AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading past the 1G Duron on a Abit KT7 Raid MB?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/23/2006 05:23 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/23/2006 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gdbg66a
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/23/2006

I have an old Abit KT7 Raid w/ a 1G Duron. Thats supposed to be max for the board. However, the Abit board BIOS allows overclocking past 133Mhz FSB. I'm wondering if there isn't any reason why I can't set 133Mhz and try to run one of the faster Durons? I could eBay one cheap enough that it wouldn't hurt too much if it didn't work. Are there other limiters of the faster than 1G chips that might cause issues? I have enough multipliers to hit 133x14 or a 1.8G Duron. VIA Apollo chipset.

 06/27/2006 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

I don't know for sure..the KT133 did not 'officially' support the XP due to timing issues, hence the release of the KT133A which could hit 133FSB straight out the box. There is very little difference between these chipsets.

You may get some luck, but I doubt very much you will be able to hit 133 FSB and remain stable. You could run the system on a slower FSB, with an unlocked processor and compensate with the multiplier. However to an extent this defeats the objective of using the XP which benefits from faster bus speeds.

It's a big 'if' and to be honest, I would only recommend it if you've got a few hours to kill and a spare system.

I don't know what voltage this board can stoop down to, but with a Duron (1.5v) that shouldn't be too much of a problem. I'd personally save my pennies for a cheap S754/939 board and a Sempron.

Some links:

http://www.comp-parts.net/KT7a...d-recycle-2305453.html
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/kt133.htm

http://www.abit.com.tw/page/uk..._sea...duct_search.php

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 06/28/2006 09:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

If the PCB(motherboard) version of your KT7 is 1.3 it might easily
support/run at 133MHz FSB. By luck the 1gig Duron can go 1.33GHz,
by default or with a little bit of VCore increment. If does not, then by unlocking the cpu
multipliers, it'll go 7.5x133 or a couple multiplier step higher.
As for xp/applebred cpu support, I do not have definite info, try the search engines.




-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information