AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrade Duron800mhz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/13/2004 08:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/13/2004 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sniper
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/13/2004

I have an MSI- MS6340 Motherboard, and was told that a Duron1.6 would work with this board, so I bought the cpu.

So, my question is, If this board does support it like I was told, how do i set it up?


Thanks for the help
 04/14/2004 05:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

If your source of info was correct, just stick it in, boot into CMOS (hit your 'Delete' key right after the first 'beep', and change CPU and memory speeds to 133/133
The rest (VCore voltage), is automatic.

Any problems, come back here.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 04/16/2004 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

I have no idea how old this info is, other than the BIOS version used for the test:

This is from MSI's global site

MS-6340/6340M

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/.../mai...1&NAME=MS-6340M' ">http://www.msi.com.tw/program/...?UID=131&NAME=MS-6340M

BIOS Version: W6340VMS.470

According to MSI the Duron 1600 won't run, and there's a whole pack of other 133/266FSB CPU's that won't either? Seems to contradict the info given on MSI's US site:

http://www.msicomputer.com/pro...ail_...del=KM133A_Pro5' ">http://www.msicomputer.com/pro....asp?model=KM133A_Pro5

• Athlon XP (Socket A) to 1900+
• Athlon (Socket A) to 1.4GHz
• Duron (Socket A) to 950MHz

A Duron 1600 actually runs at 1600MHz (12 x 133), and from the information above the max. CPU speed you can obtain is a XP1900+

XP 1900:

12 x
133MHz
3 variations:
Palomino core: (1500 - 2100+) 1.75 v
Thoroughbred "A" core (1700 - 2100+) 1.50 - 1.65v
Thoroughbred "C" core (1700 - 2400+) 1.60 - 1.65v

Duron 1600:

12 x
133MHz
1.5v Core

I think the problem arises with the core voltage. I am not sure your board would recognise the Duron 1600 and set the core voltage accordingly - sorry for not having more concrete info but this is a grey area for me.

I would ignore the MSI CPU chart, and first get into the <latest> BIOS with your current CPU. See if you can alter the core voltage as low as possible. The Duron 1600 is a pretty good over-clocker but if you can only run "Palomino" core XP's then that may be risky.

Some Duron 1600 overclocking - raised core voltages:

http://forums.extremeoverclock...arch...dex.php/t-68315' ">http://forums.extremeoverclock...hive/index.php/t-68315

Hope some of this info helps you out.

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information