AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: K6-2 in socket 370?!?
Topic Summary: possible?
Created On: 11/11/2008 04:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2008 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superdude688
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 02/14/2007

I recently came accross this link on cpu world: http://www.cpu-world.com/Socke...20370%20(PGA370).html

where in a post, one guy states he got a k6-2 to work in a socket 370 motherboard. Is this complete bull?

quote:
"Socket 7 in socket 370 information.
2008-04-11 22:16:29
Posted by: Martyn B

I was just reading up some information for a mate, and i noticed some of the comments here. It may be of interest to someone that a AMD K6-2 (Socket 7) will if you snip off the correct pins will operate in a socket 370. Some people near where i lived threw out a socket 370 and the cpu was missing, my socket 7 AMD 350MHz was significantly faster than my P60 (which was a different socket again) so i was willing to take the chance. The chip got very hot but did seem to function ok for about 2 weeks until i developed the nasty habit of poking the reset terminals on the m/b with a screwdriver because i was too lazy to plug the reset button in. Anyway one day, i missed the terminals and shorted out a chip on the m/b and it never booted again hehehe."


Thanks,

- Dave

-------------------------
*update*
CPU: Mobile Athlon 64 4000+ Newark core @ 3ghz (240*12.5)
Mobo: ASUS K8N (HT link @ 960mhz and good @ 1ghz+ also with 250*12)
RAM: 512mb DDR400 + 1GB DDR500 @ DDR460 (2.5-3-3-10 2T)
PSU: 350w nspire?

h4x to teh m4x.
 11/18/2008 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: Superdude688

I recently came accross this link on cpu world: http://www.cpu-world.com/Socke...20(PGA370).html



where in a post, one guy states he got a k6-2 to work in a socket 370 motherboard. Is this complete bull?



quote:

"Socket 7 in socket 370 information.

2008-04-11 22:16:29

Posted by: Martyn B



I was just reading up some information for a mate, and i noticed some of the comments here. It may be of interest to someone that a AMD K6-2 (Socket 7) will if you snip off the correct pins will operate in a socket 370. Some people near where i lived threw out a socket 370 and the cpu was missing, my socket 7 AMD 350MHz was significantly faster than my P60 (which was a different socket again) so i was willing to take the chance. The chip got very hot but did seem to function ok for about 2 weeks until i developed the nasty habit of poking the reset terminals on the m/b with a screwdriver because i was too lazy to plug the reset button in. Anyway one day, i missed the terminals and shorted out a chip on the m/b and it never booted again hehehe."





Thanks,



- Dave


If you have an old Socket 370 board and a K6-2 you wouldn't mind killing, you could give it a shot. Personally, I wouldn't try it as I bet the chip wouldn't get the right voltage. Socket 370 chips ran at 2.0 volts (250 nm Celeron Mendocino), 1.50-1.75 volts (180 nm PIII and Celeron Coppermine), and 1.45-1.50 volts (130 nm PIII and Celeron Tualatin). K6-2s ran at 2.2-2.4 volts.

-------------------------
 05/25/2009 12:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agent_24
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/26/2005

Sounds like a load of rubbish to me. Probably a joke by someone to make people blow up their computers...

-------------------------
Non-System disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.
 10/11/2009 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrLogin
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/25/2009

No mate its not complete bull the K6 slot A boards took a card that accomodated a socket 370 processor I know this because I had one it fitted in a slot I think it was the slot A slot but it may have been an early board that had a socket with a slot next to the socket but it was a card mounted 370 setup and ithe card did not fit in a pci slot or agp slot. I may even still have the card in my junk but I think I tossed it as I like the AMD. Chow.
 10/11/2009 03:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agent_24
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/26/2005

I know you can get Slot 1 to Socket 370 adaptors, I have several myself, but I have never heard of Slot A to Socket 370 adaptors.

I think whatever you had was probably a Slot 1 to Socket 370 board

-------------------------
Non-System disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.
 10/11/2009 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: MrLogin

No mate its not complete bull the K6 slot A boards took a card that accomodated a socket 370 processor I know this because I had one it fitted in a slot I think it was the slot A slot but it may have been an early board that had a socket with a slot next to the socket but it was a card mounted 370 setup and ithe card did not fit in a pci slot or agp slot. I may even still have the card in my junk but I think I tossed it as I like the AMD. Chow.


First of all, all K6s were Socket 7, which is a socket, not a slot. The K6s used Intel's GTL FSB protocol that Intel also used for the Pentium, Pentium Pro, PII, and PIII CPUs. Slot A was used for the first AMD Athlon CPUs and used DEC's EV6 FSB protocol, which only works with the AMD Athlon, Athlon XP, Athlon MP, and DEC Alpha 21064, 21164, and 21264 CPUs.

What you are talking about is a slotket adapter. Slotkets allow somebody to install a socketed processor into a motherboard with a CPU slot. Slotkets converted Intel's Slot 1 into Socket 8 for the Pentium Pro or Sokcet 370 for Mendocino Celerons and Socket 370 PIII Coppermines and Tualatins. There were never any slotkets that allowed somebody to put a Socket A Athlon in a Slot A motherboard, although that would have been compatible. You can physically fit a Slot 1/370 Slotket into a Slot A board, but it is not electrically compatible and will not function. You must have had a Slot 1 Intel board and had a Socket 370 Slotket if it was able to work at all.

-------------------------
 12/03/2009 10:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

its possbile but highly unlickly if socket 7 chips fit into socket 370 dont ya think intel would have just used socket 7 again?

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
 12/03/2009 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MU_Engineer
Dr. Mu

Posts: 1837
Joined: 08/26/2006

Originally posted by: candle_86

its possbile but highly unlickly if socket 7 chips fit into socket 370 dont ya think intel would have just used socket 7 again?


No. While the FSB protocol between the Socket 7 and 370 chips is supposedly the same and one could possibly have simply reused Socket 7 with the P6-based chips, there are a couple possible reasons why Intel didn't.

- One is that Socket 370 has about a third more pins that Socket 7 and Intel may have needed more Vcc and Vss pins to supply the P6-based CPUs than Socket 7 offered.

- Reason number two is that Intel moved off Socket 7 in part to force AMD to make their own CPU sockets (AMD had the license to Socket 7, but nothing later) and motherboard makers to choose which CPU maker to support with their boards. Intel wouldn't want to go back to Socket 7 and give AMD a "free pass" with having both AMD and Intel CPUs work in the same boards again.

-------------------------
 12/04/2009 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

yes i understand that but none the less I cant for a minute think 370 and socket 7 are compatible lol

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information