Had a Thoroughbred 1400 revision B, burnt it up. Just found a Palomino 1400 revision B. Will the Asus board accept this? They're both Socket A. They're both 100MHz FSB. Palomino is better than the T-Bird, right?

Any and all help will be appreciated.

-Nick.
[right][snapback]545684[/snapback][/right]


I had an A7V-133C MB awhile back which supported the 100/133 AMD TB cpu's. It also said that it could support (with a bios flash) up to XP 1800 cpu's. I never tried though as I read others who attempted it never seemed to work right or would fry something.

Your best bet is to just by a good Socket A MB that has the KT400A chipset (ASROCK is pretty good) and go with an XP cpu for a cheap but powerful upgrade.

-------------------------
Main system,
AMD 64 3700+ San Diego 1mb L2, ASUS A8v, 2.0gb Corsair Twin-X, PNY 6800GS(T) 256mb 16/6,WD 250gb 7200/8, Sony DRU-710a,LG DVD-16x, Windows XP Pro SP2, Enermax Noisetaker 420w, DSL

Video editing system
XP 2800+ Barton , ASROCK K7VT4A+, 1.0gb Corsair XMS Cas 2, MSI FX 5900xt 128mb, Samsung 80gb 7200/2, Sony DRU-810a DVDR/RW-DL & MSi DVD 16, Audigy Platinum, Windows XP Pro SP2, Antec 300w, DSL-Lan hookup.
 11/14/2005 04:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

What is this Palomino 1400MHz for 100MHz FSB - a laptop/mobile chip? I can find a "Corvette" mobile Athlon XP 1600+ (1400MHz) for 100MHz FSB @ 1.40v.

Athlon XPs sometimes work on A7Vs. I think a Palomino is more likely to work than a Thoroughbred.

It'd be easier to find a 1.0 to 1.2GHz Thunderbird for 100MHz FSB though. They're fairly cheap. The 1.4GHz Thunderbirds for 100MHz FSB are rather rare though.

Aetius: a Thunderbird / A7V system is fine for most people's computer usage.

http://www.a7vtroubleshooting.com/' ">http://www.a7vtroubleshooting.com/
 11/14/2005 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
theleetbeagle
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/01/2005

The Palomino revision B that I am talking about seems to be pretty rare. As rare as the 1400 Thunderbird, in fact.

From the research I've performed, it looks like AMD only made the Palo in 100FSB for a little while, then went mainstream with the 133FSB.

Scroll to the bottom of this page: http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/TYPE-Athlon.html' ">http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/TYPE-Athlon.html

And the Athlon SFF 1600 is what I bought, specificically this page:

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/...thlo...L1600DQT3B.html' ">http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/...0-%20AXL1600DQT3B.html

Now go here and you'll see the Palo revision C's.

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/TYPE-Athlon%20XP.html' ">http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/TYPE-Athlon%20XP.html

There never was a Palo rev A.

Anywho, I bought the Revision B 1600 (rated at 1400) - we'll see if it works in my A7V. If not, I'll upgrade the board and buy a Thunderbird 13/1400 for the A7V.

Got the Palo 1400 for $30 on eBay. Thunderbird 1400's are going for $50-$60. Seeing how the Palo is a better chip, if it works, I got a deal.
 11/14/2005 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

That's rated at 1.45v so it sounds like a low-power chip. I think it is likely it'll work, though you might need to update to the latest bios version first. Remember to change the vcore settings on the motherboard, though you probably know this. It'd probably overclock well on 105MHz FSB = 1470MHz @ 1.50v (if you're not using RAID).
 11/14/2005 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
theleetbeagle
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/01/2005

QUOTE(eddaweaver @ Nov 14 2005, 07:49 PM)That's rated at 1.45v so it sounds like a low-power chip. I think it is likely it'll work, though you might need to update to the latest bios version first. Remember to change the vcore settings on the motherboard, though you probably know this. It'd probably overclock well on 105MHz FSB = 1470MHz @ 1.50v (if you're not using RAID).
[right][snapback]546224[/snapback][/right]


Actually I didn't know that - I'm not an overclocker at all and know nothing about the voltage and multiplier settings. I do know the A7V is JumperLess and I can do it all in the BIOS, whatever is necessary.

Nick.
 11/14/2005 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

if it doesn't work, before buying a new motherboard for a dead socket, consider making the jump to at least a socket 754 system...processor and motherboard can be had for less than $100, adding DDR will add maybe another $30...your other parts will crossover...hard drives, optical drives, agp video card...and possibly power supply...

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 11/15/2005 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

The A7V has multiplier and voltage jumpers, so do set the vcore jumpers correctly as 1.75 would be overvolting even if it can handle it.
 11/18/2005 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
theleetbeagle
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/01/2005

The Palomino Rev B 1400 (AXL1600DQT3B) arrived today.

Using Asus' JumperFree mode, I installed the chip and it is working flawlessly.

I am confident that this is in fact the fastest processor that is compatible with the A7V board. So I'm set and happy and for $30 the chip can't be beat. Even included a HS/Fan, but I'm using a custom made 0dB solution that I built.

eddaweaver, you mentioned I could O/C this only if I'm not using RAID. What is the issue w/ RAID and O/C'ing?

Thanks.
-Nick.
 11/19/2005 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Overclocking the front side bus on motherboards with a PCI clock speed tied as a division of the front sode bus means the PCI becomes overclocked; RAID often hates increased PCI speeds far more than any other component, and you don't want two corrupted hard drives. Otherwise, 105MHz FSB = 1470MHz @ 1.50v should work fine unless you've got dodgy parts in there.
 11/19/2005 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
theleetbeagle
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/01/2005

I see. Well, it's working aces now and I'm not changing anything to gain a mere 58MHz (it's at 1,412MHz by default (100.9FSB x 14.0 multiplier)). Thanks!!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information