AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Thunderbird help
Topic Summary: 100% CPU usage
Created On: 06/28/2007 11:47 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/28/2007 11:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teltech
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 06/28/2007

I could use some help in understanding a vexing problem. My computer recently started slowing down dramacticaly. I began to notice it especialy when on E-bay and changing pages. When I request a new page there is a agonizing pause, before the new page loads. I noticed that if I open task manger and watch the CPU performance it goes right up to 100% usage and remains there way to long. During this time there seems to be more than enough unused RAM available. I have run a number of virus checkers, windows defender and am thinking about buying a registry cleaner. To me it acts as if it didn't have enough memory. Is there a way to tell if I am having a hardware problem (like my processor or its cache are not working properly) or a software problem?
Thanks for any assistance.

I am running an AMD Athlon ,Thunderbird processor 1.4GHz with 512Mb of DDR ram on a Gigabyte 7DXR motherboard. Again it was running fine until recently. I am running Norton Internet security 2007 and Norton Confidential. I loaded a program called CPU-Z and it indicates the Voltage is 1.718v, core speed 1396.3MHz, multiplier X10.5 Bus speed 133Mhz and the FSB running at 266 MHz. It also shows the Level 2 Cache of 256KBytes. My page file is set for 768Mb.
 06/29/2007 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

You can use 'TweakNow RegCleaner Standard' for registry cleaning, its free.

Another possible reason for the symptoms you describe can be a pending harddisk failure. Run defrag and chkdisk, but it will not help for a mechanical failure.

-------------------------
 06/29/2007 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teltech
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 06/28/2007

Thanks go_for I went and downloaded the Standard version this morning. It would freeze in the regular mode, but completed when I chanded to the advanced mode. It reported only one problem an old uninstall file. Next I down loaded "Registry Mechanic" another registry cleaner and it reported 148 problems. I wonder if anybody has any experience with Registry Mechanic. I ran the free version, but to fix the problems I would need to buy the product.

I am still wondering if the 100% CPU usage is a hardware or software issue. When I ask for a new page on E-bay there is at least a five second pause many times much more. Very agravating. I don't think my drive is to fragmented, but I will run a defrag this evening anyway.

If anybody has any suggestions I am willing to try almost anything! I hate to reformat my drive and do a new WinXP install, but I am inching my way toward that!
 06/29/2007 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Does the task manager say which process takes up all CPU when it slows down ?

-------------------------
 06/29/2007 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teltech
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 06/28/2007

Good question. I am not at that computer right now. I will get the info this evening and post it.
 06/29/2007 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teltech
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 06/28/2007

Watching Task Manager while CPU Usage is at 100% Shows iexplorer.exe which I expected while refreshing a page on the internet and also a file called AppSvc32.exe which has something to do with my Symantecs application. The odd thing is I just ran msconfig and in startup I disabled everything. So I am surprised to see this Symantec file sitting there in task manager running.

I am begining to think I should uninstall all my Symantecs programs and see how everything runs. If it runs ok just install Norton anti-virus.
 06/29/2007 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
teltech
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 06/28/2007

go_for I may have found my fix. I searched the web for the AppSvc32.exe and found a group of people on a PC mag forum with the same problem. Looks like they were also running Symantecs internet Security 2007. The last post (on 6-11-2007)however was from a user that had link to a Symantecs repair file. I include that linke here in case someone else here is having the same issue.

http://www.symantec.com/techsu...ocid=2006101218060706

I down loaded and ran the file. The CPU usage is the same, but the AppScv32.exe is much less active now. My screens seems seem to be loading faster. So I am going to run this way and see if it is just me or it is indeed fixed.

Thanks for responding and knudging me in what I think was the right direction to get a fix.
 05/09/2009 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
imbored
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/09/2009

i use TUNEUP UTILITIES is a great product to buy
 07/27/2009 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclen8
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/27/2009

i hope some one can help me, my pc is running on an amd athlon 1000, socket 462(A) of course, can anyone tell me which socket A cpus are compatible with my setup,(gateway bios(currently updated), microstar ms-6330 ver:2.1 motherboard) any help would greatly be appreciated, if any other info is needed, ill try to supply it.
 08/25/2009 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Originally posted by: unclen8

i hope some one can help me, my pc is running on an amd athlon 1000, socket 462(A) of course, can anyone tell me which socket A cpus are compatible with my setup,(gateway bios(currently updated), microstar ms-6330 ver:2.1 motherboard) any help would greatly be appreciated, if any other info is needed, ill try to supply it.


As far as I can tell the machine won't go beyond 100fsb.
http://search.support.gateway....Aeq%2F%2FeSupport&w=on

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/05/2009 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrLogin
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/25/2009

I think from memory you can go up to 1200 then I think you need a new board that will go from 1300 up to possibly 1800 bit unsure then the xp frocessors came out from 2000+ I think not 100% sure
 10/05/2009 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrLogin
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/25/2009

OK defrag your harddrive get rid of anything that came from nortons clear your cache and check your phone line connection pull it in and out of the socket a few times and see if this helps Computer associates have really great anti virus software also try a new stick of ram it may be loosing memory too quick and also get rid of unused background programs. Then check your device mananger for any problems. good luck.
 11/14/2009 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akai10
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/14/2009

Originally posted by: MrLogin

OK defrag your harddrive get rid of anything that came from nortons clear your cache and check your phone line connection pull it in and out of the socket a few times and see if this helps Computer associates have really great anti virus software also try a new stick of ram it may be loosing memory too quick and also get rid of unused background programs. Then check your device mananger for any problems. good luck.


well in my case a few days back suddenly some of the application were not opening..but after clearing the nortons files it was fine...could not understand the reason

-------------------------
No advertising. Do not use this site as a redirector or gateway to another site for the purpose of collecting click income or advertising. Although there are times when a link to another site is necessary for helping or answering a question, AMD reserves the right to determine what is and is not advertising. This is not your personal "for sale" board to advertise items.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information