AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: K6-2+ and K6-III+ problem with cache L2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/21/2006 06:59 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/21/2006 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ABC CPU
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/26/2005

Hello,
I have two mainboards to test Socket 7 CPUs : Gigabyte GA-5AA and ASUS P5A-B. I have problem with stability when I enable CPU's cache L2 in BIOS. Cache L2 from CPU not working with cache from mainboard - this is a problem ?

How is in notebooks ... They have integrated cache on motherboard ?

Thanks

-------------------------
The Real ABC of CPUs. See my CPU Museum' ">http://www.abc-cpu.com
 08/21/2006 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KachiWachi
Senior Member

Posts: 989
Joined: 06/11/2004

What problem are you specifically having?

Note that the CPU L1 and L2 are enabled as a unit (unless you specifically disable the CPU L2 using third-party utilities - diagnostic mode). The BIOS only has control over the "total CPU cache" and the motherboard cache (in this case it would be called an L3 cache).

-------------------------
KachiWachi

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

CPU #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
CPU #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128MB EDO
CPU #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768MB SDRAM
CPU #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256MB SDRAM
CPU #5 - ??? ;)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information