AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Socket 7/Super Socket 7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/10/2009 09:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/10/2009 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

I have an old motherboard with a AMD K6-2 with 3D NOW Technology. Since it is old I want to perform an upgrade. If I am not mistaken, its speed is 500MHZ and it either uses Socket 7 or Super Socket 7 with 321 pins. What I am looking for is a processor that is faster than 500MHZ that can fit into that slot.

I am not sure an Intel Pentium III can fit into this slot. So if you know any processors that fit into the above categories, please reply.
 01/13/2009 05:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chiplist
Member

Posts: 149
Joined: 12/29/2006

You cannot mix slots (let alone slots by different manufacturers). Furthermore, this combo is way too old to invest any money in an upgrade.

-------------------------
Adrian Offerman
Maintainer of The ChipList
 01/13/2009 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

You can try setting the 500MHz cpu multiplier to 2x instead of 5, now a work of caution if it works it should run at 600MHz, but it will run hot!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/13/2009 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

Don't worry about the money... At this site: here it says that I can upgrade to a Pentium 3... Is this true? If not are there any processors as good as it?

How can I set the cpu multiplier? Can you give me more info on this? Can it overheat the motherboard or processor? If possible can someone tell me what processor I should upgrade to, higher than 500MHZ. I know this computer is very old. The upgrade may not be worth it. But that doesn't matter right now. All I need are processor names....

Thanks!
 01/13/2009 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

Also, Can someone give me specific instructions to overclock an AMD K6-2 500MHZ to 550 MHZ on an Acer V75M. First of all, is it even safe? Stability, overheating ... It also has 256MB of RAM.

Edited: 01/13/2009 at 06:19 PM by waterburn
 01/13/2009 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

On my epox ss7 board I could manually select the multiplier, 1 through 5.5 IIRC and then adjust the bus speed up to 120 or 133MHz.

it was neat for what it was.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/14/2009 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

In my BIOS I can't seem to find an option to change these settings. Any ideas? Can someone please answer ... I need to know if there are any other processors ... Please answer soon.
 01/28/2009 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE REPLY!!! ITS BEEN OVER A WEEK SINCE I LAST POSTED.

Please & Thanks!
 01/30/2009 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Using the switches on the motherboard seen via this link you could try find a way, just like MD mentioned.

http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/acer/mb/v75m.htm

-------------------------
 01/30/2009 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

Thanks! But does anyone have recommendations on what to set the CPU voltages to?
 01/30/2009 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

K6-II 500MHz seem be 2.2V for the core. For a stock K6-II 550MHz seem be 2.3V. So it may need some additional 0.1-0.2V to be stable.

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/...20AMD-K6-2-500AFX.html

-------------------------
 01/30/2009 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

Before I do this, What should I set the Bus Clock Ratio to? Lastly, any advice at all? Any other info I need? Thanks!
 01/30/2009 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

go_for, on the site you gave to me, can you explain the CPU frequency? 100MHZ??... Thanks!
 01/31/2009 01:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

The 100MHz in this case represent the front side bus speed. See SW3 / CPU. This is then multiplied according to setting of SW1 switches 1-3.
Can't recall if the the k6-2 is multiplier locked by default.

Check also the links in this thread(last post) for more info.

http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...did=2388&enterthread=y

-------------------------
 01/31/2009 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

So you mean my AMD K6-2 can be upgraded to an AMD-K6-III+. My motherboard is an Acer V75M. If you need any other information please tell me.
 01/31/2009 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Generally yes, some boards could be upgraded to K-6-III processors.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/31/2009 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

OK, (Sorry for all these questions) What are some good sites I can buy this processor, paypal would be nice... Specificly AMD K6-III+

Edited: 01/31/2009 at 04:10 PM by waterburn
 02/01/2009 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
billbartuska
Deprecated

Posts: 421
Joined: 08/16/2005

http://www.spartantech.com

-------------------------
A8N32 SLI-D, FX57, DDR600
6800 Ultras(SLI), Raptors (RAID0)
 02/01/2009 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
waterburn
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/15/2008

Thanks but there isnt an AMD K6 III or AMD K6 III+ on that site.... Any other suggestions...anyone?

Edit: Check my reply on page 2

Edited: 02/09/2009 at 04:19 PM by waterburn
 02/07/2009 10:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

check ebay for a K6-2+, K6-III or K6-III+

without one of those there isnt much of a choice, yea 600mhz would be faster, but with your L2 cache @ 100mhz the speed bumb wont help much, its a mssive bottleneck. A K6-2+ even with 128k L2 will see at least a 50% boost in preformace

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information