AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Help using an AMD DURON
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/22/2005 10:18 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2005 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
borka
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/22/2005

I have an Epox 8KTA3L+ motherboard. My question is, if I can use an AMD DURON 700 MHz processor with this motherboard. When I tryed this, starting was failed. If someone can answered me, I'd be very happy. Thanks.
 02/22/2005 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

According to This' ">http://www.epox.com/USA/product.asp?id=EP-8KTA3Lplus it does support that CPU.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 02/24/2005 01:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bookworm1150
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/24/2005

I had a 1300 Duron in a L7S7A2 (ECS) and it booted fine. Ran a Athlon XP 1800+ in it for awhile and then the Duron wouldn't boot - default settings. Does the 1300 work in this MB?

Bookworm1150
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information