AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1400MHz Athlon
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/02/2005 10:10 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/02/2005 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mozdzer
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/02/2005

I'm trying to upgrade from a AMD Duron 700MHz to a Athlon 1400MHz, but I can't seem to find anything on it. Any help would be appreciated.
 10/02/2005 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

I don't think this upgrade is realy worth doing unless you can find a Athlon 1400MHz and at a very cheap price.
But your best bet would be ebay I guess and something like a computer market.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 10/02/2005 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mozdzer
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/02/2005

QUOTE(VIPER-X @ Oct 2 2005, 10:13 AM)I don't think this upgrade is realy worth doing unless you can find a  Athlon 1400MHz and at a very cheap price.
But your best bet would be ebay I guess and something like a computer market.
[right][snapback]514126[/snapback][/right]


Thanks Viper, wondering how far I have to go to upgrade...probably new motherboard et al. Would the 1400 make much of a difference? thanks again..
 10/02/2005 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

You didn't list your board but maybe a 1300 Duron would be easier to find.
I'm with Viper on this one though.Time to upgrade the board aswell imho.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 10/02/2005 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

QUOTEWould the 1400 make much of a difference? thanks again..

Not enough that I would consider it worth while.



-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 10/02/2005 11:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pagerboy
Senior Member

Posts: 313
Joined: 09/05/2005

Unless you get it free.
 10/03/2005 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k7p1
Member

Posts: 40
Joined: 02/19/2005

have no value

-------------------------
I'm a AMDfan and I'm from China
AthlonMP 2400+ Abit NF7-S2 Kinston 512MDDR400*2 Unika 6200A WD 1600JB BENQ FP79G S
http://b186090.xici.net' ">http://b186090.xici.net ( AMDfans BBS )
 10/03/2005 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mozdzer
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/02/2005

Thanks for all the info. I guess I'm destined to wallow in my archaic world. The bright side is I just bought a laptop which is at least twice as capable as my desktop. Guess I'll just rebuild the ol' girl. Thanks again to all contributors! /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />
 10/12/2005 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scott R
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 08/31/2005

QUOTE(Mozdzer @ Oct 2 2005, 10:10 AM)I'm trying to upgrade from a AMD Duron 700MHz to a Athlon 1400MHz, but I can't seem to find anything on it. Any help would be appreciated.
[right][snapback]514091[/snapback][/right]


Hi Mozdzer - I just upgraded from a AMD Duron 750 MHZ to a 1400 MHZ AMD Athlon Thunderbird and I'm quite satisfied with the results. Search by my name to see my other posts concerning this. You should be able to get a 1.2, 1.3, or 1.4 GHZ AMD Athlon on eBay or places that sell used parts like www.geeks.com (that's where I got my 1.4 GHZ for $53 and $7 shipping). I just looked to see what they currently have and found a 1.3 GHZ AMD Athlon for sale: http://www.geeks.com/details.a...tid=A1300AMS3B&cat=CPU' ">http://www.geeks.com/details.a...tid=A1300AMS3B&cat=CPU . They other posters are correct; don't invest more than $100 into your machine. You can buy a barebones system for $150-$250 and transfer in your HDs and CD/RWs into it. The cheapest, bottom of the line system today will still outperfrom your upgraded machine by leaps and bounds. I plan to build a new machine later next year, so this move for me is a temporary one.

Good luck with your choice!

Scott
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information