AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Bio's Update for a AMD K6 P2 w/ 3dnow
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/11/2004 02:49 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/11/2004 02:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
YourHappyFairy
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/11/2004

I just got a 80 GB hard drive and it only reads as a 32 GB, I've tried everything! The last thing in the trob. shooting says to get a Bio's update but I'm not sure where to get it. Can you tell me where please?
 04/11/2004 05:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

A BIOS-update could fix your problem.
In order to obtain the appropriate update, you will need to identify your motherboards' manufacturer and model no.
If you have a brand-name computer(like compaq, gateway, whatever), you will need the exact name/model no. of your unit.
Once you know what you're dealing with, you can download your update from the manufacturers' site

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information