AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: FSB frequency of my Duron 1200
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/20/2005 10:35 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/20/2005 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mike701
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/20/2005

I'm trying to speed up my old system and need to know if
I can overclock the cpu.Does this cpu have a fsb of 100 mhz or 133 mhz ? I have a motherboard that supports overcloking, it's a MSI K7T Turbo2 MS-6330 and I'll just have to pull out a jumper. What else do I need to consider before I overclock my system ? Do I need to check what freq. my memory is ? I've never tweaked a system like this before so I need to know everything before I do it.
Thanks,
Mike
 11/20/2005 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mike701
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/20/2005

Well I just took the cpu clock freq. selection jumper out to see what would happen and it didn't post. What am I missing?
 11/20/2005 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

I also did the same thing like you on my duron 900...and it was a very silent system. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

I guess it has to do with power to your cpu as it has to operate at a higher fq z with every part on motherboard running at the higher fqz. AFAIK OC should be done in small steps so you can turn back if it start to show sign on instability or anything fishy. Turning up FSB to 133 will force the system to "jump up" every part very much in only one step.

WARNING: Do not feed more power to any part of your system as it might damage something, before you fully understand what you have to do. I dont claim I know every bit of OC, so you ought ask around about this to get a better understanding.

All setting must be done in BIOS before you can change anything (jumpers) like how much power CPU should have and which fqz RAM and videocard should have to keep up with this higher FSB setting.

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 11/20/2005 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mike701
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/20/2005

Thanks for the reply blizard. Where can I find out all the info I need to know, such as bios setting and the like ?
 11/20/2005 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

A 1/3rd overclock is highly unlikely to work on the default vcore. I don't think I'd try to push a Duron 1200 that far anyway. Try a more respectable FSB 105MHz /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information